New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Boys soccer (through Sept. 17)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.

Class AA

 1    Brentwood-11                5-0-1
 2    Saratoga-2                  5-0-0
 3    Fairport-5                  7-1-0
 4    Williamsville North-6       7-0-1
 5    Baldwinsville-3             6-0-1
 6    Massapequa-8                5-1-0
 7    Ossining-1                  5-0-1
 8    Washingtonville-9           5-0-0
 9    Ithaca-4                    3-0-3
10    Half Holow Hills East-11    4-0-1
11    Bethlehem-2                 6-1-0
12    Walt Whitman-11             4-1-1
13    Rush-Henrietta-5            4-1-0
14    Hauppauge-11                6-0-0
15    McQuaid-5                   7-1-0
16    Clarence-6                  6-1-0
17    New Rochelle-1              4-1-0
18    Sachem North-11             3-0-1
19    Fayetteville-Manlius-3      5-1-0
20    Yorktown-1                  4-1-0

Class A

 1    Grand Island-6              7-0-0
 2    John Glenn-11               7-0-0
 3    Somers-1                    6-0-0
 4    Glen Cove-8                 7-0-0
 5    Greece Athena-5             6-0-1
 6    Queensbury-2                7-1-0
 7    Vestal-4                    4-0-1
 8    Cornwall-9                  4-1-0
 9    Sweet Home-6                6-1-0
10    Southampton-11              6-1-0
11    Carey-8                     3-0-4
12    Canandagua-5                7-0-1
13    Pearl River-1               3-1-0
14    Owego-4                     5-1-0
15    Goshen-9                    3-1-0
16    Wallkill-9                  5-1-0
17    Rocky Point-11              5-2-0
18    Honeoye Falls Lima-5        5-2-0
19    Sayville-11                 4-1-1
20    Rye-1                       3-0-0

Class B

 1    Elmira Notre Dame-4         5-0-0
 2    Broadalbin-Perth-2          8-0-0
 3    Hastings-1                  4-1-0
 4    International Prep-6        6-1-0
 5    Wayland Cohocton-5          6-0-0
 6    Skaneateles-3               3-0-2
 7    Peru-7                      5-1-0
 8    Carle Place-8               4-2-1
 9    Babylon-11                  5-1-0
10    East Aurora-6               5-1-0
11    Spackenkill-9               4-1-0
12    Ichabod Crane-2             7-0-0
13    Newfane-6                   7-0-0
14    Rye Neck-1                  5-1-0
15    Center Moriches-11          4-2-0
16    Dryden-4                    5-0-0
17    University Prep-5           4-0-0
18    Bronxville-1                4-0-0
19    Cazenovia-3                 5-1-0
20    Livonia-5                   5-2-0
20    Northeastern Clinton-7      5-1-0

Class C

 1    World of Inquiry/School #58-5   6-0-0
 2    Maple Hill-2                    5-0-0
 3    Stony Brook School-11           3-0-0
 4    Solomon Schechter-1             3-2-0
 5    Bishop Ludden-3                 5-0-0
 6    Trumansburg-4                   8-0-0
 7    Allegany-Limestone-6            6-0-1
 8    Byron-Bergen/Elba-5             5-0-0
 9    Mount Markham-3                 5-0-0
10    Randolph-6                      6-0-1
11    S.S. Seward-9                   4-1-1
12    Lake George-2                   6-1-0
13    Greene-4                        5-0-1
14    Lake Placid-7                   3-1-2
15    North Salem-1                   3-1-0
16    Thousand Island-3               6-1-0
17    Williamson-5                    6-1-0
18    Mechanicville-2                 6-0-0
19    Marathon-4                      5-1-0
20    Pierson/Bridgehampton-11        2-2-0

Class D

 1    Fort Ann-2                    7-0-0
 2    Naples-5                      7-0-0
 3    Chazy-7                       5-0-1
 4    Parishville-Hopkington-10     5-0-0
 5    South Kortright-4             7-0-0
 6    Poland-3                      4-0-0
 7    Cherry Valley-Springfield-4   5-0-0
 8    Genesee Valley-5              6-0-0
 9    Mount Morris-5                6-0-0
10    Pine Valley-6                 4-1-0
11    Fabius-Pompey-3               4-1-1
12    Mount Academy-9               0-3-0
13    Coleman Catholic-9            4-2-0
14    Madison-3                     6-1-0
15    Chateaugay-10                 4-1-0
16    Northern Adirondack-7         4-0-2
17    Delhi-4                       5-1-0
18    Alfred-Almond-5               5-0-1
19    Smithtown Christian-11        0-3-0
20    Madrid-Waddington-10          5-2-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/20: Coach to team: Get out and shovel
  • 1/19: No. 7 Hayes boys beat No. 2 Loughlin
  • 1/18: Sec. 6 cancels dual-meet tournament
  • 1/17: Forks wrestlers reach state tournament
  • 1/16: East Aurora swimmers on 50-year streak
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: No. 1 LuHi boys beat No. 6 South Shore
  • 1/13: Belfast boys upset Class D No. 1 Avoca
  • 1/12: Several football coaches on the move
  • 1/11: St. Joe's skates past McQuaid in OT
  • 1/10: New York out of mix for NCAA camps
  • 1/9: Penfield girls knock off Pittsford Mendon
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com