New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Boys soccer (through Oct. 1)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA     

 1    Fairport-5                             11-1-0
 2    Williamsville North-6                  11-0-1
 3    Bethlehem-2                            11-1-0
 4    Brentwood-11                           10-0-2
 5    Washingtonville-9                       9-0-1
 6    Massapequa-8                            9-1-1
 7    Mamaroneck-1                            8-1-1
 8    Ithaca-4                                9-0-3
 9    Half Hollow Hills East-11               9-0-2
10    Clarence-6                             10-1-0
11    Smithtown West-11                       9-1-0
12    Fayetteville-Manlius-3                 10-1-1
13    Shaker-2                               10-1-1
14    Baldwinsville-3                        10-1-1
15    Newfield-11                             9-1-1
16    Hauppauge-11                           10-0-2
17    Monroe-Woodbury-9                       8-1-1
18    McQuaid-5                               9-2-0
19    Shenendehowa-2                          9-2-0
20    Hicksville-8                            9-2-2

Class A     

 1    Grand Island-6                         11-0-0
 2    Glen Cove-8                            12-0-0
 3    John Glenn-11                          11-0-1
 4    Somers-1                               11-1-0
 5    Canandaigua-5                          12-0-1
 6    Cornwall-9                              8-1-0
 7    Queensbury-2                           10-2-0
 8    Jericho-8                               9-1-2
 9    Sweet Home-6                            8-2-1
10    Carey-8                                 5-0-6
11    East Syracuse Minoa-3                   9-1-0
12    Greece Athena-5                         8-1-2
13    Vestal-4                                8-2-2
14    Tappan Zee-1                            8-2-1
15    Goshen-9                                7-2-0
16    Watertown-3                             8-1-2
17    Southampton-11                          9-3-0
18    Owego-4                                 8-3-1
19    Amityville-11                           8-4-0
20    Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                    9-2-0

Class B     

 1    Elmira Notre Dame-4                    10-0-0
 2    Broadalbin-Perth-2                     10-0-0
 3    Hastings-1                              7-1-1
 4    International Prep-6                   10-1-0
 5    Carle Place-8                           8-4-1
 6    Livonia-5                               9-2-0
 7    Babylon-11                              8-2-0
 8    Westhill-3                              4-1-3
 9    East Aurora-6                           9-1-1
10    Spackenkill-9                           9-1-0
11    Peru-7                                  9-2-0
12    Schalmont-2                             9-2-0
13    Palmyra-Macedon-5                       7-2-0
14    Newfane-6                              12-0-0
15    South Jefferson-3                       9-1-1
16    Rye Neck-1                             10-1-0
17    Center Moriches-11                      7-3-0
18    Oneonta-4                               9-1-0
19    Ogdensburg-10                          10-1-0
20    Mynderse-5                              8-3-0

Class C
     
 1    World of Inquiry/School #58-5          10-0-1
 2    Maple Hill-2                           11-0-0
 3    Trumansburg-4                          11-0-0
 4    Solomon Schechter-1                     7-2-1
 5    Bishop Ludden-3                        10-0-1
 6    Stony Brook-11                          6-1-0
 7    Randolph-6                              9-0-3
 8    Williamson-5                           10-1-0
 9    S.S. Seward-9                           8-1-1
10    Lake George-2                          11-1-0
11    Allegany-Limestone-6                    9-1-1
12    Lake Placid-7                           5-4-2
13    Haldane-1                               4-4-0
14    Keshequa-5                             10-1-0
15    Thousand Islands-3                      9-2-0
16    Mayfield-2                             11-1-0
17    Lansing-4                              10-2-0
18    North Salem-1                           6-4-0
19    Mount Markham-3                         9-2-0
20    Pierson/Bridgehampton-11                4-4-0

Class D     

 1    Fort Ann-2                             10-0-0
 2    Naples-5                               11-0-1
 3    Chazy-7                                10-0-1
 4    South Kortright-4                      13-0-0
 5    Parishville-Hopkinton-10                9-1-0
 6    Poland-3                                9-1-0
 7    Delhi-4                                11-1-0
 8    Alfred-Almond-5                        10-0-1
 9    Pine Valley-6                           9-1-0
10    Fabius-Pompey-3                         7-1-2
11    Mount Academy-9                         1-5-0
12    Harrisville-10                          7-1-0
13    McGraw-3                                8-1-1
14    Belfast-5                               9-1-0
15    Chateaugay-10                           7-1-2
16    Northern Adirondack-7                   7-1-2
17    Cherry Valley-Springfield-4            10-2-0
18    Margaretville-4                        11-2-0
19    Laurens-4                              10-2-0
20    Lisbon-10                               6-2-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/28: Saturday's baseball, softball action
  • 5/27: 13th no-hitter by Franklinville ace
  • 5/27: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/26: Guilderland grabs Sec. 2 girls title
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com