New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Boys soccer (through Oct. 22)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


* = Lost in sectionals   

Class AA

 1   Mamaroneck-1                               15-1-1
 2   Fairport-5                                 15-1-1
 3   Washingtonville-9                          13-0-1
 4   Half Hollow Hills East-11                  12-1-2
 5   Hauppauge-11                               13-0-3
 6   Bethlehem-2                                14-2-0
 7   Clarence-6                                 14-2-1
 8   Newfield-11                                13-1-1
 9   Shenendehowa-2                             14-2-0
10   Fayetteville-Manlius-3                     14-2-1
11   Brentwood-11                               12-2-2
12   Smithtown West-11                          13-2-0
13   Lancaster-6                                12-3-2
14   Suffern-1                                  12-2-2
15   Massapequa-8                               10-4-1
16   Ithaca-4                                   11-2-3
17   Baldwinsville-3                            13-3-1
18   Hyde Park FDR-9                            12-2-0
19   Guilderland-2                              13-2-2
20   Hicksville-8                               10-3-2

Class A

 1   Grand Island-6                             18-0-0
 2   Glen Cove-8                                16-0-0
 3   John Glenn-11                              15-0-1
 4   Jericho-8                                  12-1-3
 5   Byram Hills-1                              13-2-2
 6   Watertown-3                                14-1-3
 7   Vestal-4                                   12-2-2
 8   Lewiston-Porter-6                          16-1-1
 9   Pearl River-1                              13-2-2
10   Carey-8                                     8-1-6
11   Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                       13-3-1
12   Amityville-11                              11-4-1
13   Cornwall-9                                 12-3-1
14   Lakeland-1                                 12-3-2
15   Malone-10                                  10-2-4
16   Greece Athena-5                            11-3-3
17   Sayville-11                                11-3-2
18   Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2                10-5-1
19   Queensbury-2                               13-3-1
20   Wallkill-9                                 12-4-0
20   Canandagua-5 *                             14-1-2

Class B

 1   Broadalbin-Perth-2                         17-0-1
 2   Elmira Notre Dame-4                        15-0-1
 3   International Prep-6                       17-1-0
 4   Hastings-1                                 14-2-1
 5   Carle Place-8                               8-5-2
 6   Palmyra-Macedon-5                          15-2-0
 7   Babylon-11                                 10-3-0
 8   Westhill-3                                 11-1-4
 9   South Jefferson-3                          13-1-1
10   Spackenkill-9                              14-2-0
11   East Aurora-6                              14-3-1
12   Rye Neck-1                                 14-1-1
13   Livonia-5                                  15-3-0
14   Center Moriches-11                         10-4-1
15   Ichabod Crane-2                            13-2-1
16   Peru-7                                     12-3-0
17   Ogdensburg-10                              13-1-2
18   Lackawanna-6                               15-2-1
19   Oneonta-4                                  11-3-1
20   Fallsburg-9                                14-0-1
20   Mattituck-11                                9-6-1

Class C

 1   World of Inquiry/School #58-5              15-1-1
 2   Maple Hill-2                               16-0-1
 3   Randolph-6                                 14-0-3
 4   Solomon Schechter-1                         9-4-1
 5   Mount Markham-3                            15-2-0
 6   Lake Placid-7                              11-4-0
 7   Byron-Bergen/Elba-5                        15-1-1
 8   Trumansburg-4                              14-2-0
 9   Lansing-4                                  15-3-0
10   Mayfield-2                                 15-1-1
11   S.S. Seward-9                              12-2-2
12   Thousand Island-3                          12-3-1
13   Keshequa-5                                 14-3-0
14   Pierson/Bridgehampton-11                   10-5-1
15   Stillwater-2                               16-1-0
16   Allegany-Limestone-6                       15-1-1
17   Stony Brook-11                              9-4-0
18   Williamson-5                               16-2-1
19   Bishop Ludden-3                            13-2-2
20   Lake George-2                              15-3-0

Class D

 1   Fort Ann-2                                 17-0-0
 2   Naples-5                                   16-0-1
 3   Chazy-7                                    16-0-1
 4   Delhi-4                                    16-1-0
 5   Parishville-Hopkinton-10                   13-2-1
 6   Poland-3                                   14-1-1
 7   Pine Valley-6                              15-1-0
 8   South Kortright-4                          16-0-0
 9   Belfast-5                                  16-1-0
10   Mount Academy-9                             7-5-1
11   Harrisville-10                             13-2-1
12   McGraw-3                                   15-1-1
13   Alfred-Almond-5                            14-1-2
14   Marathon-4                                 12-4-0
15   Northern Adirondack-7                       9-4-2
16   Fabius-Pompey-3                            14-1-3
17   Cherry Valley-Springfield-4                13-2-0
18   Chateaugay-10                              11-2-3
19   Mount Morris-5                             15-3-0
20   Copenhagen-3                               14-3-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/18: Vestal's Stepanovsky stepping down
  • 7/15: Timon football player shot to death
  • 7/14: Retired Sweet Home coach Faller dies
  • 7/12: Catching up on coaching changes
  • 7/6: NYSSWA adds more all-state football files
  • 7/2: Iroquois drops veteran baseball coach
  • 7/1: More turmoil strikes North Salem
  • 6/27: Groton football, hoops coach Prior dies
  • 6/27: Fairport earns 11th annual Kerr Cup
  • 6/26: Poughkeepsie loses another coach
  • 6/23: All-state softball team announced
  • 6/22: Canisius loses QB to Md. prep school
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com