New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Boys soccer (through Oct. 29)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


    ^ Section Champion       
    * Lost in Sectionals    

Class AA

 1    Fairport-5                              16-1-1
 2    Hauppauge-11                            15-0-3
 3    Clarence-6 ^                            16-2-1
 4    Newfield-11                             15-1-1
 5    Bethlehem-2                             16-2-0
 6    Brentwood-11                            14-2-2
 7    Shenendehowa-2                          16-2-0
 8    Fayetteville-Manlius-3                  15-2-1
 9    Monroe-Woodbury-9                       11-4-3
10    Walt Whitman-11                         13-4-1
11    Massapequa-8                            11-4-1
12    New Rochelle-1 ^                        10-4-4
13    Ithaca-4 ^                              12-2-3
14    Hicksville-8                            11-3-2
15    Newburgh Free Academy-9                 11-6-0
16    Webster Thomas-5                        11-6-2
17    * Mamaroneck-1                          16-1-1
18    * Washingtonville-9                     13-1-1
19    * Half Hollow Hills East-11             13-2-2
20    * Baldwinsville-3                       13-4-1
20    * Lancaster-6                           13-4-2

Class A    

 1    Grand Island-6                          19-0-0
 2    Glen Cove-8                             18-0-0
 3    John Glenn-11                           16-0-1
 4    Honeoye Falls Lima-5                    15-3-1
 5    Somers-1 ^                              16-2-2
 6    Vestal-4 ^                              12-2-2
 7    Greece Athena-5                         13-3-3
 8    Rockville Centre South Side-8           11-3-4
 9    Amityville-11                           12-4-1
10    Cornwall-9                              14-3-1
11    Queensbury-2 ^                          15-3-1
12    Sayville-11                             12-3-2
13    Goshen-9                                13-3-1
14    Iroquois-6                               8-8-3
15    Massena-10 ^                            5-11-1
16    * Canandaigua-5                         14-1-2
17    * Pearl River-1                         15-3-2
18    * Jericho-8                             12-2-3
19    * Byram Hills-1                         14-2-3
20    * Watertown-3                           14-2-3

Class B    

 1    International Prep-6                    18-1-0
 2    Elmira Notre Dame-4 ^                   16-0-2
 3    Hastings-1 ^                            17-1-1
 4    Carle Place-8 ^                          9-5-2
 5    Center Moriches-11 ^                    12-4-1
 6    Fallsburg-9 ^                           16-0-1
 7    Ichabod Crane-2 ^                       16-2-1
 8    Livonia-5 ^                             17-3-0
 9    Westhill-3                              12-1-4
10    Peru-7 ^                                12-3-1
11    Cazenovia-3                             14-4-1
12    Ogdenburg Free Academy-10 ^             15-1-2
13    Lackawanna-6                            16-2-1
14    * Palmyra-Macedon-5                     15-3-0
15    * Rye Neck-1                            16-3-1
16    * Broadalbin-Perth-2                    17-1-1
17    * Spackenkill-9                         14-3-0
18    * Babylon-11                            10-4-0
19    * East Aurora-6                         14-4-1
20    * Oneonta-4                             12-3-2
20    * Mattituck-11                           9-7-1

Class C

 1    World of Inquiry/School #58-5           17-1-1
 2    Maple Hill-2 ^                          19-0-1
 3    North Salem-1 ^                         13-5-0
 4    Allegany-Limestone-6 ^                  17-1-1
 5    Mount Markham-3                         16-2-0
 6    S.S. Seward-9 ^                         13-2-2
 7    Pierson/Bridgehampton-11 ^              10-5-1
 8    Lake Placid-7 ^                         12-4-0
 9    Lansing-4 ^                             17-3-0
10    Bishop Ludden-3                         15-2-2
11    Marion-5                                14-4-2
12    Potsdam-10 ^                             9-8-0
13    * Mayfield-2                            17-2-1
14    * Randolph-6                            15-1-3
15    * Byron Bergan/Elba-5                   16-2-1
16    * Solomon Schechter-1                    9-5-1
17    * Trumansburg-4                         15-4-0
18    * Keshequa-5                            14-4-0
19    * Stillwater-2                          16-2-0
20    * Thousand Island-3                     12-3-1

Class D

 1    Fort Ann-2 ^                            19-0-0
 2    Chazy-7 ^                               18-0-1
 3    South Kortright-4 ^                     18-0-0
 4    McGraw-3 ^                              17-1-1
 5    Alfred-Almond-5                         16-1-2
 6    Pine Valley-6 ^                         17-1-0
 7    C.G. Finney-5                           15-4-0
 8    Madrid Waddington ^                     15-5-0
 9    Mount Academy-9 ^                        8-5-1
10    * Naples-5                              17-1-1
11    * Delhi-4                               17-2-0
12    * Parishville-Hopkinton-10              13-3-1
13    * Poland-3                              14-2-1
14    * Belfast-5                             16-2-0
15    * Harrisville-10                        13-3-1
16    * Marathon-4                            12-5-0
17    * Northern Adirondack-7                 10-5-2
18    * Fabius-Pompey-3                       14-2-3
19    * Cherry Valley-Springfield-4           13-3-0
20    * Copenhagen-3                          14-4-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/23: All-state softball team announced
  • 6/22: Canisius loses QB to Md. prep school
  • 6/20: Buffalo schools AD placed on leave
  • 6/18: Dior Johnson heading for Los Angeles
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com