New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Boys soccer (through Nov. 6)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


    ^ Section Champion       
    * Lost in Sectionals or NYSPHSAA tournament

Class AA

 1    Fairport-5 ^                              18-1-1
 2    Calhoun-8 ^                               13-2-0
 3    Bethlehem-2 ^                             17-2-1
 4    New Rochelle-1 ^                          12-4-4
 5    * Brentwood-11 ^                          16-3-2
 6    * Mamaroneck-1                            16-1-1
 7    * Newfield-11                             16-2-1
 8    * Hauppauge-11                            15-1-3 
 9    * Clarence-6 ^                            16-3-1
10    * Ithaca-4 ^                              12-2-3
11    * Liverpool-3 ^                           12-4-4
12    * Newburgh Free Academy-9 ^               12-6-0
13    * Shenendehowa-2                          16-2-1
14    * Washingtonville-9                       13-1-1
15    * Half Hollow Hills East-11               13-2-2
16    * Fayetteville-Manlius-3                  15-3-1
17    * Walt Whitman-11                         13-5-1
18    * Massapequa-8                            12-5-1
19    * Lancaster-6                             13-4-2
20    * Hicksville-8                            11-4-2

Class A

 1    Grand Island-6 ^                          21-0-0
 2    Somers-1 ^                                18-2-2
 3    New Hartford-3 ^                          15-4-1
 4    Amityville-11 ^                           14-4-1
 5    * Glen Cove-8 ^                           19-0-1
 6    * John Glenn-11                           16-1-1
 7    * Greece Athena-5 ^                       14-4-3
 8    * Jericho-8                               12-2-3
 9    * Queensbury-2 ^                          16-4-1
10    * Canandaigua-5                           14-1-2
11    * Byram Hills-1                           14-2-3
12    * Watertown-3                             14-2-3
13    * Vestal-4 ^                              12-3-2
14    * Goshen-9 ^                              14-4-2
15    * Southside-8                             11-4-4
16    * Pearl River-1                           15-3-2
17    * Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                    15-4-1
18    * Cornwall-9                              14-4-1
19    * Massena-10 ^                            5-12-1
20    * Harborfields-11                         11-7-1

CLASS B

 1    Hastings-1 ^                              19-1-1
 2    Ichabod Crane-2 ^                         18-2-1
 3    Livonia-5 ^                               17-3-1
 4    Westhill-3 ^                              13-1-4
 5    * International Prep/Grover-6 ^           19-1-1
 6    * Carle Place-8 ^                         10-6-2
 7    * Elmira Notre Dame-4 ^                   16-1-2
 8    * Fallsburg-9 ^                           16-1-1
 9    * Center Moriches-11 ^                    12-5-1
10    * Ogdenburg-10 ^                          15-2-2
11    * Peru-7 ^                                12-4-1
12    * Cazenovia-3                             14-5-1
13    * Palmyra-Macedon-5                       15-3-0
14    * Lackawanna-6                            16-3-1
15    * Rye Neck-1                              16-3-1
16    * Broadalbin-Perth-2                      17-1-1
17    * Spackenkill-9                           14-3-0
18    * Babylon-11                              10-4-0
19    * East Aurora-6                           14-4-1
20    * Oneonta-4                               12-3-2

CLASS C

 1    World of Inquiry/School #58-5 ^           19-1-1
 2    North Salem-1 ^                           14-5-0
 3    Lansing-4 ^                               18-3-0
 4    Potsdam-10 ^                              10-8-0
 5    * Maple Hill-2 ^                          20-1-1
 6    * S.S. Seward-9 ^                         14-3-2
 7    * Bishop Ludden-3                         16-3-2
 8    * Lake Placid-7 ^                         12-5-0
 9    * Allegany-Limestone-6 ^                  16-2-1
10    * Mount Markham-3                         16-3-0
11    * Pierson/Bridgehampton-11 ^              11-6-1
12    * Marion-5                                14-5-2
13    * Mayfield-2                              17-2-1
14    * Randolph-6                              15-1-3
15    * Byron-Bergan/Elba-5                     16-2-1
16    * Solomon Schechter-1                      9-5-1
17    * Trumansburg-4                           15-4-0
18    * Keshequa-5                              14-4-0
19    * Stillwater-2                            16-2-0
20    * Thousand Island-3                       12-3-1

CLASS D

 1    Fort Ann-2 ^                              20-0-0
 2    Chazy-7 ^                                 19-0-1
 3    South Kortright-4 ^                       19-0-0
 4    Alfred-Almond-5 ^                         17-1-2
 5    * Naples-5                                17-1-1
 6    * McGraw-3 ^                              17-2-1
 7    * Pine Valley-6 ^                         17-2-0
 8    * C.G. Finney-5                           15-4-0
 9    * Madrid-Waddington-10 ^                  15-6-0
10    * Mount Academy-9 ^                        8-6-1
11    * Delhi-4                                 17-2-0
12    * Parishville-Hopkinton-10                13-3-1
13    * Poland-3                                14-2-1
14    * Belfast-5                               16-2-0
15    * Harrisville-10                          13-3-1
16    * Marathon-4                              12-5-0
17    * Northern Adirondack-7                   10-5-2
18    * Fabius-Pompey-3                         14-2-3
19    * Cherry Valley-Springfield-4             13-3-0
20    * Copenhagen-3                            14-4-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • 5/13: Mattituck, Southampton go 19 innings
  • 5/12: Adirondack hurler fans 27 batters
  • 5/11: Girls basketball all-state selections
  • 5/10: All-around perfect day for pitcher
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com