New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Girls soccer (through Sept. 10)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Massapequa (Section 8)
 2. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)
 3. Northport (11)
 4. Fairport (5)
 5. Shenendehowa (2)
 6. Suffern (1)
 7. Liverpool (3)
 8. Port Washington (8)
 9. Ward Melville (11)
10. Kellenberg (CHSAA)
11. Monroe-Woodbury (9)
12. Shaker (2)
13. Clarence (6)
14. Elmira (4)
15. Niskayuna (2)
16. John Jay-East Fishkill (1)
17. Kings Park (11)
18. Baldwinsville (3)
19. St. John the Baptist (CHSAA)
20. East Meadow (8)


  Honorable mention: Clarkstown South (1), North Rockland (1), West Genesee (3), 
Webster Schroeder (5), Orchard Park (6), Oceanside (8), Calhoun (8), Washington-
ville (9), Commack (11), West Islip (11), Half Hollow Hills East (11), Sacred 
Heart (CHSAA)

Class A

 1. Islip (11)
 2. Garden City (8)
 3. Jamesville-Dewitt (3)
 4. Rockville Centre South Side (8)
 5. Somers (1)
 6. Scotia-Glenville (2)
 7. Spencerport (5)
 8. Shoreham-Wading River (11)
 9. Vestal (4)
10. Williamsville East (6)
11. New Hartford (3)
12. Goshen (9)
13. Wantagh (8)
14. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)
15. Pearl River (1)
16. Brockport (5)
17. Grand Island (6)
18. South Glens Falls (2)
19. Harborfields (11)
20. Red Hook (9)

  Honorable mention: Byram Hills (1), Central Valley (3), Manhasset (8), Lynbrook 
(8), Sayville (11), Mount Sinai (11)

Class B

 1. Schalmont (2)
 2. Westhill (3)
 3. Hornell (5)
 4. Bronxville (1)
 5. Spackenkill (9)
 6. Chenango Forks (4)
 7. Voorheesville (2)
 8. Akron (6)
 9. Irvington (1)
10. Lowville (3)
11. Canton (10)
12. Wheatley (8)
13. Albertus Magnus (1)
14. Oneonta (4)
15. Marcellus (3)

  Honorable mention: Newfane (6), Rhinebeck (9), Center Moriches (11), Livonia (5), 
Carle Place (8)

Class C

 1. Port Jefferson (11)
 2. Schoharie (2)
 3. Beaver River (3)
 4. Gananda (5)
 5. Little Falls (3)
 6. Unatego (4)
 7. Allegany-Limestone (6)
 8. Stillwater (2)
 9. Elmira Notre Dame (4)
10. Cooperstown (3)
11. Northern Adirondack (7)
12. Addison (5)
13. Sauquoit Valley (3)
14. Haldane (1)
15. Falconer (6)

  Honorable mention: Lake George (2), Bishop Ludden (3), Tully (3), Lansing (4), 
Geneseo (5), S.S. Seward (9), Potsdam (10)

Class D

 1. Poland (3)
 2. York (5)
 3. Fort Ann (2)
 4. South Kortright (4)
 5. Chateaugay (10)
 6. DeRuyter (3)
 7. Wheatland-Chili (5)
 8. Ellicottville (6)
 9. Heuvelton (10)
10. Edmeston (4)
11. Cincinnatus (3)
12. Copenhagen (3)
13. Berlin (2)
14. Downsville/Roscoe (4)
15. Hammond (10)



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/18: Vestal's Stepanovsky stepping down
  • 7/15: Timon football player shot to death
  • 7/14: Retired Sweet Home coach Faller dies
  • 7/12: Catching up on coaching changes
  • 7/6: NYSSWA adds more all-state football files
  • 7/2: Iroquois drops veteran baseball coach
  • 7/1: More turmoil strikes North Salem
  • 6/27: Groton football, hoops coach Prior dies
  • 6/27: Fairport earns 11th annual Kerr Cup
  • 6/26: Poughkeepsie loses another coach
  • 6/23: All-state softball team announced
  • 6/22: Canisius loses QB to Md. prep school
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com