New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Girls soccer (through Sept. 24)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1 Massapequa-8                          (7-0-0)
 2 Northport-11                          (8-0-0)
 3 St. Anthony's-CHSAA                   (6-1-2)
 4 Fairport-5                            (9-0-1)
 5 Shenendehowa-2                        (8-0-1)
 6 Shaker-2                             (10-0-0)
 7 Clarence-6                            (9-0-0)
 8 Monroe-Woodbury-9                     (6-0-1)
 9 Deer Park-11                          (6-0-1)
10 Niskayuna-2                           (9-0-1) 
11 Baldwinsville-3                       (8-0-1)
12 Elmira-4                              (8-1-0)
13 Horace Greeley-1                      (5-1-1)
14 Arlington-1                           (5-1-0)
15 Smithtown West-11                     (7-1-0)
16 Calhoun-8                             (5-1-2)
17 Victor-5                              (6-1-1)
18 Liverpool-3                           (8-1-0)
19 Warwick-9                             (6-1-1)
20 Saratoga-2                            (7-1-1)

  Honorable mention: Suffern-1 (7-2-0), Clarkstown North-1 (6-1-0), Columbia-2 
(6-2-0), West Genesee-3 (8-2-0), Webster Schroeder-5 (6-1-2), Orchard Park-6 
(8-2-0), Niagara Wheatfield-6 (7-2-0), Port Washington-8 (3-4-0), East Meadow-8 
(4-3-1), Oceanside-8 (1-4-1), Washingtonville-9 (NR), Kings Park-11 (7-1-1), 
Commack-11 (5-2-1), Sacred Heart-CHSAA (4-2-0), St. John the Baptist-CHSAA 
(3-3-1), Kellenberg-CHSAA (4-4-1).

Class A

 1 Islip-11                              (6-0-2)
 2 Somers-1                              (6-0-0)
 3 Scotia-Glenville-2                    (8-0-2)
 4 Jamesville-DeWitt-3                   (9-2-0)
 5 Spencerport-5                         (7-0-1)
 6 Rockville Centre South Side-8         (4-2-2)
 7 Shoreham-Wading River-11              (6-1-1)
 8 Vestal-4                              (9-0-1)
 9 Grand Island-6                        (8-1-0)
10 Harborfields-11                       (6-1-0)
11 Red Hook-9                            (5-0-0)
12 Garden City-8                         (4-2-1)
13 Cornwall-9                            (6-0-0)
14 Williamsville East-6                  (6-2-0)
15 Averill Park-2                        (4-3-2)
16 New Hartford-3                        (6-3-0)
17 Pittsford Sutherland-5                (6-2-0)
18 Goshen-9                              (6-1-0)
19 Central Valley-3                      (7-1-0)
20 John Jay-Cross River-1                (5-2-1)

  Honorable mention: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 (3-5-1), South Glens Falls-2 
(6-3-0), East Syracuse-Minoa-3 (7-1-0), Wantagh-8 (2-3-2), Manhasset-8 (3-2-3), 
Lynbrook-8 (3-2-2), Mount Sinai-11 (5-2-1).

Class B

 1 Schalmont-2                           (7-1-1)
 2 Westhill-3                            (9-1-0)
 3 Hornell-5                             (7-0-1)
 4 Bronxville-1                          (7-0-0)
 5 Spackenkill-9                         (7-0-0)
 6 Chenango Forks-4                     (10-0-0)
 7 Lowville-3                            (8-0-1)
 8 Wheatley-8                            (6-1-2)
 9 Newfane-6                             (8-1-0)
10 Albertus Magnus-1                     (4-1-1)
11 Marcellus-3                           (7-2-0)
12 Schuylerville-2                       (7-1-1)
13 Canton-10                             (6-1-1)
14 Beekmantown-7                         (6-1-0)
15 Catholic Central-2                    (5-1-1)
16 Livonia-5                             (6-1-2)
17 Carle Place-8                         (6-1-0)
18 Voorheesville-2                       (6-2-0)
19 Rhinebeck-9                           (NR)
20 Pleasantville-1                       (4-1-0)

  Honorable mention: Cohoes-2 (6-2-0), Clinton-3 (6-1-0), Palmyra-Macedon-5 
(7-1-0), Fredonia-6 (7-1-0), Northeast Clinton-7 (5-1-1), Peru-7 (5-2-0), 
Babylon-11 (4-1-0).

Class C

 1 Port Jefferson-11                     (6-1-1)
 2 Schoharie-2                          (11-0-0)
 3 Gananda-5                             (8-1-0)
 4 Little Falls-3                        (9-0-0)
 5 Stillwater-2                          (9-0-1) 
 6 Unatego-4                             (6-0-2)
 7 Northern Adirondack-7                 (5-1-1)
 8 Bishop Ludden-3                      (11-0-1)
 9 Addison-5                             (7-0-1)
10 Maple Grove-6                        (10-0-0)
11 Lake George-2                         (8-0-0)
12 S.S. Seward-9                         (5-0-0)
13 Elmira Notre Dame-4                   (8-1-1)
14 Haldane-1                             (4-2-1)
15 South Seneca-5                        (7-2-0)

  Honorable mention: Mechanicville-2 (5-1-1), Tamarac-2 (7-1-1), Sauquoit Valley-3 
(4-2-1), Beaver River-3 (5-3-0), Cooperstown-3 (7-3-0), Tully-3 (6-1-1), Allegany-
Limestone-6 (7-1-0), Lake Placid-7 (3-1-1).

Class D

 1 Poland-3                              (8-0-0)
 2 South Kortright-4                     (8-0-0)
 3 Wheatland-Chili-5                     (8-0-0)
 4 Parishville-Hopkinton-10              (6-1-1)
 5 Oppenheim-Ephretah-St. Johnsville-2   (7-2-0)
 6 Cincinnatus-3                         (7-2-0) 
 7 Keene-7                               (6-0-0)
 8 Heuvelton-10                          (7-1-0)
 9 Bolton-2                              (6-2-0)
10 York-5                                (6-1-1)
11 Laurens-4                             (8-1-0)
12 Fort Ann-2                            (6-2-0)
13 Chateaugay-10                         (7-1-0)
14 Downsville/Roscoe-4                   (6-2-1)
15 North Collins-6                       (4-2-1)

  Honorable mention: Saratoga Central Catholic-2 (8-3-0), DeRuyter-3 (4-2-1), 
Sackets Harbor-3 (8-1-0), West Canada-3 (7-2-0), Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 
(9-2-0), Schenevus-4 (6-2-0), Fillmore-5 (7-0-0).



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/28: 3 from Erasmus Hall pick Big Ten
  • 6/26: Pine Bush's Cain makes late switch
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com