New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Girls soccer (through Oct. 1)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1 Northport-11                         10-0-0
 2 St. Anthony's-CHSAA                   9-0-0
 3 Fairport-5                           10-0-1
 4 Massapequa-8                         10-1-0
 5 Shaker-2                             12-0-0
 6 Monroe-Woodbury-9                     9-0-1
 7 Deer Park-11                         10-0-1
 8 Niskayuna-2                          10-0-2
 9 Baldwinsville-3                      10-0-1
10 Clarence-6                           11-1-0
11 Elmira-4                              9-1-1
12 Horace Greeley-1                      8-1-1
13 Arlington-1                           6-1-0
14 Smithtown West-11                    10-1-0
15 Calhoun-8                             6-3-2
16 Shenendehowa-2                        9-2-1
17 Victor-5                              9-1-1
18 Liverpool-3                          10-2-0
19 Warwick-9                             7-1-1
20 Sacred Heart-CHSAA                    6-2-0

  Honorable mention: Clarkstown South-1 7-3-0, Suffern-1 8-3-0, Saratoga 
Springs-2 8-1-2, Webster Schroeder-5 8-1-2, Williamsville North-6 9-3-0, 
Port Washington-8 4-4-1, East Meadow-8 5-3-2, Oceanside-8 2-6-1, Washing-
tonville-9 7-2-1, Kings Park-11 8-3-1.

Class A

 1 Islip-11                              6-0-2
 2 Somers-1                              8-0-1
 3 Scotia-Glenville-2                    9-0-2
 4 Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  10-2-0
 5 Spencerport-5                        10-0-1
 6 Rockville Centre South Side-8         6-2-3
 7 Shoreham-Wading River-11              7-1-2
 8 Vestal-4                             10-0-1
 9 Grand Island-6                       10-1-0
10 Harborfields-11                       8-1-2
11 Red Hook-9                            5-0-0
12 Williamsville East-6                  8-2-0
13 Averill Park-2                        6-4-2
14 New Hartford-3                        8-3-0
15 Pittsford Sutherland-5                8-2-0
16 Wantagh-8                             4-3-2
17 Cornwall-9                            6-1-0
18 Garden City-8                         5-3-2
19 Pearl River-1                         5-2-1
20 Goshen-9                              7-1-0

  Honorable mention: Mohonasen-2 5-6-0, South Glens Falls-2 7-4-0, Central 
Valley-3 8-2-0, East Syracuse-Minoa-3 9-1-0, Manhasset-8 3-2-5, Lynbrook-8 
2-7-1, Mount Sinai-11 6-3-2.

Class B

 1 Schalmont-2                           8-1-1
 2 Westhill-3                           10-1-0
 3 Hornell-5                            10-0-1
 4 Spackenkill-9                         7-0-0
 5 Chenango Forks-4                     12-0-0
 6 Lowville-3                           10-0-1
 7 Bronxville-1                          9-1-1
 8 Wheatley-8                            7-1-2
 9 Newfane-6                             8-2-0
10 Albertus Magnus-1                     6-1-3
11 Marcellus-3                          10-2-0
12 Schuylerville-2                       8-1-1
13 Canton-10                             7-0-3
14 Catholic Central-2                    8-1-1
15 Beekmantown-7                         8-2-0
16 Carle Place-8                         8-2-0
17 Voorheesville-2                       9-2-0
18 Rhinebeck-9                          10-0-0
19 Palmyra-Macedon-5                    10-1-1
20 Peru-7                                8-2-0

  Honorable mention: Clinton-3 7-2-0, Fredonia-6 9-2-0, Northeastern 
Clinton-7 8-2-1, Carle Place-8 8-2-0, Mattituck-11 6-2-0, Babylon-11 6-2-0.

Class C

 1 Port Jefferson-11                     8-1-1
 2 Schoharie-2                          12-1-0
 3 Little Falls-3                       11-0-1
 4 Stillwater-2                         11-0-1
 5 Addison-5                             9-0-1
 6 Maple Grove-6                        13-0-0
 7 Gananda-5                            10-1-1
 8 Unatego-4                             8-1-2
 9 Bishop Ludden-3                      11-1-1
10 Northern Adirondack-7                 8-2-1
11 Lake George-2                        12-0-0
12 S.S. Seward-9                         8-1-0
13 Elmira Notre Dame-4                  11-2-0
14 Haldane-1                             6-3-1
15 Byron-Bergen-5                       10-2-0

  Honorable mention: Mechanicville-2 8-1-1, Sauquoit Valley-3 6-2-1, Beaver 
River-3 8-3-0, Cooperstown-3 9-4-0, Tully-3 9-1-1, Warsaw-5 9-1-0, Marion-5 
9-2-1, Allegany-Limestone-6 10-1-0, Holland-6 8-2-1.

Class D

 1 Poland-3                             10-1-0
 2 South Kortright-4                    13-0-0
 3 Wheatland-Chili-5                    10-1-0
 4 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2   9-2-0
 5 Cincinnatus-3                        10-2-0
 6 Keene-7                               9-0-1
 7 Heuvelton-10                          9-1-0
 8 Bolton-2                              7-3-0
 9 Laurens-4                            12-1-0
10 Fort Ann-2                            8-3-0
11 Chateaugay-10                         9-1-0
12 Fillmore-5                           10-0-1
13 Downsville/Roscoe-4                   7-2-1
14 North Collins-6                       8-2-1
15 Sackets Harbor-3                     10-1-0

  Honorable mention: Saratoga Central Catholic-2 10-3-0, West Canada-3 9-2-0, 
Windham-Ashland-Jewitt-4 10-2-0, Kendall-5 10-2-0, Ellicottville-6 8-3-1, 
Crown Point-7 7-2-0.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/25: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • 4/13: Cooperstown softball ace fans 22
  • 4/12: Boys hoops Class B, C, D all-state
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com