New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Girls soccer (through Oct. 8)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1 Northport-11                         11-0-0
 2 Saint Anthony's-CHSAA                10-0-0
 3 Fairport-5                           12-0-1
 4 Massapequa-8                         11-1-0
 5 Shaker-2                             14-0-0
 6 Monroe-Woodbury-9                    11-0-1
 7 Deer Park-11                         11-0-1
 8 Niskayuna-2                          12-0-2
 9 Baldwinsville-3                      12-0-1
10 Clarence-6                           12-1-0
11 Horace Greeley-1                     10-0-1
12 Elmira-4                             10-1-3
13 Smithtown West-11                    11-1-0
14 Calhoun-8                             7-3-2
15 Liverpool-3                          12-2-0
16 Warwick-9                            11-1-1
17 Victor-5                             11-2-1
18 Sacred Heart-CHSAA                    8-2-0
19 Smithtown West-11                    11-1-0
20 Shenendehowa-2                       10-3-1

  Honorable mention: Clarkstown South-1 9-3-0, Suffern-1 10-3-0, Arlington-1 
8-2-0, Webster Schroeder-5 10-2-2, Williamsville North-6 10-3-0, Port Wash-
ington-8 6-4-1, East Meadow-8 5-5-2, Oceanside-8 2-7-1, Commack-11 10-3-1.

Class A

 1 Islip-11                             10-0-2
 2 Somers-1                             11-0-1
 3 Scotia-Glenville-2                   11-0-3
 4 Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  13-2-0
 5 Spencerport-5                        13-0-1
 6 Rockville Centre South Side-8         7-2-3
 7 Shoreham-Wading River-11              8-1-2
 8 Vestal-4                             12-0-1
 9 Grand Island-6                       13-1-0
10 Harborfields-11                       9-1-2
11 Red Hook-9                           12-0-0
12 Williamsville East-6                 12-2-0
13 New Hartford-3                       10-3-0
14 Pittsford Sutherland-5               10-2-2
15 Garden City-8                         6-3-2
16 East Syracuse Minoa-3                11-2-0
17 Rye-1                                 9-2-1
18 Wantagh-8                             4-4-2
19 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2           5-6-2
20 Mount Sinai-11                        6-3-2

  Honorable mention: Averill Park-2 7-5-2, Central Valley-3 9-3-0, Manhasset-8 
4-3-5, Lynbrook-8 4-6-2.

Class B

 1 Schalmont-2                          11-1-1
 2 Westhill-3                           12-1-0
 3 Spackenkill-9                        12-0-0
 4 Chenango Forks-4                     14-0-0
 5 Lowville-3                           12-0-2
 6 Bronxville-1                         10-1-1
 7 Newfane-6                            10-2-0
 8 Marcellus-3                          11-2-0
 9 Schuylerville-2                      11-1-1
10 Wheatley-8                            7-1-3
11 Palmyra-Macedon-5                    12-1-1
12 Catholic Central-2                   10-1-2
13 Hornell-5                            12-0-2
14 Albertus Magnus-1                     7-2-2
15 Beekmantown-7                        10-2-0
16 Carle Place-8                         9-2-0
17 Voorheesville-2                      10-2-0
18 Mattituck-11                          8-3-1
19 Canton-10                             8-1-3
20 Fredonia-6                           12-2-0

  Honorable mention: Clinton-3 11-2-0, Tonawanda-6 10-2-0, Peru-7 9-2-1, North-
eastern Clinton-7 9-3-1, Carle Place-8 9-2-0, Babylon-11 6-3-1.

Class C

 1 Port Jefferson-11                     9-1-1
 2 Lake George-2                        14-0-0
 3 Addison-5                            12-0-1
 4 Schoharie-2                          14-1-0
 5 Stillwater-2                         12-0-2
 6 Maple Grove-6                        15-0-0
 7 Unatego-4                            10-1-2
 8 Bishop Ludden-3                      12-2-1
 9 Gananda-5                            11-1-2
10 Northern Adirondack-7                 9-2-1
11 Elmira Notre Dame-4                  13-2-0
12 Sauquoit Valley-3                    10-2-1 
13 S.S. Seward-9                         9-2-0
14 Little Falls-3                       12-1-1
15 Byron-Bergen-5                       13-2-0

  Honorable mention: Haldane-1 (7-3-2), Mechanicville-2 10-2-1, Beaver River-3 
11-3-0, Tully-3 11-1-1, Cooperstown-3 10-4-0, Bainbridge-Guilford-4 9-4-1, 
Warsaw-5 12-1-0, Allegany-Limestone-6 13-1-0.

Class D

 1 Poland-3                             12-1-0
 2 South Kortright-4                    14-0-0
 3 Wheatland Chili-5                    13-1-0
 4 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2  11-2-0
 5 Cincinnatus-3                        11-2-0
 6 Keene-7                              11-0-1
 7 Heuvelton-10                         11-1-0
 8 Bolton-2                             10-3-0
 9 Laurens-4                            13-1-0
10 Wheatland-Chili-5                    13-1-0
11 Fort Ann-2                           10-3-0
12 Chateaugay-10                        11-1-0
13 Fillmore-5                           13-0-1
14 Sackets Harbor-3                     13-1-0
15 Eldred-9                             10-1-0

  Honorable mention: West Canada-3 11-2-1, LaFargeville-3 11-2-1, Windham-
Ashland-Jewitt-4 11-2-0.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com