New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017-18 Boys basketball (through Dec. 9)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                      1-0
 2. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                         4-1
 3. Lutheran-AIS                                 2-0
 4. Mount Vernon-1                               4-0
 5. South Shore-PSAL                             3-1
 6. Iona Prep-CHSAA                              3-0
 7. Christ the King-CHSAA                        1-2
 8. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                        6-1
 9. Half Hollow Hills East-11                    1-0
10. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                        3-1
11. St. Raymond-CHSAA                            1-1
12. Curtis-PSAL                                  5-1
13. Stepinac-CHSAA                               0-1
14. Cardozo-PSAL                                 2-0
15. Liverpool-3                                  2-0
16. Shenendehowa-2                               3-0
17. Fairport-5                                   3-0
18. Uniondale-8                                  2-0
19. Pine Bush-9                                  2-0
20. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                         2-1
21. Boys and Girls-PSAL                          3-2
22. Brentwood-11                                 1-1
23. Eagle Academy-PSAL                           6-0
24. Colonie-2                                    2-0
25. Syracuse Henninger-3                         3-0

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 2-0, Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL 2-3, Centereach 
2-0, Central Islip 2-1, Central Square 2-0, Cicero-North Syracuse 6-0, High 
School of Construction-PSAL 4-0, Deer Park 1-1, Fayetteville-Manlius 3-1, 
Kingston 3-0, Long Beach 2-1, Longwood 1-1, Manhattan Center-PSAL 4-2, Thur-
good Marshall-PSAL 3-0, Niagara Falls 1-2, Northport 2-0, Patchogue-Medford 
3-0, Paul Robeson-PSAL 3-4, Rush-Henrietta 2-0, Scarsdale 2-0, Shaker 1-1, 
Smithtown West 2-1, Syosset 3-0, Syracuse Corcoran 2-1, Syracuse Nottingham 
2-0, St. Peter-CHSAA 2-2, Troy 1-1, Utica Proctor 4-2, Valley Stream Central 
3-0, Wadleigh-PSAL 3-1, Ward Melville 2-1, Webster Thomas 2-0, Wings Academy-
PSAL 2-1.

Class A

 1. Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL                     5-0
 2. Canisius-MMAA                                2-0
 3. Transit Tech-PSAL                            5-0
 4. Albany Academy-AIS                           2-0
 5. Chaminade-CHSAA                              2-1
 6. Greece Athena-5                              3-0
 7. Nazareth-CHSAA                               2-1
 8. Buffalo Park School-MMAA                     3-0
 9. Lehman Campus-PSAL                           7-0
10. Irondequoit-5                                1-0
11. Seward Park-PSAL                             5-0
12. St. Anthony-CHSAA                            2-1
13. Roosevelt Educational Campus-PSAL            3-1
14. Yonkers Saunders-1                           1-0
15. Amityville-11                                0-0
16. Byram Hills-1                                2-0
17. Elmont-8                                     1-0
18. Williamsville South-6                        1-1
19. Beacon-PSAL                                  5-0
20. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                           1-1
21. Pittsford Sutherland-5                       3-0
22. Xavier-CHSAA                                 2-0
23. Tappan Zee-1                                 2-0
24. West Seneca West-6                           4-0
25. John Dewey-PSAL                              6-0

  Honorable mention: Amherst 2-1, Bayport-Blue Point 3-0, Bedford Academy-PSAL 
3-2, Buffalo McKinley 2-0, Buffalo Timon/St. Jude 1-0, Buffalo South Park 1-2, 
Cortland 2-0, Evander Childs-PSAL 3-2, Floral Park 2-0, Garden City 0-0, Hewlett 
2-0, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 1-1, Indian River 3-1,  Jamesville-DeWitt 2-2, Johnson 
City 2-0, Kings Park 3-0, Leadership Academy 2-0, Lynbrook 3-0, MacArthur 3-0, 
Manhasset 1-0, North Tonawanda 3-0, Pittsford Mendon 1-0, Queensbury 3-0, Roch-
ester Wilson 2-1, Saugerties 2-1. Sewanhaka 2-0, Sweet Home 4-0, Syracuse Acad-
emy of Science 2-1, Syracuse Fowler 3-0, St. Edmund Pfrep-CHSAA 5-0, St, Joseph 
by the Sea-CHSAA 4-2, Utica Notre Dame 2-0, Westhampton 3-0.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. LaSalle Academy-CHSAA 3-0 2. Westhill-3 4-0 3. Buffalo Health Sciences-6 3-0 4. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 4-0 5. Mekeel Christian-2 4-0 6. Glens Falls-2 3-0 7. North Salem-1 1-1 8. Center Moriches-11 2-0 9. Olean-6 3-0 10. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 5-1 11. Canton-10 3-1 12. Maspeth-PSAL 6-0 13. Binghamton Seton-4 3-0 14. Marlboro-9 2-0 15. Ogdensburg Free-10 4-0 16. Mynderse-5 3-0 17. Catskill-2 5-0 18. Babylon-11 3-0 19. Niagara Catholic-MMAA 4-1 20. Watervliet-2 3-0 21. Penn Yan-5 3-0 22. South Bronx Prep-PSAL 4-2 23. Oyster Bay-8 3-0 24. Putnam Valley-1 1-0 25. Fieldston School-AIS 4-0 Honorable mention: BCAM-PSAL 4-1, Buffalo Middle College 2-2, Buffalo Nich- ols-MMAA 4-1, Cardinal O'Hara--MMAA 1-1, Chittenango 2-1, Dalton School-AIS 3-1, Dryden 3-1, Dunkirk 1-2, Medgar Evers Prep-PSAL 4-0, Greece Odyssey 2-0, Holland Patent 3-0, Homer 3-0, Hudson 3-0, Community Health Academy-PSAL 7-1, Lowville 3-1, Marcellus 3-1, Mattituck 4-1, Moore Catholic-CHSAA 3-2, Newark Valley 3-0, Newfane 1-2, Poly Prep 2-0, Rochester World of Inquiry 2-1, Salmon River 3-1, Schalmont 2-1, Schuylerville 2-1, Staten Island Academy-AIS 3-1, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 3-0, Wellsville 3-1, Whitney Point 3-0. Class C 1. Northstar-5 3-0 2. Greenport-11 2-0 3. Lake George-2 3-0 4. Chautauqua Lake-6 2-0 5. Stony Brook-11 3-0 6. S.S. Seward-9 5-0 7. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 4-1 8. Stillwater-2 3-0 9. LeRoy-5 3-0 10. Tully-3 3-1 11. Pembroke-5 3-0 12. East Rochester-5 2-0 13. West Canada Valley-3 3-0 14. Oakfield-Alabama-5 2-0 15. Millbrook-9 0-1 16. Elmira Heights Edison-4 3-0 17. Thousand Islands-3 4-0 18. Warsaw-5 4-1 19. St. Lawrence-10 3-2 20. Ticonderoga-7 3-2 Honorable mention: Alexander Hamilton 1-0, Cambridge 2-0, C.G. Finney 3-1, Hadley-Luzerne 3-0, Lafayette 3-1, Little Falls 3-1, Lyons 2-1, Maple Grove 1-0, Maple Hill 2-2, Mayfield 4-2, Moravia 2-1, Perry 3-1, Plattsburgh Seton 3-1, Randolph 1-1, Saratoga Catholic 2-1, Silver Creek 3-1, Tioga 2-0, Unatego 2-0, Union Springs 2-0, Walton 3-1, Weedsport 3-1, Westmoreland 2-0.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Moriah-7 4-0 2. Franklinville-6 1-0 3. Newfield-4 3-0 4. Clyde-Savannah-5 2-0 5. Buffalo East-6 2-0 6. Chateaugay-10 3-0 7. Ellicottville-6 3-0 8. Batavia Notre Dame-5 2-0 9. Prattsburgh-5 2-0 10. Sackets Harbor-3 3-0 11. Argyle-2 2-0 12. McGraw-3 4-0 13. Bridgehampton-11 0-2 14. Madrid-Waddington-10 3-0 15. Harrisville-10 3-1 16. Avoca-5 4-1 17. Livingston Manor-9 3-0 18. Keene-7 3-0 19. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 3-0 20. Lyme-3 3-1 Honorable mention: Cincinnatus 3-1, Crown Point 3-1, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 3-0, Germantown 3-2, Hamilton 3-0, Harley-Allendale-Columbia 4-1, Heuvelton 4-1, Madison 2-1, Milford 3-0, Old Forge 4-0, Oriskany 3-1, Water- ville 2-1, Willsboro 3-1. Active Win Streaks: (10-or-more) Moriah 24, LaSalle Academy 21. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/23: Sec. 2 ace plays football, soccer
  • 9/22: South Shore tops No. 2 Erasmus Hall
  • 9/21: NYSPHSAA rolls out streaming plans
  • 9/20: Fabius-Pompey wins Sec. 3 'D' battle
  • 9/19: Opponent's fan lends help to linebacker
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com