New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017-18 Boys basketball (through Dec. 16)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                      2-0
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                     3-0
 3. Mount Vernon-1                               8-0
 4. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                         5-2
 5. Iona Prep-CHSAA                              3-0
 6. Christ the King-CHSAA                        2-2
 7. Half Hollow Hills East-11                    1-0
 8. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                        8-2
 9. St. Raymond-CHSAA                            4-1
10. Curtis-PSAL                                  6-1
11. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA                    1-1
12. Cardozo-PSAL                                 5-0
13. Liverpool-3                                  4-0
14. Fairport-5                                   5-0
15. Uniondale-8                                  4-0
16. Pine Bush-9                                  4-0
17. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                         4-1
18. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                        4-2
19. Thurgood Marshall Academy-PSAL               5-0
20. Brentwood-11                                 2-1
21. Syracuse Henninger-3                         4-0
22. High School for Construction-PSAL            8-0
23. Kingston-9                                   5-0
24. Spring Valley-1                              3-0
25. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                      7-0

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 3-1, Bellport 4-0, Bishop Ludden 4-2, Boys and 
Girls-PSAL 4-3, Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL 4-4, Central Islip 3-2, Central Square 
3-0,  Clarkstown South 2-0, Deer Park 3-1, Eagle Academy-PSAL 6-2, Farmingdale 
3-0, Fayetteville-Manlius 3-2, James Monroe-PSAL 7-3, LaSalle Institute 5-0, 
Mt. St. Michael-CHSAA 4-2, New Rochelle 2-1, Newburgh Free 3-1, Niagara Falls 
2-2, Patchogue-Medford 3-0, Paul Robeson-PSAL 5-4, Rome Free 3-2, Rush-Henrietta 
4-0, Saratoga Springs 3-2, Scarsdale 3-1, Shenendehowa 4-1, Smithtown West 4-1, 
Syosset 4-0, Syracuse Corcoran 3-1, Syracuse Nottingham 2-1, South Shore-PSAL 
3-3, St. Peter-CHSAA 4-2, Troy 3-2, Webster Thomas 3-1, Wings Academy-PSAL 4-2.

Class A

 1. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL                   6-0
 2. Buffalo Canisius-MMAA                        4-0
 3. Transit Tech-PSAL                            7-0
 4. Albany Academy-AIS                           3-0
 5. Chaminade-CHSAA                              4-1
 6. Nazareth-CHSAA                               3-1
 7. Park School-MMAA                             4-0
 8. Lehman Campus-PSAL                           9-0
 9. Irondequoit-5                                2-0
10. Seward Park-PSAL                             7-0
11. St. Anthony-CHSAA                            4-1
12. Roosevelt Educational Campus-PSAL            5-1
13. Amityville-11                                3-0
14. Pittsford Sutherland-5                       5-0
15. Beacon-PSAL                                  7-0
16. Yonkers Saunders-1                           4-1
17. Greece Athena-5                              3-1
18. Garden City-8                                2-0
19. Tappan Zee-1                                 4-0
20. West Seneca West-6                           5-0
21. Bayport-Blue Point-11                        5-0
22. Rochester Leadership Academy-5               3-0
23. Roosevelt-8                                  4-0
24. Rye-1                                        4-0
25. Rochester Wilson-5                           3-1

  Honorable mention: Amsterdam 3-1, Batavia 2-1, Bedford Academy-PSAL 3-2, 
Buffalo McKinley 3-1, Buffalo Timon/St. Jude 3-1, Buffalo South Park 2-2, 
Byram Hills 3-1, Cornwall 2-1, Cortland 3-0,Elmont 1-2,  Evander Childs-PSAL 
4-2, Frederick Douglass Academy-PSAL 4-0, Floral Park 3-1, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 
3-2, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 1-1, Honeoye Falls-Lima 3-1, Indian River 4-1, James-
ville-DeWitt 3-2, Johnson City 3-1, Martin L. King Jr.-PSAL 6-1, Msgr. Far-
rell-CHSAA 4-4, Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA 6-1, Pittsford Mendon 2-1, Poughkeepsie 
2-3, Saugerties 2-1. St. Francis-MMAA 5-2, Syracuse Academy of Science 3-2, 
Syracuse Fowler 4-0, Utica Notre Dame 2-1, Westhampton 4-0, Whitesboro 3-2, 
Williamsville South 2-2.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. LaSalle Academy-CHSAA 5-0 2. Westhill-3 6-0 3. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 5-1 4. Mekeel Christian-2 4-1 5. Glens Falls-2 5-0 6. North Salem-1 2-1 7. Buffalo Health Sciences-6 4-1 8. Olean-6 3-0 9. Canton-10 5-1 10. Maspeth-PSAL 8-0 11. Binghamton Seton-4 5-0 12. Marlboro-9 3-0 13. Ogdensburg Free-10 6-0 14. Briarcliff-1 6-0 15. Center Moriches-11 3-1 16. Mynderse-5 4-0 17. Lancaster St. Mary-MMAA 2-0 18. Catskill-2 5-0 19. Babylon-11 5-0 20. Niagara Catholic-MMAA 5-1 21. Watervliet-2 4-0 22. Penn Yan-5 5-0 23. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 7-2 24. Oyster Bay-8 3-0 25. Ellenville-9 3-0 Honorable mention: Achievement First Brooklyn-PSAL 6-0, Jane Addams-PSAL 7-0, BCAM-PSAL 6-1, Bishop Gibbons 6-1, Buffalo Middle College 4-3, Chester 2-1, Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 2-1, Chittenango 3-1, Dalton School-AIS 4-1, Dryden 5-1, Dunkirk 2-2, Medgar Evers Prep-PSAL 6-1, Fieldston-AIS 5-1, Fonda-Fultonville 5-0, Gowanda 4-1, Holland Patent 4-0, Homer 4-1, Hornell 4-2, Hudson 4-0, Community Health Academy-PSAL 8-1, Livonia 4-1, Moore Catholic-CHSAA 4-2, Morrisania Educational-PSAL 5-1, Newark Valley 4-1, Newfane 3-2, Oneonta 3-1, Owego Free 4-2, Poly Prep 4-0, Putnam Valley 3-1, Riverdale-AIS 3-1, Rochester World of Inquiry 4-1, Schalmont 4-2, Schuylerville 4-1, South Jefferson 3-1, South Bronx Prep 5-4, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 4-1, Wellsville 3-1, Whitney Point 4-2. Class C 1. Northstar Christian-5 4-0 2. Lake George-2 5-0 3. S.S. Seward-9 6-0 4. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 5-1 5. Greenport-11 3-1 6. Pembroke-5 4-0 7. Chautauqua Lake-6 3-1 8. Tully-3 4-1 9. East Rochester-5 3-0 10. Moravia-4 4-1 11. Caledonia-Mumford-5 3-0 12. Saratoga Catholic-2 4-1 13. Alexander Hamilton-1 3-0 14. LeRoy-5 3-1 15. Stony Brook-11 5-1 16. Pine Plains-9 3-0 17. Addison-5 3-0 18. Westmoreland-3 4-0 19. Ticonderoga-7 4-2 20. Cambridge-2 4-0 Honorable mention: Alexander 3-1, Beaver River 4-1, C.G. Finney 6-1, Granville 3-0, Hadley-Luzerne 4-1, Herkimer 3-1, Little Falls 3-1, Lyons 5-1, Maple Grove 3-0, Maple Hill 3-2, Middleburgh 7-2, Millbrook 1-2, Oakfield-Alabama 3-1, Platts- burgh Seton 5-1, Port Byron 4-2, Randolph 2-1, Silver Creek 4-1, Stillwater 3-2, St. Lawrence 4-3, Thousand Islands 4-1, Tioga 3-1, Unadilla Valley 4-1, Unatego 3-0, Union Springs 3-1, Walton 4-1, Warsaw 4-1, Weedsport 3-2, West Canada Valley 4-1.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Moriah-7 6-0 2. Newfield-4 4-0 3. Clyde-Savannah-5 3-0 4. Franklinville-6 2-1 5. Buffalo East-6 4-2 6. Batavia Notre Dame-5 4-0 7. Ellicottville-6 4-0 8. Prattsburgh-5 4-0 9. Argyle-2 4-0 10. McGraw-3 6-0 11. Madrid-Waddington-10 7-0 12. Lyme-3 5-1 13. Harrisville-10 5-1 14. Chateaugay-10 5-1 15. Avoca-5 4-2 16. Hamilton-3 5-0 17. Harley Allendale-Columbia-5 5-1 18, Sackets Harbor-3 4-1 19. Madison-3 3-1 20. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 4-1 Honorable mention: Belfast 3-0, Cincinnatus 4-1, Crown Point 4-2, Elba 4-1, Davenport 4-0, Germantown 4-2, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 4-1, Heuvelton 4-2, Jasper-Troupsburg 4-1, Keene Valley 3-0, Lisbon 5-1, Livingston Manor 3-1, Morris 4-1, Old Forge 5-1, Oriskany 3-1, Schroon Lake 3-1, Waterville 2-2, Westfield 3-2, Whitehall 2-1. Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): Moriah 26, LaSalle Academy 23. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/19: Wantagh volleyball wins in 5 sets
  • 11/18: Leach has a game for the ages, again
  • 11/17: Trick play carries Lindenhurst to win
  • 11/17: SU great Green diagnosed with ALS
  • 11/16: Federation cross country canceled
  • 11/14: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 11/13: MLB adds program for H.S. prospects
  • 11/12: Monroe-Woodbury wins 2 soccer titles
  • 11/11: Oceanside frosh throws for 8 TDs
  • 11/11: J-D girls end Spencerport's streak
  • 11/11: Skaneateles posts win on final play
  • 11/11: Saratoga runners dethrone F-M girls
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com