New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017-18 Boys basketball (through Dec. 23)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Mount Vernon-1                                9-0
 2. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                          7-2
 3. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                       3-2
 4. Iona Prep-CHSAA                               4-1
 5. Christ the King-CHSAA                         6-2
 6. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                      4-1
 7. Half Hollow Hills East-11                     3-1
 8. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                        10-3
 9. Curtis-PSAL                                  10-1
10. Cardozo-PSAL                                  7-0
11. Liverpool-3                                   6-0
12. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                          5-1
13. Fairport-5                                    6-0
14. Pine Bush-9                                   6-0
15. Stepinac-CHSAA                                2-2
16. Brentwood-11                                  4-1
17. St. Raymond-CHSAA                             4-3
18. Thurgood Marshall Academy-PSAL                7-0
19. High School for Construction-PSAL            10-0
20. Syosset-8                                     6-0
21. Rush-Henrietta-5                              6-0
22. Syracuse Henninger-3                          5-1
23. Kingston-9                                    6-1
24. Spring Valley-1                               4-1
25. Niagara Falls-6                               4-2

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 5-1, Auburn 4-2, Bellport 7-0, Bishop Loughlin-
CHSAA 4-4, Bishop Ludden 5-2, Boys & Girls-PSAL 5-3, Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL 
5-5,  Central Islip 4-2, Central Square 5-0, Cicero-North Syracuse 8-1, Deer 
Park 5-1, Eagle Academy-PSAL 8-2, Farmingdale 5-0, Half Hollow Hills West 6-2, 
Knox School-AIS 8-0, Longwood 4-2, Massapequa 4-1, James Monroe-PSAL 8-3, New 
Rochelle 4-1, Northport 7-0, Oceanside 4-2, Patchogue-Medford 5-1, Paul Robeson-
PSAL 6-5, Rome Free 4-2, Saratoga Springs 5-2, Schenectady 4-1, Smithtown West 
5-1, South Shore-PSAL 4-4, Syracuse Nottingham 4-1, St. Peter-CHSAA, Uniondale
5-1, 6-2, Troy 4-2, Troy LaSalle 6-0, University Prep 5-3, Upper Room-AIS 6-2, 
Walt Whitman 4-2, Ward Melville 4-2, Webster Thomas 4-2, George Westinghouse-
PSAL 5-4, Williamsville North 2-2, Wings Academy-PSAL 5-3.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. Canisius-MMAA 6-0 2. Albany Academy-AIS 3-0 3. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL 6-1 4. Nazareth-CHSAA 4-1 5. Lehman Campus-PSAL 11-0 6. Seward Park-PSAL 9-0 7. Chaminade-CHSAA 5-2 8. Buffalo Park School-MMAA 5-1 9. St. Anthony's-CHSAA 5-1 10. Roosevelt Educational Campus-PSAL 9-1 11. Irondequoit-5 3-1 12. Amityville-11 5-0 13. Pittsford Sutherland-5 6-0 14. Beacon-PSAL 9-0 15. Yonkers Saunders-1 5-1 16. Greece Athena-5 5-1 17. Garden City-8 5-0 18. Tappan Zee-1 6-0 19. West Seneca West-6 7-0 20. Bayport-Blue Point-11 6-0 21. Leadership Academy-5 6-0 22. Bedford Academy-PSAL 5-2 23. Rye-1 7-0 24. Roosevelt-8 4-1 25. Rochester Wilson-5 4-2 Honorable mention: Amherst 4-2, Amsterdam 4-1, Batavia 3-2, Buffalo McKinley 4-2, Buffalo Timon/St. Jude 6-1, Byram Hills 4-2, Cort;and 3-1, Evander Childs- PSAL 5-3, East Islip 5-2, Floral Park 5-1, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 5-3, Erasmus Hall-PSAL 10-1, Hewlett 6-0, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 2-2, Honeoye Falls-Lima 4-2, Indian River 4-2, Jamesville-DeWitt 4-2, Kings Park 6-1, Locust Valley 3-1, Lynbrook 5-1, Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 5-5, Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA 7-3, Pittsford Men- don 3-1, Poughkeepsie 3-3, Queensbury 5-2, Sewanhaka 6-1, St. Edmund Prep-CHSAA 7-1, St. Francis-MMAA 5-3, Transit Tech-PSAL 8-1, Utica Notre Dame 3-1, Harry Van Arsdale-PSAL 5-1, Wayne 4-1, Westhampton 6-0, Williamsville East 4-2, Will- iamsville South 5-2. Class B 1. Westhill-3 8-0 2. Mekeel Christian-2 5-1 3. LaSalle Academy-CHSAA 6-1 4. Buffalo Health Sciences-6 6-1 5. Maspeth-PSAL 9-0 6. Lawrence-Woodmere Academy-AIS 5-2 7. Binghamton Seton-4 6-0 8. Ogdensburg Free-10 7-0 9. Mynderse-5 6-0 10. Marlboro-9 5-0 11. Watervliet-2 8-0 12. Babylon-11 7-0 13. Olean-6 4-1 14. Briarcliff-1 4-1 15. Canton-10 5-2 16. Lancaster St. Mary-MMAA 4-0 17. Glens Falls-2 5-1 18. Buffalo Middle College-6 5-3 19. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 9-2 20. Oyster Bay-8 6-0 21. Niagara Catholic-MMAA 5-1 22. Hudson-2 6-0 23. Rochester World of Inquiry-5 7-1 24. Penn Yan-5 6-1 25. Irvington-1 5-2 Honorable mention: Jane Addams-PSAL 8-0, BCAM-PSAL 7-1, Bishop Gibbons 6-1, Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 2-2, Catskill 6-1, Center Moriches 4-2, Chittenango 3-2, Cobleskill-Richmondville 5-2, Dalton School-AIS 7-1, Dwight-AIS 5-3, Dryden 6-1, Dunkirk 5-3, Ellenville 5-1, Medgar Evers Prep-PSAL 8-2, Fieldston-AIS 6-1, Gowanda 6-1, Holland Patent 4-0, Homer 5-1, Hornell 5-2, Community Health Acad- emy-PSAL 9-1, Irvington 5-2, Livonia 4-1, Malverne 4-1, Mattituck 6-2, Moore Catholic-CHSAA 6-3, Morrisania Educational-PSAL 8-1, Newfane 5-2, Norwich 5-1, North Salem 3-2, Owego Free 5-2, Poly Prep- 5-2, Putnam Valley 5-1, Schalmont 6-2, Schuylerville 6-1, South Jefferson 4-1, South Bronx Prep 7-4, Stane Island Academy-PSAL 5-2, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 5-1, Waverly 5-2, Wellsville 4-1, Whit- ney Point 6-2.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Lake George-2 6-0 2. S.S. Seward-9 8-0 3. Greenport-11 5-1 4. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 6-1 5. Northstar Christian-5 5-1 6. Pembroke-5 7-0 7. Saratoga Catholic-2 5-1 8. Alexander Hamilton-1 4-0 9. C.G. Finney-5 7-1 10. Stony Brook-11 7-1 11. LeRoy-5 4-1 12. Moravia-4 5-2 13. East Rochester-5 5-1 14. Pine Plains-9 4-0 15. Chautauqua Lake-6 4-2 16. Ticonderoga-7 5-2 17. Tully-3 5-2 18. Westmoreland-3 4-0 19. Perry-5 6-1 20. Stillwater-2 4-2 Honorable mention: Addison 4-1, Alexander 5-1, Beaver River 5-2, Caledonia- Mumford 3-1, Cambridge 4-1, Elmira Notre Dame 4-2, Granville 3-1, Hadley-Luz- erne 5-1, Herkimer 3-1, Hoosick Falls 2-2, LaFayette 5-2, Little Falls 3-2, Lyons 6-2, Maple Grove 3-1, Maple Hill 6-2, Middleburgh 8-2, Newark Valley 5-2, Onondaga 5-3, Plattsburgh Seton 6-1, Silver Creek 6-1, St. Lawrence 5-3, Thous- and Islands 6-2, Tioga 4-2, Walton 6-1, Weedsport 5-2, West Canada Valley 5-1. Class D 1. Moriah-7 6-0 2. Newfield-4 5-0 3. Franklinville-6 4-1 4. Buffalo East-6 5-2 5. Batavia Notre Dame-5 6-0 6. Ellicottville-6 4-0 7. Clyde-Savannah-5 5-1 8. Argyle-2 5-0 9. Madrid-Waddington-10 8-0 10. Lyme-3 8-1 11. Madison-3 5-1 12. Harrisville-10 5-1 13. McGraw-3 7-1 14. Prattsburgh-5 5-1 15. Chateaugay-10 6-2 16. Harley Allendale-Columbia-5 5-1 17. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 4-1 18. Jasper-Troupsburg-5 6-1 19. Belfast-5 5-0 20. Whitehall-2 3-1 Honorable mention: Avoca 5-3, Cincinnatus 502m Elba 5-2, Davenport 4-0, Ger- mantown 5-2, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 4-1, Hamilton 5-1, Heuvelton 5-2, Keene 4-2, Lisbon 6-1, Livingston Manor 4-2, Morris 6-1, New York Mills 4-2. Old Forge 6-1, Oriskany 4-1, Roscoe 5-3, Sackets Harbor 5-2, Schroon Lake 3-1, Waterville 3-2, Westfield 4-2, Willsboro 6-1. Active Win Streaks: (10-or-more) Moriah 26, Lehman Campus-PSAL 11, High School for Construction-PSAL 10. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/20: DeLyser breaks two scoring records
  • 10/20: St. Anthony's knocks off Iona Prep
  • 10/19: Survey: WNY gridders want more games
  • 10/18: Liverpool girls dethrone F-M runners
  • 10/17: Cazenovia runner lauded for gesture
  • 10/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 10/14: Glens Falls' Girard picks Syracuse
  • 10/14: Winless Oneonta beats Newark Valley
  • 10/13: Spencerport streak breaks record
  • 10/13: West Islip wins on late field goal
  • 10/12: Glens Falls wins back hoops tourney
  • 10/11: Racial slurs alleged at Sec. 2 game
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com