New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017-18 Boys basketball (through Dec. 30)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Mount Vernon-1                                  9-0
 2. Christ the King-CHSAA                           6-2
 3. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                         4-3
 4. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                            7-3
 5. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                        7-2
 6. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA                       6-2
 7. Half Hollow Hills East-11                       5-1
 8. Iona Prep-CHSA                                  6-2
 9. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                          10-3
10. Liverpool-3                                     8-0
11. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                            8-1
12. Curtis-PSAL                                    10-1
13. Cardozo-PSAL                                    8-0
14. Pine Bush-9                                     8-0
15. St. Raymond-CHSAA                               4-3
16. Thurgood Marshall Academy-PSAL                  7-0
17. High School for Construction-PSAL              10-0
18. Deer Park-11                                    6-1
19. Syracuse Henninger-3                            6-1
20. Boys and Girls-PSAL                             8-3
21. Spring Valley-1                                 5-1
22. Kingston-9                                      6-1
23. St. Peter-CHSAA                                 8-3
24. Shaker-2                                        6-2
25. Shenendehowa-2                                  7-2

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 7-1, Auburn 5-3, Baldwin 4-2, Bellport 8-0, 
Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA 4-6, Bishop Ludden 6-3, Brentwood 4-2, Brooklyn Coll-
egiate-PSAL 5-5, Central Islip 6-2, Central Square 6-0, Cicero-North Syra-
cuse 8-1, Colonie 6-2, Eagle Academy-PSAL 8-3, Fairport 6-2, Farmingdale 8-0, 
Half Hollow Hills West 7-2, Massapequa 5-2, James Monroe-PSAL 8-4, New Ro-
chelle 4-2, Niagara Falls 4-3, Northport 9-0, Patchogue-Medford 7-1, River-
head 6-3, Paul Robeson-PSAL 8-5, Rome Free 6-2, Rush-Henrietta 7-1, Saratoga 
Springs 5-2, Smithtown West 5-1, South Shore-PSAL 4-4, Syosset 7-1, Syracuse 
Nottingham 4-1, Uniondale 5-1, Upper Room-AIS 6-2, Ward Melville 6-2, George 
Westinghouse-PSAL 5-4, Wings Academy-PSAL 5-3.

Class A

 1. Canisius-MMAA                                   8-1
 2. Albany Academy-AIS                              3-1
 3. Nazareth-CHSAA                                  7-1
 4. Lehman Campus-PSAL                             11-0
 5. Chaminade-CHSAA                                 7-2
 6. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL                      8-2
 7. Roosevelt Educational Campus-PSAL              10-1
 8. Amityville-11                                   7-0
 9. St. Anthony-CHSAA                               6-1
10. Buffalo Park School-MMAA                        6-3
11. Beacon-PSAL                                     9-0
12. Irondequoit-5                                   4-2
13. Pittsford Sutherland-5                          6-0
14. Garden City-8                                   7-0
15. Greece Athena-5                                 7-1
16. Yonkers Saunders-1                              6-2   
17. West Seneca West-6                              9-0
18. Leadership Academy-5                            6-0
19. Bishop Timon/St. Jude-MMAA                      8-1
20. William Grady-PSAL                             10-2
21. Tappan Zee-1                                    6-1
22. Rye-1                                           8-0
23. Transit Tech-PSAL                               8-1
24. Elmont-8                                        5-2
25. Hewlett-8                                       8-0

  Honorable mention: Amsterdam 6-2, Batavia 5-2, Bayport-Blue Point 6-1, Bed-
ford Academy-PSAL 6-4, Buffalo McKinley 6-2, Byram Hills 4-2, Cornwall 5-2, 
Cortland 4-2, John Dewey-PSAL 10-1, East Islip 6-3, Floral Park 7-1, Erasmus 
Hall-PSAL 10-1, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 4-3, Honeoye Falls-Lima 5-3, Indian River 
5-3, Jamesville-DeWitt 6-2, Kings Park 8-1, Locust Valley 4-2, Lynbrook 6-2, 
MacArthur 5-2, Mohonasen 6-3, Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA 8-4, North Tonawanda 6-2, 
Pittsford Mendon 5-1, Poughkeepsie 5-4m Queensbury 6-3, Rochester Wilson 5-3, 
Seward Park-PSAL 9-1, Sewanhaka 6-1, St. Edmund Prep-CHSAA 8-3, St. Francis-
MMAA 5-4, Utica Notre Dame 5-1, Harry Van Arsdale-PSAL 5-1, Wayne 6-1, West-
hampton 8-0, Williamsville East 5-3, Williamsville South 6-3.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Mekeel Christian-2 7-1 2. Westhill-3 9-1 3. Buffalo Health Sciences-6 6-1 4. LaSalle Academy-CHSAA 7-2 5. Lawrence-Woodmere Academy-AIS 5-2 6. Maspeth-PSAL 11-1 7. Mynderse-5 8-0 8. Babylon-11 8-0 9. Olean-6 6-1 10. Binghamton Seton-4 7-2 11. Watervliet-2 9-1 12. Lancaster St. Mary-MMAA 6-0 13. Glens Falls-2 8-1 14. Ogdensburg Free-10 7-2 15. Canton-10 7-2 16. Briarcliff-1 4-1 17. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 11-2 18. Buffalo Middle College-6 5-3 19. Oyster Bay-8 7-0 20. Niagara Catholic-MMAA 7-1 21. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 7-1 22. Rochester World of Inquiry-5 7-1 23. Penn Yan-5 6-1 24. Irvington-1 5-2 25. Center Moriches-11 8-2 Honorable mention: Jane Addams-PSAL 8-0, BCAM-PSAL 7-2, Bishop Gibbons 7-1, Catskill 7-2, Chittenango 4-3, Dalton School-AIS 7-1, Dwight-AIS 7-1, Ellenville 5-1, Medgar Evers Prep-PSAL 8-2, Fieldston-AIS 6-1, Gowanda 6-1, Holland Patent 5-1, Homer 5-1, Hudson 7-1, Commu ity Health Academy-PSAL 10-1, Knox School-AIS 8-0, Livonia 5-2, Marlboro 6-2, Moore Catholic-CHSAA 7-4, Morrisania Educational- PSAL 8-1, Newfane 5-2, Norwich 5-1, North Salem 3-2, Owego Free 6-2, Poly Prep 5-2, Schalmont 5-3, Schuylerville 6-1, South Bronx Prep 7-4, South Jefferson 6-1, Southwestern 7-2, Staten Island Academy-PSAL 7-2, Waverly 6-3, Wellsville 6-1, Whitney Point 7-3. Class C 1. Lake George-2 8-0 2. S.S. Seward-9 8-0 3. Northstar Christian-5 7-1 4. Pembroke-5 8-0 5. Saratoga Catholic-2 7-1 6. Greenport-11 6-2 7. C.G. Finney-5 8-1 8. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 7-2 9. Stony Brook-11 7-1 10. Alexander Hamilton-1 4-1 11. Ticonderoga-7 7-2 12. East Rochester-5 5-1 13. West Canada Valley-3 7-1 14. Pine Plains-9 5-1 15. Tully-3 5-2 16. Westmoreland-3 4-0 17. Perry-5 6-1 18. Stillwater-2 6-2 19. Chautauqua Lake-6 4-3 20. Caledonia-Mumford-5 5-1 Honorable mention: Beaver River 7-2, Cambridge 5-2, Cooperstown 4-2, Elmira Notre Dame 5-3, Granville 5-1, Hadley-Luzerne 6-2, Herkimer 3-1, Hoosick Falls 2-3, Lafayette 5-2, Lyons 7-2, Maple Grove 3-2, Maple Hill 7-3, Middleburgh 8-2, Millbrook 3-4, Moravia 6-3, Newark Valley 5-3, Onondaga 6-4,Plattsburgh Seton 6-1, Silver Creek 6-1, St. Lawrence 6-3, Thousand Islands 6-2, Tioga 6-2, Wal- ton 6-1, Weedsport 7-2.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Moriah-7 6-0 2. Newfield-4 7-0 3. Prattsburgh-5 7-1 4. Franklinville-6 5-2 5. Buffalo East-6 5-3 6. Batavia Notre Dame-5 7-1 7. Ellicottville-6 7-0 8. Clyde-Savannah-5 6-2 9. Argyle-2 6-1 10. Lyme-3 10-1 11. Madison-3 7-1 12. Harrisville-10 7-1 13. McGraw-3 9-1 14. Madrid-Waddington-10 9-1 15. Harley Allendale-Columbia-5 5-1 16. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 7-1 17. Chateaugay-10 7-3 18. Belfast-5 6-1 19. Whitehall-2 5-2 20. Heuvelton-10 7-2 Honorable mention: Cincinnatus 5-2, Davenport 4-0, Germantown 5-2, Gilberts- ville-Mt. Upton 4-1, Hamilton 6-2, Jasper-Troupsburg 7-2, Livingston Manor 4-2, Morris 6-1, New York Mills 4-2, Old Forge 7-2, Oriskany 4-1, Roscoe 6-3, Sackets Harbor 6-2, Westfield 4-2, Willsboro 6-1. Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): Moriah 26, Lehman Campus-PSAL 11, High School for Construction-PSAL 10. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/18: Tuohy breaks U.S. record in the mile
  • 6/17: Girard cuts college list to 6 finalists
  • 6/13: Kingston board opts to retain Felder
  • 6/11: Stauderman wins Federation golf title
  • 6/10: Day 2 of the state track championships
  • 6/10: NYSPHSAA lacrosse title games recap
  • 6/10: NYSPHSAA softball, baseball recaps
  • 6/9: Day 1 of the state track championships
  • 6/8: Girls lacrosse semifinals recap
  • 6/8: Suspension court case winding down
  • 6/7: West Genny, Ward Melville advance
  • 6/6: Suffern school board replaces Biddy
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com