New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017-18 Boys basketball (through Jan. 7)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Mount Vernon-1                                 10-0
 2. Christ the King-CHSAA                           7-2
 3. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                         5-3
 4. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                            8-3
 5. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                        9-2
 6. Half Hollow Hills East-11                       7-1
 7. Stepinac-CHSAA                                  7-3
 8. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                          11-3
 9. Liverpool-3                                     9-0
10. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                           11-2
11. Iona Prep-CHSAA                                 8-3
12. Cardozo-PSAL                                    9-0
13. Pine Bush-9                                     9-0
14. Curtis-PSAL                                    12-2
15. Deer Park-11                                    7-1
16. Syracuse Henninger-3                            8-1
17. Boys and Girls-PSAL                             8-3
18. Kingston-9                                      9-3
19. Spring Valley-1                                 5-1
20. St. Peter-CHSAA                                 9-3
21. Uniondale-8                                     6-1
22. Saratoga Springs-2                              6-2
23. Thurgood Marshall Academy-PSAL                 10-1
24. Shaker-2                                        7-2
25. Shenendehowa-2                                  8-2

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 8-1, Bellport 8-0, Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA 4-6, 
Bishop Ludden 7-3, Brentwood 6-2, Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL 6-5, Central Islip 
8-2, Central Square 7-0, Cicero-North Syracuse 8-1, Colonie  6-3, High School 
for Construction-PSAL 10-1, Eagle Academy-PSAL 10-3, Fairport 6-3, Farmingdale 
8-0, Gates Chili 6-3, Half Hollow Hills West 8-2, Longwood 7-3, Massapequa 5-2, 
James Monroe-PSAL 8-6, Niagara Falls 4-3, Northport 10-1, Patchogue-Medford 
8-1, Riverhead 7-4, Paul Robeson-PSAL 9-5, Rome Free 8-2, Rush-Henrietta 7-1, 
Smithtown West 6-1, St. Raymond-CHSAA 4-4, South Shore-PSAL 4-5, Syosset 7-1, 
Syracuse Nottingham 5-2, Troy LaSalle 8-1, Upper Room-AIS6-2, Ward Melville 
7-3, WHEELS-PSAL 7-6, Wings Academy-PSAL 5-3.

Class A

 1. Canisius-MMAA                                   9-1
 2. Chaminade-CHSAA                                 8-2
 3. Albany Academy-AIS                              6-3
 4. Buffalo Park School-MMAA                        8-3
 5. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                             7-2
 6. Nazareth-CHSAA                                  8-2
 7. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL                     10-2
 8. Roosevelt Educational Campus-PSAL              11-1
 9. Beacon-PSAL                                    11-0
10. Amityville-11                                   8-1
11. Irondequoit-5                                   5-2
12. Pittsford Sutherland-5                          7-0
13. Garden City-8                                   8-0
14. Greece Athena-5                                 8-1
15. West Seneca West-6                             10-0
16. Leadership Academy-5                            7-0
17. William Grady-PSAL                             11-2
18. Lehman Campus-PSAL                             12-1
19. Yonkers Saunders-1                              7-3
20. Tappan Zee-1                                    7-1
21. Rye-1                                          10-0
22. Transit Tech-PSAL                               9-1
23. Elmont-8                                        6-2
24. Hewlett-8                                       8-0
25. Bishop Timon/St. Jude-MMAA                      8-2

  Honorable mention: Amsterdam 6-2, Batavia 5-3, Bayport-Blue Point 7-2, Bed-
ford Academy-PSAL 8-4, Buffalo McKinley 6-2, Byram Hills 6-2, Cornwall 7-2, 
Cortland 5-2, John Dewey-PSAL 10-1,. East Islip 7-3, Floral Park 9-1, Fordham 
Prep-CHSAA 8-4, Gloversville 6-3, Erasmus Hall-PSAL 11-2, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 
5-3, Indian River 6-3, Jamesville-DeWitt 6-3, Jericho 5-2, Kings Park 9-1, 
Locust Valley 5-2, Lynbrook 7-3, James Madison-PSAL 10-3, Mohonasen 6-4, North 
Tonawanda 7-2, Pittsford Mendon 6-1, Poughkeepsie 5-4, Roosevelt-L.I. 5-2, 
Seward Park-PSAL 10-2, Sewanhaka 7-2, Southampton 6-3, St. Edmund Prep-CHSAA 
8-3, St. Francis-MMAA 6-4, Utica Notre Dame 5-2, Valley Stream South 8-3, Harry 
Van Arsdale-PSAL 5-2, Wayne 6-1, Westhampton 8-1, Williamsville South 7-3.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Mekeel Christian-2 9-1 2. Westhill-3 9-1 3. Buffalo Health Sciences-6 7-1 4. LaSalle Academy-CHSAA 7-2 5. Lawrence-Woodmere Academy-AIS 5-2 6. Maspeth-PSAL 11-1 7. Mynderse-5 9-0 8. Knox School-AIS 9-0 9. Olean-6 8-1 10. Binghamton Seton-4 8-2 11. Lancaster St. Mary-MMAA 7-0 12. Watervliet-2 9-2 13. Glens Falls-2 8-1 14. Ogdensburg Free-10 8-2 15. Canton-10 8-2 16. Briarcliff-1 6-1 17. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 12-2 18. Buffalo Middle College-6 5-3 19. Oyster Bay-8 7-0 20. Babylon-11 9-1 21. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 7-1 22. Rochester World of Inquiry-5 8-1 23. Penn Yan-5 8-1 24. Irvington-1 5-2 25. Center Moriches-11 8-2 25. Niagara Catholic-MMAA 7-2 Honorable mention: Adams Street Academy-PSAL 9-4, Jane Addams-PSAL 8-1, BCAM- PSAL 8-2, Buffalo Burgard 5-3, Catskill 8-2, Chittenango 5-3, Dalton School-AIS 7-1, Eagle Academy III-PSAL 7-0, Ellenville 5-1, Medgar Evers Prep-PSAL 9-2, Fieldston-AIS 6-3, General Brown 8-3, Gowanda 7-1, Greece Odyssey 7-3, Holland Patent 7-2, Homer 6-2, Hudson 7-1, Community Health Academy-PSAL 11-1, Livonia 6-2, Marlboro 7-2, Mattituck 9-2, Morrisania Educational-PSAL 10-1, North Salem 5-2, Owego Free 6-2, Poly Prep 5-3, Schalmont 7-3, Schuylerville 7-1, South Bronx Prep-PSAL 8-5, South Jefferson 6-1, Southwestern 7-2, Spackenkill 7-1, Staten Island Academy-PSAL 7-2, Waverly 7-3, Wellsville 7-1, Whitney Point 8-3. Class C 1. Lake George-2 11-0 2. S.S. Seward-9 10-0 3. Northstar Christian-5 7-1 4. Pembroke-5 9-0 5. Saratoga Catholic-2 7-1 6. Greenport-11 7-2 7. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 8-2 8. Stony Brook-11 7-1 9. Alexander Hamilton-1 6-1 10. C.G. Finney-5 8-2 11. Ticonderoga-7 8-2 12. East Rochester-5 6-1 13. West Canada Valley-3 9-1 14. Pine Plains-9 5-1 15. Tully-3 7-2 16. Westmoreland-3 5-0 17. Chautauqua Lake-6 6-3 18. Perry-5 7-2 19. Caledonia-Mumford-5 6-1 20. Lyons-5 8-2 Honorable mention: Addison 7-2, Alexander 7-2, Beaver River 7-3, Cambridge 5-2, Cato-Meridian 7-3, Cooperstown 5-2, Elmira Notre Dame 6-3, Granville 6-2, Hadley-Luzerne 6-3, Haldane 6-2, Herkimer 4-2, Hoosick Falls 2-4, LaFayette 5-3, LeRoy 6-2, Maple Grove 5-3, Maple Hill 7-4, Millbrook 4-4, Moravia 7-2, Plattsburgh Seton 6-1, Silver Creek 7-1, Stillwater 7-3, St. Lawrence 7-3, Tioga 6-3, Weedsport 8-2, Marcus Whitman 7-2.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Moriah-7 7-0 2. Newfield-4 7-0 3. Prattsburgh-5 8-1 4. Franklinville-6 7-2 5. Buffalo East-6 5-3 6. Batavia Notre Dame-5 8-1 7. Ellicottville-6 8-0 8. Clyde-Savannah-5 7-2 9. Argyle-2 7-1 10. Lyme-3 11-1 11. Madison-3 8-1 12. Harrisville-10 8-1 13. McGraw-3 9-1 14. Madrid-Waddington-10 10-1 15. Chateaugay-10 8-3 16. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 8-1 17. Belfast-5 6-1 18. Whitehall-2 6-2 19. Heuvelton-10 7-2 20. Willsboro-7 7-1 Honorable mention: Cincinnatus 5-2, Elba 7-3, Germantown 6-2, Hamilton 6-2, Jasper-Troupsburg 7-2, Harley-Allendale-Columbia 5-2, New York Mills 4-2, Old Forge 8-2, Oriskany 5-1, Roscoe 7-3, Sackets Harbor 7-3, Schroon Lake 6-1. Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): Moriah 27, Beacon-PSAL 11, Lake George 11, Mount Vernon 10, Rye 10, S.S. Seward 10, West Seneca West 10. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/23: Ohio shuts down 'football factory'
  • 10/22: BCANY announces Hall of Fame class
  • 10/22: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 10/21: Shen wrestler to miss season's start
  • 10/21: Forks wins Class B showdown vs. M-E
  • 10/20: DeLyser breaks two scoring records
  • 10/20: St. Anthony's knocks off Iona Prep
  • 10/19: Survey: WNY gridders want more games
  • 10/18: Liverpool girls dethrone F-M runners
  • 10/17: Cazenovia runner lauded for gesture
  • 10/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 10/14: Glens Falls' Girard picks Syracuse
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com