New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017-18 Boys basketball (through Jan. 14)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Mount Vernon-1                               11-0
 2. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                         11-3
 3. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                         14-2
 4. Cardozo-PSAL                                 12-0
 5. Lutheran-AIS                                 10-2
 6. Stepinac-CHSAA                                9-3
 7. Liverpool-3                                  10-0
 8. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                        14-4
 9. Christ the King-CHSAA                        10-4
10. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                       7-4
11. Iona Prep-CHSAA                              10-3
12. Pine Bush-9                                  11-0
13. Boys and Girls-PSAL                          12-3
14. Uniondale-8                                   9-1
15. Curtis-PSAL                                  14-3
16. Half Hollow Hills East-11                     9-2
17. Kingston-9                                    9-2
18. St. Peter-CHSAA                               9-3
19. Deer Park-11                                 11-1
20. Albany CBA-2                                 10-1
21. Saratoga Springs-2                            8-2
22. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                      10-1
23. Shenendehowa-2                               10-2
24. South Shore-PSAL                              7-5
25. Eagle Academy-PSAL                           12-3

  Honorable mention: Auburn 7-4, Bellport 10-0, Bishop Ludden 8-3, Brentwood 8-4, 
Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL 8-7, Central Islip 11-2, Central Square 7-1, Clarkstown 
South 9-3, Colonie 8-3, High School for Construction-PSAL 11-2, Fairport 8-3, 
Farmingdale 10-1, Horace Greeley 8-3, Half Hollow Hills West 9-3, Lockport 7-1, 
Longwood 9-3, Thurgood Marshall-PSAL 10-2, McKee-Staten Island Tech 9-6, Mount 
St. Michael-CHSAA 7-6, New Rochelle 5-4, Niagara Falls 5-3, Northport 11-1, North 
Rockland 7-2, Patchogue-Medford 10-2, Riverhead 8-5, Paul Robeson-PSAL 9-7, Rome 
Free Academy 9-2, Rush-Henrietta 8-2, Scarsdale 7-3, Shaker 8-3, Smithtown West 
10-1, Spring Valley 6-2, St. Raymond-CHSAA 5-5, Syosset 9-1, Syracuse Henninger 
8-2, Syracuse Nottingham 6-3, Troy LaSalle 8-2, Upper Room-AIS 7-2, Ward Melville 
9-3, WHEELS-PSAL 8-6, Wings Academy-PSAL 7-4

Class A

 1. Buffalo Canisius-MMAA                        10-1
 2. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL                   12-2
 3. Roosevelt Educational Campus-PSAL            14-1
 4. Beacon-PSAL                                  19-0
 5. Chaminade-CHSAA                              10-3
 6. Albany Academy-AIS                            6-4
 7. Garden City-8                                10-0
 8. Amityville-11                                11-1
 9. Irondequoit-5                                 6-2
10. Pittsford Sutherland-5                        8-0
11. Buffalo Park School-MMAA                      8-4
12. Greece Athena-5                               9-1
13. West Seneca West-6                           12-0
14. Leadership Academy-5                          9-0
15. Nazareth-CHSAA                                9-3
16. William Grady-PSAL                           12-2
17. Yonkers Saunders-1                            8-3
18. Rye-1                                        12-0
19. Bedford Academy-PSAL                         11-4
20. Floral Park-8                                11-1
21. Evander Childs-PSAL                          10-3
22. Transit Tech-PSAL                            10-2
23. Bishop Timon/St. Jude-MMAA                    9-2
24. Lehman Campus-PSAL                           14-2
25. St. Anthony-CHSAA                             8-3

  Honorable mention: Amsterdam 7-3, Bayport-Blue Point 9-3, Buffalo McKinley 
7-2, Byram Hills 7-3, Cold Spring Harbor 8-3, Cornwall 8-3, East Islip 9-3, 
Elmont 7-3, Friends Academy 8-4, Gloversville 7-3, Great Neck South 8-4, Hew-
lett 9-1, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 7-3, Indian River 7-3, Island Trees 8-4, James-
ville-DeWitt 7-3, Kings Park 9-3, Lansingburgh 7-4, Locust Valley 7-4, Lyn-
brook 9-3, James Madison-PSAL 12-3, Mohonasen 6-6, Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA 10-5, 
New Paltz 5-2, North Tonawanda 8-2, Pittsford Mendon 8-1, Poughkeepsie 6-4, 
Queensbury 8-4, Roosevelt-L.I. 9-2, Seward Park-PSAL 12-4, Sewanhaka 10-2, 
Somers 9-4, Syracuse Fowler 8-4, Southampton 7-4, St. Edmund Prep-CHSAA 9-5, 
St. Francis-MMAA 7-4, St. Joe-Sea-CHSAA 11-5, Telecommunications-PSAL 14-5, 
Utica Notre Dame 7-2, Valley Stream South 9-3, Wayne 7-1, Westhampton 11-1, 
Williamsville South 8-3.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Mekeel Christian-2 10-1 2. Buffalo Health Sciences-6 8-1 3. LaSalle Academy-CHSAA 8-2 4. Maspeth-PSAL 14-1 5. Westhill-3 10-2 6. Mynderse-5 10-0 7. Knox School-AIS 10-0 8. Olean-6 9-1 9. Binghamton Seton-4 9-2 10. Glens Falls-2 11-1 11. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 15-2 12. Watervliet-2 10-3 13. Center Moriches-11 10-2 14. Ogdensburg Free-10 9-2 15. Canton-10 10-2 16. Lancaster St. Mary-MMAA 8-3 17, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 9-1 18. Irvington-1 7-2 19. Oyster Bay-8 9-1 20. Lawrence-Woodmere Academy-AIS 7-3 21. Babylon-11 10-2 22. Penn Yan-5 9-1 23. Buffalo Middle College-6 5-4 24. Niagara Catholic-MMAA 9-2 25. Spackenkill-9 8-1 26. Briarcliff-1 7-3 27. Owego-4 9-2 28. Hudson-2 9-1 29. Marlboro-9 9-2 30. Rochester World of Inquiry-5 9-2 Honorable mention: Adams Street Academy-PSAL 12-4, Bishop Gibbons 11-2, BCAM- PSAL 11-2, Brooklyn College Academy-PSAL 9-1, Catskill 8-2, Chittenango 6-4, Dalton School-AIS 10-1, Dunkirk 7-5, Eagle Academy III-PSAL 9-1, Ellenville 7-1, Medgar Evers Prep-PSAL 10-3, General Brown 9-3, Community Health Academy-PSAL 14-1, Holland Patent 8-3, Homer 6-3, Livonia 8-2, Malverne 7-4, Mattituck 9-3, Morrisania Educational-PSAL 10-1, North Salem 6-3, Plattsburgh 6-4, Poly Prep 7-4, Putnam Valley 9-3, Schalmont 9-3, Schuylerville 7-3, South Bronx Prep-PSAL 9-6, South Jefferson 7-1, Staten Island Academy-AIS 10-2, Trinity 6-3, Waverly 8-3, Wellsville 7-3, Whitney Point 8-4. Class C 1. Lake George-2 13-0 2. S.S. Seward-9 12-0 3. Northstar Christian-5 8-1 4. Pembroke-5 9-0 5. Saratoga Catholic-2 10-1 6. Greenport-11 9-2 7. Stony Brook-11 7-1 8. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 9-3 9. C.G. Finney-5 8-2 10. Ticonderoga-7 10-2 11. Alexander Hamilton-1 8-2 12. West Canada Valley-3 10-1 13. Perry-5 8-2 14. Chautauqua Lake-6 8-3 15. Weedsport-3 9-2 16. Caledonia-Mumford-5 8-1 17. Granville-2 8-2 18. Lyons-5 10-2 19. Silver Creek-6 10-1 20. Cooperstown-3 8-2 Honorable mention: Addison 7-2, Alexander 8-2, Beaver River 7-4, Cambridge 7-3, Cato-Meridian 8-3, East Rochester 7-2, Herkimer 5-2, Hoosick Falls 4-4, LaFayette 6-3, Leroy 7-2, Maple Hill 7-4, Middleburgh 9-4, Millbrook 6-4, Mor- avia 7-3, Northern Adirondack 6-3, Pine Plains 6-2, Plattsburgh Seton 7-1, Schoharie 9-4, Stillwater 8-4, St. Lawrence 7-5, Tri-Valley 6-3, Tully 8-3, Westmoreland 6-1, Marcus Whitman 8-2.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Moriah-7 9-0 2. Newfield-4 10-0 3. Prattsburgh-5 10-1 4. Franklinville-6 9-2 5. Buffalo East-6 7-3 6. Batavia Notre Dame-5 9-1 7. Lyme-3 12-1 8. Madison-3 9-1 9. Madrid-Waddington-10 12-1 10. Ellicottville-6 9-1 11. Harrisville-10 10-1 12. McGraw-3 10-1 13. Clyde-Savannah-5 9-3 14. Chateaugay-10 10-3 15. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 10-1 16. Belfast-5 6-1 17. Whitehall-2 7-3 18. Argyle-2 8-3 19. Schroon Lake-7 6-1 20. Willsboro-7 7-1 Honorable mention: Cincinnatus 5-3, Copenhagen 7-3, Crown Point 6-3, DeRuyter 7-4, Elba 8-3, Germantown 8-2, Hamilton 7-2, Heuvelton 8-4, New York Mills 6-3, Old Forge 10-2, Oriskany 602, Roscoe 8-3, Sackets Harbor 8-3. Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): Moriah 29, Beacon-PSAL 19, Lake George 13, Rye 12, S.S. Seward 12, West Sen- eca West 12, Cardozo-PSAL 12, Pine Bush 11, Mount Vernon 11, Bellport 10, Gar- den City 10, Knox School 10, Liverpool 10, Mynderse 10, Newfield 10, Silver Creek 10. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • 9/13: Girls wrestling a step closer in N.J.
  • 9/12: DeLyser breaks Sec. 5 goals record
  • 9/10: Soccer teams pull weekend sweeps
  • 9/9: Fairport wins Eden volleyball tourney
  • 9/8: New Rochelle forfeits Week 1 triumph
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com