New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017-18 Boys basketball (through Jan. 21)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Mount Vernon-1                                13-1
 2. Stepinac-CHSAA                                12-3
 3. Christ the King-CHSAA                         11-4
 4. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                          16-3
 5. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                      12-2
 6. Liverpool-3                                   13-0
 7. Iona Prep-CHSAA                               13-3
 8. Pine Bush-9                                   13-0
 9. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                         16-5
10. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                          11-5
11. South Shore-PSAL                              10-5
12. Half Hollow Hills East-11                     11-2
13. Cardozo-PSAL                                  16-1
14. Uniondale-8                                   12-1
15. Deer Park-11                                  13-1
16. Kingston-9                                     9-2
17. Curtis-PSAL                                   18-4
18. St. Peter-CHSAA                               12-3
19. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                        8-6
20. Saratoga Springs-2                            10-2
21. Bellport-11                                   12-0
22. Smithtown West-11                             11-2
23. Clarkstown South-1                            10-4
24. Boys and Girls-PSAL                           14-5
25. Rome Free Academy-3                           11-2

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 11-2, Auburn 10-4, Bishop Ludden 9-4, Brooklyn 
Collegiate-PSAL 10-7, Central Islip 11-3, Central Square 9-2, Cicero-North Syra-
cuse 11-3, Colonie 10-3, High School for Construction-PSAL 13-4, Eagle Academy-
PSAL 14-4, Fairport 10-3, Farmingdale 11-3, Horace Greeley 10-3, Half Hollow 
Hills West 11-3, Longwood 10-4, Thurgood Marshall-PSAL 11-3, James Monroe-PSAL 
10-8, New Rochelle 8-4, Niagara Falls 8-3, Northport 13-1, Patchogue-Medford 
11-3, Paul Robeson-PSAL 9-9, Rush-Henrietta 9-3, Shaker 10-3, Shenendehowa 11-3, 
St. Raymond-CHSAA 7-6, Syosset 10-3, Syracuse Henninger 9-3, Troy LaSalle 10-3, 
Ward Melville 11-3, WHEELS-PSAL 10-7, Wings Academy-PSAL 8-5.

Class A

 1. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL                    16-2
 2. Beacon-PSAL                                   21-0
 3. Chaminade-CHSAA                               12-3
 4. Garden City-8                                 12-0
 5. Buffalo Park School-MMAA                      11-4
 6. Buffalo Canisius-MMAA                         10-2
 7. Amityville-11                                 13-1
 8. Irondequoit-5                                 10-2
 9. William Grady-PSAL                            15-2
10. Roosevelt Educational Campus-PSAL             14-2
11. Greece Athena-5                               11-1
12. West Seneca West-6                            14-0
13. Leadership Academy-5                          12-0
14. Albany Academy-AIS                             7-5
15. Pittsford Mendon-5                            11-1
16. Utica Notre Dame-3                            11-2
17. Yonkers Saunders-1                            11-3
18. Pittsford Sutherland-5                        10-1
19. Poughkeepsie-1                                 7-4
20. Nazareth-CHSAA                                11-4
21. Transit Tech-PSAL                             13-2
22. Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMAA                    12-2
23. Byram Hills-1                                  9-3
24. East Islip-11                                 11-3
25. Rye-1                                         13-1
26. Sewanhaka-8                                   12-2
27. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                           10-3
28. Williamsville South-6                         10-3
29. James Madison-PSAL                            14-3
30. Tappan Zee-1                                  10-2

  Honorable mention: Amsterdam 9-3, Bayport-Blue Point 10-4, Bedford Academy-PSAL 
11-6, Buffalo McKinley 10-2, Cold Spring Harbor 11-3, Cornwall 9-3, Evander 
Childs-PSAL 12-4, Elmont 10-5, Far Rockaway-PSAL 13-0,  Fordham Prep-CHSAA 10-6, 
Friends Academy 9-5, Gloversville 9-4, Great Neck South 10-5, Hewlett 11-2, Holy 
Trinity-CHSAA 8-5, Indian River 9-3, Jamesville-DeWitt 8-5, Kings Park 11-2, Leh-
man Campus-PSAL 16-3, Lynbrook 11-3, Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA 11-5, New Paltz 5-2, 
North Tonawanda 10-2, Queensbury 10-4, Rochester Monroe 8-3, Roosevelt-L.I. 9-4, 
Seward Park-PSAL 14-2, Syracuse Fowler 10-4, St. Francis-MMAA 9-6, Valley Stream 
South 12-3, Susan Wagner-PSAL 10-6, Wayne 10-1, Westhampton 13-1.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Mekeel Christian-2 12-1 2. LaSalle Academy-CHSAA 11-2 3. Maspeth-PSAL 17-1 4. Buffalo Health Sciences-6 11-2 5. Olean-6 12-1 6. Binghamton Seton-4 11-2 7. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 18-2 8. Center Moriches-11 12-2 9. Knox School-AIS 13-1 10. Glens Falls-2 12-2 11. Ellenville-9 8-1 12. Mynderse-5 11-2 13. Ogdensburg Free-10 10-2 14. Canton-10 11-2 15. Lancaster St. Mary-MMAA 10-3 16. Irvington-1 9-2 17. Schalmont-2 11-3 18. Community Health Academy-PSAL 16-1 19. Buffalo Middle College-6 7-4 20. Lawrence Woodmere Academy-AIS 8-4 21. Babylon-11 12-2 22. Owego-4 11-2 23. Hudson-2 11-1 24. Penn Yan-5 10-2 25. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 11-2 26. Marlboro-9 10-2 27. Niagara Catholic-MMAA 11-3 28. Briarcliff-1 8-4 29. Livonia-5 10-2 30. Spackenkill-9 8-2 Honorable mention: Bishop Gibbons 13-2, Blind Brook 7-2, BCAM-PSAL 12-3, Berk- eley-Carroll 9-5, Bronx Law-PSAL 11-1, Brooklyn College Academy-PSAL 11-1, Cats- kill 9-2, Cazenovia 7-4, Chittenango 7-4, Dalton School-AIS 10-2, Dunkirk 9-5, Eagle Academy III-PSAL 11-2, Medgar Evers Prep-PSAL 11-4, General Brown 11-3, Holland Patent 11-3, Homer 8-3, Hornell 8-4, Lowville 9-4, Malverne 10-4, Matti- tuck 10-3, Morrisania Educational-PSAL 13-1, Newfane 8-3, Oyster Bay 10-2, Putnam Valley 10-3, Rochester World of Inquiry 10-3, Sacred Heart-CHSAA 14-3, Schuyler- ville 9-4, South Bronx Prep-PSAL 12-6, South Jefferson 10-2, Staten Island Acad- emy-AIS 13-2, Trinity 8-3, Watervliet 11-4, Waverly 9-4, Wellsville 8-5, West- hill 10-3. Class C 1. Lake George-2 15-0 2. S.S. Seward-9 13-0 3. Northstar Christian-5 10-1 4. Pembroke-5 11-0 5. Greenport-11 10-2 6. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 10-3 7. C.G. Finney-5 9-2 8. West Canada Valley-3 12-1 9. Hoosick Falls-2 8-4 10. Perry-5 11-2 11. Saratoga Catholic-2 12-2 12. Weedsport-3 11-2 13. Stony Brook-11 8-3 14. Caledonia-Mumford-5 12-1 15. Granville-2 10-2 16. Alexander Hamilton-1 9-3 17. Lyons-5 12-2 18. Ticonderoga-7 11-3 19. Cooperstown-3 9-2 20. Chautauqua Lake-6 8-5 Honorable mention: Addison 10-2, Alexander 10-3, Cambridge 8-4, Cato-Meridian 8-4, East Rochester 8-4, Gananda 10-4, Lafayette 9-3, LeRoy 1-0-2, Maple Hill 8-5, Millbrook 7-4, Moravia 8-4, Pine Plains 6-3, Plattsburgh Seton 7-2, Randolph 7-5, Schoharie 11-4, Silver Creek 11-2, Stillwater 8-5, Stony Brook 8-3, St. Law- rence 8-6, Tioga 11-3, Tri-Valley 7-3, Tully 10-3, Union Springs 8-3, Walton 11-2, Westmoreland 8-2, Marcus Whitman 10-2.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Moriah-7 12-0 2. Newfield-4 11-0 3. Franklinville-6 10-2 4. Buffalo East-6 9-3 5. Prattsburgh-5 13-2 6. Batavia Notre Dame-5 11-2 7. Lyme-3 14-1 8. Ellicottville-6 11-1 9. Clyde-Savannah-5 11-3 10. Harrisville-10 11-2 11. Madison-3 9-2 12. Madrid-Waddington-10 13-2 13. Chateaugay-10 11-3 14. Genesee Valley-5 8-3 15. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 10-2 16. Whitehall-2 9-3 17. Belfast-5 8-2 18. Argyle-2 10-3 19. Willsboro-7 9-2 20. Germantown-2 9-2 Honorable mention: Cincinnatus 6-3, Copenhagen 9-4, DeRuyter 8-5, Elba 9-4, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 11-3, Hamilton 9-2, Heuvelton 10-4, Livingston Manor 6-3, McGraw 11-2, Morris 13-2, New York Mills 7-4, Old Forge 11-3, Oriskany 9-2, Roscoe 8-4, Sackets Harbor 10-4, Schroon Lake 8-2, Sherman 9-5, South Kortright 11-1, Westfield 7-4. Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): Moriah 32, Beacon-PSAL 21, Lake George 15, West Seneca West 14, Garden City 13, Liverpool 13, Lyme 13, Pine Bush 13, S.S. Seward 13, Bellport 12, Leadership Academy 12, Newfield 11, Pembroke 11, Rome Free Academy 11, Cooperstown 10, Pittsford Mendon 10, Saratoga Springs 10, Wayne 10. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/23: 2nd flyover a boost for Briarcliff
  • 5/22: A new low in the abuse of coaches
  • 5/20: Rauber runs fastest 1,500 in U.S.
  • 5/19: Defamation suit lands coach $50K
  • 5/17: Chaminade rallies in resumed game
  • 5/16: Weird win for Susquehanna Valley
  • 5/15: Sec. 1 boys record for goals falls
  • 5/13: New Ro pentathlete 3-peats at Loucks
  • 5/12: Tuohy sets U.S. mark in 3,200 meters
  • 5/11: Ventiquattro says he'll leave Carthage
  • 5/9: Coach's milestone comes in no-hitter
  • 5/8: Clarence senior's 10th goal in winner
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com