New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017-18 Boys basketball (through Jan. 28)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Mount Vernon-1                             15-1
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                   15-2
 3. Christ the King-CHSAA                      13-4
 4. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                       16-3
 5. Liverpool-3                                15-0
 6. Pine Bush-9                                14-0
 7. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                      14-5
 8. Half Hollow Hills East-11                  14-2
 9. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                       13-6
10. Cardozo-PSAL                               17-1
11. Uniondale-8                                13-1
12. Curtis-PSAL                                18-4
13. St. Peter-CHSAA                            13-3
14. Stepinac-CHSAA                             13-4
15. Bellport-11                                14-0
16. Iona Prep-CHSAA                            15-4
17. Saratoga Springs-2                         12-2
18. Smithtown West-11                          13-2
19. Clarkstown South-1                         11-4
20. Deer Park-11                               14-2
21. Rome Free Academy-3                        13-2
22. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                   12-7
23. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                    10-8
24. South Shore-PSAL                           10-6
25. Boys and Girls-PSAL                        14-6
26. Kingston-9                                  9-3
27. Eagle Academy-PSAL                         14-4
28. Brentwood-11                               11-5
29. High School for Construction-PSAL          14-4
30. Niagara Falls-6                            11-3

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 12-2, Auburn 11-5, Bishop Ludden 12-4, Central 
Islip 13-3, Central Square 11-2,. Cicero-North Syracuse 11-4, Colonie 11-3, 
Fairport 10-4, Farmingdale 12-3, Gates Chili 10-5, Holy Cross-CHSAA 9-9, Horace 
Greeley 12-3, Half Hollow Hills West 13-4, Lockport 12-2, Longwood 11-5, Thur-
good Marshall-PSAL12-3, James Monroe-PSAL 11-8, Northport 14-3, Patchogue-Med-
ford 13-3, Paul Robeson-PSAL 11-9, Rush-Henrietta 10-4, Shaker 10-4, Shenende-
howa 12-3, Spring Valley 11-4, St. Raymond-CHSAA 7-8, Syosset 10-3, Syracuse 
Corcoran 9-5, Syracuse Henninger 10-4, Troy LaSalle 11-4, Ward Melville 13-3,
WHEELS-PSAL 10-8, Wings Academy-PSAL 8-5.

Class A

 1. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL                 17-2
 2. Beacon-PSAL                                22-0
 3. Buffalo Park School-MMAA                   12-4
 4. Garden City-8                              14-0
 5. Canisius-MMAA                              13-2
 6. Chaminade-CHSAA                            14-4
 7. Amityville-11                              14-1
 8. Irondequoit-5                              12-2
 9. William Grady-PSAL                         15-2
10. Roosevelt Educational Campus-PSAL          15-2
11. Greece Athena-5                            13-1
12. West Seneca West-6                         16-0
13. Albany Academy-AIS                          8-5
14. Bishop Timon/St. Jude-MMAA                 13-2
15. Utica Notre Dame-3                         13-2
16. Yonkers Saunders-1                         13-3
17. Leadership Academy-5                       13-1
18. Poughkeepsie-1                              9-4
19. Nazareth-CHSAA                             12-4
20. Byram Hills-1                              11-3
21. Pittsford Sutherland-5                     12-2
22. Rye-1                                      15-1
23. Sewanhaka-8                                13-2
24. Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA                       13-5
25. Transit Tech-PSAL                          13-3
26. Williamsville South-6                      11-3
27. Pittsford Mendon-5                         11-2
28. Tappan Zee-1                               12-2
29. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                         10-5
30. James Madison-PSAL                         15-4

  Honorable mention: Amsterdam 11-3, Bayport-Blue Point 11-5, Bedford Academy-
PSAL 13-6, Buffalo McKinley 11-3. Cold Spring Harbor 12-3, Cornwall 9-3, East 
Islip 12-4, Evander Childs-PSAL 12-4, Elmont 11-5. Far Rockaway-PSAL 14-0, 
Floral Park 14-2, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 11-7, Friends Academy 10-5, Gloversville 
10-5, Great Neck South 10-5, Hewlett 12-3, Indian River 12-3, Jamesville-DeWitt 
9-5, Kings Park 13-3, Lehman Campus-PSAL 18-3, Lynbrook 11-4, New Paltz 6-2, 
North Tonawanda 11-3, Queensbury 11-4, Roosevelt-L.I. 10-5, Seward Park-PSAL 
16-2, St. Anthony-CHSAA 11-5, St. Francis-MMAA 9-8, Syracuse Fowler 11-4, Valley 
Stream South 13-3, Susan Wagner-PSAL 14-7, Wayne 11-1, Westhampton 14-1, 
Whitesboro 10-4.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Mekeel Christian-2 13-1 2. LaSalle Academy-CHSAA 12-2 3. Maspeth-PSAL 19-1 4. Buffalo Health Sciences-6 11-2 5. Olean-6 13-1 6. Binghamton Seton-4 12-2 7. Center Moriches-11 14-2 8. Knox School-AIS 16-1 9. Glens Falls-2 13-2 10. Ellenville-9 9-1 11. Mynderse-5 13-2 12. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 18-3 13. Ogdensburg Free-10 12-3 14. Canton-10 13-2 15. Irvington-1 12-2 16. Schalmont-2 12-3 17. Westhill-3 12-3 18. Buffalo Middle College-6 10-4 19. Community Health Academy-PSAL 17-3 20. Lawrence Woodmere Academy-AIS 10-4 21. Owego Free-4 12-2 22. Marlboro-9 11-2 23. Niagara Catholic-MMAA 13-4 24. Briarcliff-1 10-4 25. Babylon-11 13-3 26. Penn Yan-5 11-3 27. Livonia-5 11-2 28. Spackenkill-9 9-2 29. Watervliet-2 12-4 30. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 12-4 Honorable mention: Bishop Gibbons 14-3, BCAM-PSAL 12-3. Bronx Law-PSAL 12-1, Brooklyn College Academy-PSAL 11-1, Catskill 11-1, Cazenovia 9-4, Chittenango 8-5, Dalton School-AIS 11-2, Dunkirk 10-5, Eagle Academy III-PSAL 11-2. Medgar Evers Prep-PSAL 11-4, Fieldston-AIS 10-5, General Brown 13-4, Holland Patent 12-3, Homer 11-4, Hudson 13-2, Lab Museum-PSAL 15-3, Lackawanna 11-3, Lancaster St. Mary-MMAA 11-5, Lowville 10-5, Malverne 11-4, Mattituck 11-5, Morrisania Educational-PSAL 13-2, Oyster Bay 11-2, Putnam Valley 12-3, Rochester World of Inquiry 10-3, Sacred Heart-CHSAA 15-3, Schuylerville 10-5, South Bronx Prep- PSAL 12-7, South Jefferson 10-5, Staten Island Academy-AIS 14-3, Waverly 10-4. Class C 1. Lake George-2 16-0 2. S.S. Seward-9 15-0 3. Northstar Christian-5 12-1 4. Pembroke-5 13-0 5. Greenport-11 13-2 6. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 12-3 7. C.G. Finney-5 10-2 8. West Canada Valley-3 14-1 9. Hoosick Falls-2 11-4 10, Perry-5 13-2 11. Saratoga Catholic-2 14-2 12. Weedsport-3 14-2 13. Caledonia-Mumford-5 14-1 14. Granville-2 12-2 15. Alexander Hamilton-1 11-3 16. Lyons-5 13-2 17. Ticonderoga-7 13-3 18. Cooperstown-3 12-2 19, Chautauqua Lake-6 10-5 20. Tioga-4 12-3 20. Stony Brook-11 10-4 Honorable mention: Addison 12-2, Alexander 11-3, Beaver River 10-6, Cambridge 10-4, Cato-Meridian 10-5, East Rochester 9-4, Gananda 10-5, Greenwich 12-6, LaFayette 9-5, LeRoy 11-3, Millbrook 7-4, Moravia 10-4, Pine Plains 7-3, Platts- burgh Seton 10-4, Randolph 8-7, Schoharie 12-5, Silver Creek 11-3, Stillwater 10-5, Thousand Islands 9-6, Tri-Valley 7-3, Tully 12-4, Union Springs 9-3, Wal- ton 12-2, Westmoreland 9-3, Marcus Whitman 12-2.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Moriah-7 14-0 2. Franklinville-6 12-2 3. Buffalo East-6 10-3 4. Prattsburgh-5 15-2 5. Newfield-4 11-1 6. Batavia Notre Dame-5 12-2 7. Lyme-3 15-1 8. Ellicottville-6 14-1 9. Clyde-Savannah-5 12-3 10. Harrisville-10 13-2 11. Madison-3 12-2 12. Madrid-Waddington-10 15-2 13. Chateaugay-10 13-3 14. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 13-2 15. Whitehall-2 11-3 16. Genesee Valley-5 10-4 17. Belfast-5 9-3 18. Argyle-2 12-4 19. Willsboro-7 11-3 20. Germantown-2 13-2 Honorable mention: Avoca 11-5, Bridgehampton 5-8, Cincinnatus 7-4, Copenhagen 9-6, Crown Point 9-4, Elba 10-5, Gilbertsville-Mt. Upton 11-2, Hamilton 12-2, Heuvelton 10-5, Livingston Manor 8-3, McGraw 12-2,. Morris 13-2, New York Mills 8-4, Old Forge 12-3, Oriskany 13-2, Roscoe 8-5, Sackets Harbor 12-4, Schroon Lake 8-3, Sherman 11-5, South Kortright 13-1, Westfield 9-4. Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): Moriah 34, Beacon-PSAL 22, Lake Georgwe 16, West Seneca West 16, Liverpool 15, S.S. Seward 15, Bellport 14, Far Rockaway- PSAL 14, Garden City 14, Lyme 14, Pine Bush 14, Pembroke 13, Rome Free Academy 13, Cooperstown 12. Saratoga Springs 12, Caledonia-Mumford 11, Wayne 11, Weeds- port 11, Center Moriches 10, West Canada Valley 10. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/11: Coaching controversies still unresolved
  • 7/10: State girls tennis champ has left N.Y.
  • 7/8: Ref attacked in Georgia AAU fracas
  • 7/7: Police warn that poster scam is back
  • 7/3: Sec. 4 gets fifth eight-man grid team
  • 6/30: Ex-Cal-Mum star Matt Cappotelli dies
  • 6/29: Victor captures 10th annual Kerr Cup
  • 6/27: Tuohy's latest award is a national first
  • 6/26: Catching up on a few days of news
  • 6/21: Appeal of suspension rule dismissed
  • 6/19: Softball all-state team announced
  • 6/18: Tuohy breaks U.S. record in the mile
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com