New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017-18 Boys basketball (through Feb. 4)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Mount Vernon-1                                      18-1
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                            16-2
 3. Christ the King-CHSAA                               15-4
 4. Liverpool-3                                         17-0
 5. Pine Bush-9                                         16-0
 6. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                                15-6
 7. Cardozo-PSAL                                        20-1
 8. Half Hollow Hills East-11                           16-2
 9. Curtis-PSAL                                         21-4
10. Uniondale-8                                         17-1
11. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                            15-7
12. Bellport-11                                         17-0
13. Iona Prep-CHSAA                                     17-4
14. Saratoga Springs-2                                  15-2
15. Deer Park-11                                        16-2
16. Stepinac-CHSAA                                      15-5
17. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                                18-4
18. Rome Free Academy-3                                 15-2
19. Smithtown West-11                                   15-2
20. Clarkstown South-1                                  13-4
21. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                               17-6
22. South Shore-PSAL                                    11-7
23. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                             11-9
24. Boys and Girls-PSAL                                 15-7
25. Eagle Academy-PSAL                                  17-4
26. Brentwood-11                                        13-5
27. High School for Construction-PSAL                   18-4
28. Central Islip-11                                    15-3
29. Kingston-9                                          12-4
30. James Monroe-PSAL                                   14-8

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 15-2, Auburn 13-5, Bishop Ludden 14-4, Burke 
Catholic 9-2, Central Square 13-2, Cicero-North Syracuse 11-7. Colonie 13-4, 
Fairport 12-5, Farmingdale 12-5, Gates Chili 11-6, Half Hollow Hills West 13-5, 
Lockport 13-34, Longwood 12-6, Thurgood Marshall-PSAL 13-5, McKee/Staten Island 
Tech 14-6, Mount St. Michael-CHSAA 10-11, Niagara Falls 13-4, Northport 15-4, 
Patchogue-Medford 13-5, Paul Robeson-PSAL 14-9, Rochester McQuaid 9-7, Rush-
Henrietta 13-4, Shaker 12-5, Shenendehowa 14-3, St. Peter-CHSAA 16-5, St. Ray-
mond-CHSAA 9-9, Syosset 13-3, Syracuse Nottingham 10-5, Syracuse Henninger 12-5, 
Troy LaSalle 12-5, Ward Melville 14-4, Wings Academy-PSAL 10-6,

Class A

 1. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL                          20-2
 2. Beacon-PSAL                                         24-0
 3. Buffalo Park School-MMAA                            15-4
 4. Garden City-8                                       16-0
 5. Buffalo Canisius-MMAA                               17-2
 6. Amityville-11                                       17-1
 7. William Grady-PSAL                                  18-2
 8. Greece Athena-5                                     16-1
 9. Chaminade-CHSAA                                     15-5
10. West Seneca West-6                                  18-0
11. Irondequoit-5                                       13-3
12. Roosevelt Educational Campus-PSAL                   17-3
13. Albany Academy-AIS                                  10-5
14. Leadership Academy-5                                16-1
15. Williamsville South-6                               13-3
16. Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMAA                          15-3
17. Yonkers Saunders-1                                  14-4
18. Sewanhaka-8                                         15-2
19. James Madison-PSAL                                  17-4
20. Utica Notre Dame-3                                  14-3
21. Lehman Campus-PSAL                                  20-3
22. Pittsford Sutherland-5                              13-3
23. Rye-1                                               16-2
24. Byram Hills-21                                      12-5
25. Transit Tech-PSAL                                   15-4
26. Nazareth-CHSAA                                      14-5
27. Hendrick Hudson-1                                   13-4
28. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                                  12-6
29. Pittsford Mendon-5                                  14-3
30. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                                 12-5

  Honorable mention: Amsterdam 12-4, Bayport-Blue Point 12-5, Bedford Academy-
PSAL 15-7, Cold Spring Harbor 13-4, Cornwall 10-5, East Islip 13-5, Elmont 12-6, 
Far Rockaway-PSAL 16-0, Floral Park 15-2, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 12-8, Friends Acad-
emy 12-5, Gloversville 11-6, Great Neck South 12-5, Hewlett 12-4, Indian River 
15-3, Jamesville-DeWitt 12-6, Kings Park 15-3, Lansingburgh 11-7, Lynbrook 12-5, 
Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA 14-7, Susan McKinney-PSAL 14-6. New Paltz 8-3, North Tona-
wanda 13-5, Walter Panas 13-4, Poughkeepsie 10-6,  Queensbury 13-4, Roosevelt-LI 
12-5, Seward Park-PSAL 18-2, St. Francis-MMAA 10-9, Syracuse Fowler 12-5, Tappan 
Zee 14-3,  Valley Stream South 15-3, Susan Wagner-PSAL 17-7, Wayne 13-1, West-
hampton 15-2, Whitesboro 11-5.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. LaSalle Academy-CHSAA 14-2 2. Maspeth-PSAL 21-1 3. Mekeel Christian-2 13-3 4. Buffalo Health Sciences-6 13-3 5. Olean-6 16-1 6. Binghamton Seton-4 14-2 7. Center Moriches-11 16-2 8. Glens Falls-2 16-2 9. Knox School-AIS 18-2 10. Mynderse-5 15-2 11, Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 20-3 12. Canton-10 16-2 13. Irvington-1 15-2 14. Schalmont-2 15-3 15. Community Health Academy-PSAL 19-3 16. Lawrence-Woodmere Academy-AIS 13-4 17. Owego Free-4 14-2 18. Marlboro-9 13-2 19. Westhill-3 13-4 20. Buffalo Middle College-6 11-5 21. Putnam Valley-1 14-3 22. Watervliet-2 13-4 23. Briarcliff-1 13-4 24. Oyster Bay-8 15-2 25. Niagara Catholic-MMAA 14-6 26. Babylon-11 15-3 27. Livonia-5 14-2 28. Ogdensburg Free-10 13-4 29. Spackenkill-9 12-3 30. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 12-4 30. Ellenville-9 12-2 Honorable mention: Adams Street Academy-PSAL 13-6, Bishop Gibbons 15-3, BCAM- PSAL 14-2, Blind Brook 12-3, Bronx Law-PSAL 16-1, Brooklyn College Academy-PSAL 12-2, Catskill 12-2, Cazenovia 11-4, Chittenango 10-5, Dalton School-AIS 13-3, Dunkirk 11-6, Eagle Academy III-PSAL 13-3, Medgar Evers Prep-PSAL 13-4, Field- ston-AIS 13-5, General Brown 14-5, Holland Patent 14-3, Homer 9-5, Hudson 14-3, Jordan-Elbridge 11-5, Lackawanna 12-3, Lowville 13-5, Malverne 13-4, Mattituck 12-6, Morrisania Educational-PSAL 15-2, Newfane 12-4, Penn Yan 12-4, Riverdale Academy-AIS 13-2, Rochester World of Inquiry 11-5, Sacred Heart-CHSAA 16-4, Schuylerville 12-5, South Bronx Prep-PSAL 14-8, Southwestern 12-4. Class C 1. Lake George-2 18-0 2. S.S. Seward-9 17-0 3. Northstar Christian-5 14-1 4. Pembroke-5 16-0 5. Greenport-11 16-2 6. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 13-3 7. C.G. Finney-5 14-2 8. Hoosick Falls-2 14-4 9. Perry-5 15-2 10. Saratoga Catholic-2 16-2 11. Weedsport-3 16-2 12. Caledonia-Mumford-5 16-1 13. Alexander Hamilton-1 13-3 14. Lyons-5 14-2 15. Millbrook-9 12-4 16. Tioga-4 14-3 17. Ticonderoga-7 15-3 18. Cooperstown-3 13-3 19. Chautauqua Lake-6 11-6 20. Granville-2 14-4 Honorable mention: Addison 13-3, Alexander 12-4, Allegany-Limestone 12-4, Beaver River 12-6, Cambridge 11-6, Cato-Meridian 10-6, Greenwich 11-7, Herk- imer 11-6, LaFayette 10-5, LeRoy 12-4, Moravia 12-4, Port Byron 11-6, Ran- dolph 10-7, Schoharie 14-5, Silver Creek 12-4, Stillwater 11-5, Stony Brook 12-5, Tri-Valley 9-4, Tully 14-4, Union Springs 13-3, Walton 14-2, West Canada Valley 14-3, Westmoreland 12-3, Marcus Whitman 13-3.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Moriah-7 16-0 2. Prattsburgh-5 15-2 3. Buffalo East-6 12-4 4. Franklinville-6 14-3 5. Lyme-3 17-1 6. Clyde-Savannah-5 13-3 7. Harrisville-10 15-2 8. Chateaugay-10 16-3 9. Ellicottville-6 15-2 10. Newfield-4 13-2 11. Batavia Notre Dame-5 13-4 12. Madison-3 13-3 13. Madrid-Waddington-10 16-3 14. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 15-2 15. Whitehall-2 14-3 16. Genesee Valley-5 12-4 17. Belfast-5 12-3 18. Germantown-1 15-2 19. Sherman-6 13-5 20. Argyle-2 13-5 Honorable mention: Avoca 11-6, Bridgehampton 7-8, Cincinnatus 10-4, Crown Point 10-5, Elba 11-5, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 17-2, Hamilton 14-2, Harley- Allendale-Columbia 11-5, Heuvelton 13-5, Keene 10-4, Livingston Manor 9-5, McGraw 12-3, Morris 14-3, New York Mills 11-4, Old Forge 13-4, Oriskany 15-2, Roscoe 11-5, Sackets Harbor 13-5, Schroon Lake 11-4, South Kortright 13-1, Willsboro 12-4. Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): Moriah 36, Beacon-PSAL 24, Lake George 18, William Grady-PSAL 18, West Seneca West 18, Bellport 17, Liverpool 17, S.S. Seward 17, Far Rockaway-PSAL 16, Garden City 16, Lyme 16, Pembroke 16, Pine Bush 16, Greece Athena 15, Rome Free Academy 15, Saratoga Springs 15, Germantown 14, Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL 13, Caledonia- Mumford 13, Irvington 13, Owego Free Academy 13, Wayne 13, Weedsport 13, Center Moriches 12, Canton 11, Hoosick Falls 11, Chateaugay 10, Maspeth-PSAL 10. Schal- mont 10, Union Springs 10. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • 9/13: Girls wrestling a step closer in N.J.
  • 9/12: DeLyser breaks Sec. 5 goals record
  • 9/10: Soccer teams pull weekend sweeps
  • 9/9: Fairport wins Eden volleyball tourney
  • 9/8: New Rochelle forfeits Week 1 triumph
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com