New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017-18 Boys basketball (through Feb. 18)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                         20-2
 2. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                             18-6
 3. Liverpool-3                                      20-0
 4. Pine Bush-9                                      19-0
 5. Christ the King-CHSAA                            19-5
 6. Cardozo-PSAL                                     24-3
 7. Half Hollow Hills East-11                        18-2
 8. Uniondale-8                                      18-1
 9. Iona Prep-CHSAA                                  20-5
10. Mount Vernon-1                                   19-2
11. Saratoga Springs-2                               18-2
12. Deer Park-11                                     18-2
13. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA                        20-5
14. South Shore-PSAL                                 16-8
15. Eagle Academy-PSAL                               23-4
16. Boys and Girls-PSAL                              18-8
17. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                            19-7
18. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                         13-11
19. Central Islip-11                                 18-3
20. High School for Construction-PSAL                22-5
21. Bellport-11                                      19-1
22. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                        16-10
23. Ward Melville-11                                 17-4
24. Bishop Ludden-3                                  16-4
25. Longwood-11                                      15-6
26. Rome Free Academy-3                              17-3
27. Niagara Falls-6                                  16-4
28. Paul Robeson-PSAL                               16-10
29. Kingston-9                                       15-5
30. St. Peter-CHSAA                                  18-5

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 17-3, Auburn 15-6, Baldwin 13-6, Brentwood 15-6, 
Burke Catholic 13-4, Calhoun 13-7, Central Square 16-3, Colonie 16-4, Curtis-PSAL 
23-5, Fairport 15-6, Farmingdale 13-7, Gates Chili 14-6, Horace Greeley 16-5, 
Half Hollow Hills West 15-6, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 18-7, Lockport 16-4, Mamaroneck 
17-4, Middletown 13-6. Thurgood Marshall-PSAL 16-7, McKee-Staten Island Tech 
15-7, James Monroe-PSAL 16-10, Northport 15-6, Oceanside 13-7, Patchogue-Medford 
14-7, Rochester McQuaid 12-8, Rochester University Prep 11-9, Rush-Henrietta 14-5, 
Scarsdale 14-7, Shaker 13-7, Shenendehowa 16-4, Smithtown West 16-4, St. Raymond-
CHSAA 12-11. Syosset 13-5, Syracuse Henninger 15-5, Syracuse Nottingham 13-7, Troy 
12-6,  WHEELS-PSAL 14-13, Wings Academy-PSAL 14-8.

Class A

 1. Garden City-8                                    19-0
 2. Buffalo Canisius-MMAA                            22-2
 3. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL                       22-3
 4. Amityville-11                                    20-1
 5. Buffalo Park School-MMAA                         19-5
 6. Chaminade-CHSAA                                  18-5
 7. West Seneca West-6                               20-0
 8. Irondequoit-5                                    17-3
 9. Albany Academy-AIS                               13-5
10. Lehman Campus-PSAL                               22-4
11. Williamsville South-6                            17-3
12. Yonkers Saunders-1                               17-4
13. Sewanhaka-8                                      18-2
14. James Madison-PSAL                               20-5
15. Roosevelt Educational Campus-PSAL                20-4
16. Utica Notre Dame-3                               17-3
17. Beacon-PSAL                                      25-1
18. Greece Athena-5                                  18-2
19. Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMAA                       19-5
20. Pittsford Sutherland-5                           17-3
21. William Grady-PSAL                               20-3
22. Nazareth-CHSAA                                   18-5
23. Hendrick Hudson-1                                17-4
24. Transit Tech-PSAL                                18-5
25. Leadership Academy-5                             16-3
26. Rye-1                                            18-3
27. Floral Park-8                                    18-2
28. Pittsford Mendon-5                               16-4
29. Susan Wagner-PSAL                                18-8
30. Seward Park-PSAL                                 20-3

  Honorable mention: Amsterdam 15-4, Batavia 14-6, Bayport-Blue Point 14-7, Beth-
page 14-6, Buffalo McKinley 15-5, Byram Hills 15-6, Evander Childs-PSAL 16-7, 
Cold Spring Harbor 14-6, Cornwall 13-6, Frederick Douglass-PSAL 15-9, East Islip 
14-7, Elmont 14-6, Far Rockaway-PSAL 18-3, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 16-8, Friends Acad-
emy 15-5, Gloversville 14-6, Great Neck South 15-5, Harborfields 14-7, Hewlett 
14-7, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 15-7, Indian River 16-4, Jamesville-DeWitt 14-6, Kings 
Park 17-4, Lansingburgh 13-7, Lynbrook 14-7, Maryvale 17-3, Mohonasen 11-9, Susan 
McKinney-PSAL 18-7, New Paltz 10-5, North Tonawanda 14-6, Walter Panas 17-4, 
Poughkeepsie 14-7, Queensbury 14-6, Roosevelt-L.I. 14-6, St. Anthony-CHSAA 15-7, 
St. Francis-MMAA 12-12, Sweet Home 15-5, Syracuse Fowler 15-5, Valley Stream 
South 16-4, Wayne 17-3, Westhampton 19-2, Whitesboro 14-6.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. LaSalle Academy-CHSAA 19-2 2. Mekeel Christian-2 17-3 3. Maspeth-PSAL 25-2 4. Buffalo Health Sciences-6 16-4 5. Olean-6 19-1 6. Binghamton Seton-4 18-2 7. Center Moriches-11 18-2 8. Glens Falls-2 18-2 9. Knox School-AIS 23-2 10, Marlboro-9 16-2 11. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 22-4 12. Community Health Academy-PSAL 21-3 13. Briarcliff-1 17-4 14. Canton-10 18-3 15. Sacred Heart-CHSAA 19-5 16. Penn Yan-5 15-5 17. Irvington-1 18-3 18. Westhill-3 17-4 19. Buffalo Middle College-6 15-5 20. Lawrence-Woodmere Academy-AIS 17-5 21. Schalmont-2 15-4 22. Watervliet-2 16-4 23. Oyster Bay-8 17-2 24. Babylon-11 17-3 25. Mynderse-5 17-3 26. Putnam Valley-1 16-4 27. Ogdensburg Free-10 17-4 28. Spackenkill-9 16-3 29. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 16-4 30. Ellenville-9 16-2 30. Owego Free-4 15-4 Honorable mention: Bishop Gibbons 16-4, Blind Brook 16-4, BCAM-PSAL 16-3, Bronx Law-PSAL 19-1, Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 13-10, Catskill 17-2, Cazenovia 14-6, Chittenango 15-5, Collegiate School-AIS 15-10, Dalton School-AIS 19-3, Demo- cracy Prep-PSAL 14-4, Dwight School-AIS 17-8. Eagle Academy III-PSAL 15-4, Medgar Evers Prep-PSAL 15-4, General Brown 15-5, Holland Patent 16-5, Homer 15-5, Hudson 16-4, Jordan-Elbridge 13-8, Lackawanna 16-4, Lancaster St. Mary-MMAA 16-8, Lowville 15-5, Malverne 14-5, Mattituck 13-7, Morrisania Educational-PSAL 17-3, Niagara Catholic-MMAA 15-8, North Salem 14-7, Riverdale-Kingsbridge Academy-PSAL 16-2, Rochester World of Inquiry 13-7, Schuylerville 13-7, South Bronx Prep-PSAL 16-10, Waverly 16-4, Whitney Point 13-7. Class C 1. Lake George-2 20-0 2. S.S. Seward-9 20-0 3. Northstar Christian-5 19-1 4. Pembroke-5 20-0 5. Greenport-11 19-2 6. Hoosick Falls-2 16-4 7. Perry-5 18-2 8. Weedsport-3 18-2 9. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 14-6 10. Millbrook-9 14-4 11. Alexander Hamilton-1 15-5 12. Cooperstown-3 18-3 13. Lyons-5 17-3 14. Caledonia-Mumford-5 18-2 15. Ticonderoga-7 16-4 16. Tully-3 17-4 17. Tioga-4 15-4 18. Saratoga Catholic-2 16-4 19. Granville-2 16-4 20. Chautauqua Lake-6 13-7 Honorable mention: Addison 17-3, Allegany-Limestone 15-5, Beaver River 14-7, Cambridge 14-7, Cato-Meridian 15-6, C.G. Finney 15-5, Greenwich 12-8, Haldane 14-6, Herkimer 14-7, LeRoy 16-4, Maple Hill 12-8, Moravia 14-4, Northern Adir- ondack 12-7, Randolph 11-9, Schoharie 15-5, Silver Creek 15-5, Stillwater 13-5, Stony Brook 14-6, Tri-Valley 11-6, Tuckahoe 11-9, Unadilla Valley 13-7, Union Springs 15-4, Walton 18-2, West Canada Valley 19-3, Westmoreland 17-4, Marcus Whitman 17-3.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Moriah-7 20-0 2. Buffalo East-6 14-6 3. Franklinville-6 17-3 4. Lyme-3 20-1 5. Harrisville-10 19-2 6. Prattsburgh-5 17-3 7. Chateaugay-10 18-3 8. Ellicottville-6 18-2 9. Newfield-4 16-2 10. Clyde-Savannah-5 16-4 11. Batavia Notre Dame-5 16-4 12. Madison-3 18-3 13. Madrid-Waddington-10 18-3 14. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 18-2 15. Genesee Valley-5 16-4 16. Belfast-5 16-3 17. Whitehall-2 16-4 18. Germantown-2 17-2 19. Sherman-6 15-5 20. Oriskany-3 19-2 Honorable mention: Argyle 13-6, Bridgehampton 8-10, Cincinnatus 11-8, DeRuyter 13-7, Elba 14-6, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 18-2, Hamilton 17-4, Harley-Allendale- Columbia 14-6, Livingston Manor 11-7, McGraw 15-3, Morris 17-3, New York Mills 13-6, Old Forge 14-7, Roscoe 13-6, Sackets Harbor 14-7, South Kortright 17-2. Active Win Streaks: (10-or-more): Moriah 40, Lake George 20, Liverpool 20, Pembroke 20, S.S. Seward 20, West Seneca West 20, Garden City 19, Lyme 19, Pine Bush 19, Saratoga Springs 18, Ger- mantown 16, Olean 15, Weedsport 15, Center Moriches 14, Oriskany 14, Sewanhaka 14, Greenport 13, Hoosick Falls 13, LaSalle Academy-CHSAA 13, Uniondale 13, Amityville 12, Chateaugay 12, Bronx Law-PSAL 12, Binghamton Seton 11, Half Hollow Hills East 11, Long Island Lutheran-AIS 11, Sherman 11, Williamsville South 11, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 10. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/22: A new low in abuse of coaches
  • 5/20: Rauber runs fastest 1,500 in U.S.
  • 5/19: Defamation suit lands coach $50K
  • 5/17: Chaminade rallies in resumed game
  • 5/16: Weird win for Susquehanna Valley
  • 5/15: Sec. 1 boys record for goals falls
  • 5/13: New Ro pentathlete 3-peats at Loucks
  • 5/12: Tuohy sets U.S. mark in 3,200 meters
  • 5/11: Ventiquattro says he'll leave Carthage
  • 5/9: Coach's milestone comes in no-hitter
  • 5/8: Clarence senior's 10th goal in winner
  • 5/7: Victor senior belts two grand slams
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com