New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017-18 Boys basketball (through Feb. 25)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                             22-2
 2. Liverpool-3                                          22-0
 3. Christ the King-CHSAA                                22-5
 4. Cardozo-PSAL                                         23-3
 5. Half Hollow Hills East-11                            19-2
 6. Uniondale-8                                          19-1
 7. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA                            22-5
 8. Mount Vernon-1                                       20-2
 9. Iona Prep-CHSAA                                      20-6
10. Saratoga Springs-2                                   19-2
11. Deer Park-11                                         19-2
12. South Shore-PSAL                                     16-8
13. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                                 20-7
14. Pine Bush-9                                          19-1
15. Eagle Academy-PSAL                                   23-4
16. Boys and Girls-PSAL                                  18-8
17. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                                19-7
18. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                             14-12
19. Brentwood-11                                         16-6
20. High School for Construction-PSAL                    22-5
21. Bellport-11                                          20-2
22. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                            16-10
23. Central Islip-11                                     18-4
24. Burke Catholic-9                                     16-4
25. Bishop Ludden-3                                      17-5
26. Niagara Falls-6                                      17-4
27. Paul Robeson-PSAL                                   16-10
28. Fairport-5                                           16-5
29. Kingston-9                                           15-5
30. St. Peter-CHSAA                                      20-6

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 19-3, Auburn 15-7, Baldwin 14-6, Calhoun 13-8, 
Central Square 17-4, Colonie 18-4, Curtis-PSAL 23-5, Farmingdale 13-7, Gates 
Chili 15-7, Horace Greeley 17-5, Half Hollow Hills West 15-6, Abraham Lincoln-
PSAL 18-7, Longwood 15-7, Mamaroneck 18-4, Thurgood Marshall-PSAL 16-7, McKee/
Staten Island Tech 15-7, Middletown 15-6, James Monroe-PSAL 16-10, Northport 
15-6, Oceanside 13-8, Patchogue-Medford 14-7, Rochester McQuaid 14-8, Rochester 
University Prep 13-9, Rome Free Academy 17-4,  Rush-Henrietta 15-6, Scarsdale 
14-8, Shaker 14-8, Shenendehowa 17-4, Smithtown West 16-5, St. Raymond-CHSAA 
12-12, Syosset 13-6, Syracuse Henninger 15-6, Syracuse Nottingham 15-7, Troy 
14-8, Ward Melville 17-5, WHEELS-PSAL 14-13, Wings Academy-PSAL 14-8.
 
 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. Garden City-8 20-0 2. Canisius-MMAA 23-2 3. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL 22-3 4. Amityville-11 22-1 5. Buffalo Park School-MMAA 20-5 6. Chaminade-CHSAA 19-5 7. West Seneca West-6 21-0 8. Irondequoit-5 18-3 9. Lehman Campus-PSAL 22-4 10. Albany Academy-AIS 14-6 11. Williamsville South-6 18-3 12. Sewanhaka-8 19-2 13. James Madison-PSAL 20-5 14. Roosevelt Educational Campus-PSAL 20-4 15. Utica Notre Dame-3 19-3 16. Beacon-PSAL 25-1 17. Greece Athena-5 19-2 18. Pittsford Sutherland-5 18-3 19. William Grady-PSAL 20-3 20. Nazareth-CHSAA 19-5 21. Hendrick Hudson-1 18-4 22. Transit Tech-PSAL 18-5 23. Leadership Academy-5 18-3 24. Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMAA 19-6 25. Walter Panas-1 18-4 26. Floral Park-8 19-2 27. Pittsford Mendon-5 17-4 28. Tappan Zee-1 18-4 29. Susan Wagner-PSAL 18-8 30. Seward Park-PSAL 20-3 Honorable mention: Amsterdam 17-4, Ardsley 15-7, Bayport-Blue Point 14-7, Bethpage 14-7, Bishop Grimes 13-9, Buffalo McKinley 17-5, Byram Hills 16-6, Cold Spring Harbor 14-6, Cornwall 14-6, Frederick Douglass-PSAL 15-9, East Islip 14-7, Elmont 15-6, Far Rockaway-PSAL 18-2, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 17-8, Friends Academy 15-6, Gloversville 15-6, Great Neck South 15-6, Harborfields 14-8, Hewlett 14-7, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 17-7, Honeoye Falls-Lima 15-7, Indian River 16-5, Jamesville-DeWitt 15-7, Kings Park 17-5, Lansingburgh 14-7, Lyn- brook 14-7, Mohonasen 12-9, Susan McKinney-PSAL 18-7, New Paltz 10-6, North Tonawanda 15-8, Queensbury 14-7, Roosevelt-L.I. 14-6, Rye 18-4, St, Anthony- CHSAA 17-7, St. Francis-MMAA 13-13, Sweet Home 15-6, Syracuse Fowler 15-6, Valley Stream South 16-5, Wayne 18-3, Westhampton 20-3, Whitesboro 15-7, Yonkers Saunders 17-5. Class B 1. LaSalle Academy-CHSAA 21-2 2. Mekeel Christian-2 19-3 3. Maspeth-PSAL 25-2 4. Buffalo Health Sciences-6 17-4 5. Olean-6 20-1 6. Binghamton Seton-4 19-2 7. Center Moriches-11 20-2 8. Glens Falls-2 20-2 9. Knox School-AIS 25-2 10. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 22-4 11. Community Health Academy-PSAL 21-3 12. Briarcliff-1 18-4 13. Canton-10 19-3 14. Sacred Heart-CHSAA 20-5 15. Penn Yan-5 17-5 16. Irvington-1 19-3 17. Westhill-3 19-4 18. Buffalo Middle College-6 16-5 19. Lawrence-Woodmere Academy-AIS 19-5 20. Schalmont-2 18-4 21. Watervliet-2 18-4 22. Marlboro-9 17-3 23. Mynderse-5 19-3 24. Putnam Valley-1 17-4 25. Owego Free-4 16-4 26. Chittenango-3 17-5 27. Malverne-8 16-5 28. Oyster Bay-8 18-3 29. Ogdensburg Free-10 17-5 30. Spackenkill-9 16-4 Honorable mention: Babylon 17-4, Bishop Gibbons 17-5, Blind Brook 17-4, BCAM- PSAL 16-3, Bronx Law-PSAL 19-1, Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 14-10, Catskill 18-4, Caz- enovia 14-7, Collegiate School-AIS 17-10, Dalton School-AIS 19-4, Dwight School- AIS 18-9, Eagle Academy III-PSAL15-4, Ellenville 16-3, Medgar Evers Prep-PSAL 15-4, General Brown 15-6, Greece Odyssey 15-7, Holland Patent 16-5, Homer 16-6, Hudson 17-5, Jordan-Elbridge 13-8, Lackawanna 17-4, Lancaster St. Mary-MMAA 16-9, Livonia 17-5, Lowville 15-6, Mattituck 13-7, Morrisania Educational-PSAL 17-3, Niagara Catholic-MMAA 16-8, Oneonta 14-5, Riverdale-Kingsbridge Academy 16-2, Schuylerville 14-8. South Bronx Prep-PSAL 16-10, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 17-5, Waverly 17-4.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Lake George-2 22-0 2. S.S. Seward-9 20-0 3. Northstar Christian-5 21-1 4. Pembroke-5 22-0 5. Hoosick Falls-2 18-4 6. Perry-5 20-2 7. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 15-6 8. Millbrook-9 16-4 9. Greenport-11 21-3 10. Alexander Hamilton-1 17-5 11. Cooperstown-3 20-3 12. Lyons-5 19-3 13. Tully-3 19-4 14. Ticonderoga-7 16-4 15. Tioga-4 16-4 16. Weedsport-3 19-3 17. Saratoga Catholic-2 18-4 18. Chautauqua Lake-6 14-7 19. Granville-2 17-5 20. Maple Hill-2 15-7 Honorable mention: Addison 18-4, Allegany-Limestone 16-5, Avon 16-6, Beaver River 14-8, Caledonia-Mumford 19-3, Cambridge 14-8, Cato-Meridian 15-7, Cuba- Rushford 14-8, C.G. Finney 17-5, Haldane 15-7, Herkimer 14-8, LaFayette 12-8, Lansing 12-7, LeRoy 15-7, Moravia 14-5, Northern Adirondack 15-7, Randolph 12-9, Schoharie 15-6, Stillwater 16-6, Stony Brook 14-7, Tri-Valley 12-7, Unadilla Val- ley 15-7, Union Springs 15-5, Walton 19-2, West Canada Valley 19-4, Westmoreland 17-5, Marcus Whitman 19-3. Class D 1. Moriah-7 21-0 2. Buffalo East-6 15-6 3. Franklinville-6 18-3 4. Harrisville-10 21-2 5. Prattsburgh-5 18-3 6. Ellicottville-6 19-2 7. Newfield-4 17-2 8. Clyde-Savannah-5 18-4 9. Madison-3 20-3 10. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 19-2 11. Belfast-5 17-3 12. McGraw-3 17-3 13. Whitehall-2 18-4 14. Germantown-2 19-2 15. Lyme-3 21-2 16. Madrid-Waddington-10 19-4 17. Sherman-6 16-5 18. Chateaugay-10 18-4 19. Gilbertsville-Mount Upton-4 20-2 20. Oriskany-3 20-3 Honorable mention: Argyle 16-6, Avoca 15-7, Batavia Notre Dame 17-5, Bridge- hampton 8-11, Cincinnatus 11-8, Delhi 14-8, DeRuyter 14-8, Genesee Valley 17-5, Hamilton 17-5, Martin L. King 8-13, Livingston Manor 12-7, Morris 18-4, Mount Morris 15-7, New York Mills 13-6, Old Forge 14-7, Roscoe 14-6, Sackets Harbor 14-7, South Kortright 19-2. Active Win Streaks: (10-or-more): Moriah 41, Lake George 22, Liverpool 22, Pembroke 22, West Seneca West 21, Garden City 20, S.S. Seward 20, Saratoga Springs 19, Germantown 18, Center Moriches 16, Olean 16, Hoosick Falls 15, LaSalle Academy-CHSAA 15, Sewanhaka 15, Amityville 14, Lutheran-AIS 13, Binghamton Seton 12, Bronx Law-PSAL 12, Gilberts- ville-Mount Upton 12, Half Hollow Hills East 12, Sherman 12, Williamsville South 12, Eagle Academy-PSAL 11, Chittenango 10. Unbeaten Basketball Teams (7 left) Lake George 22-0, Liverpool 22-0, Pembroke 22-0, Moriah 21-0, West Seneca West 21-0, Garden City 20-0, S.S. Seward 20-0. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/23: 2nd flyover a boost for Briarcliff
  • 5/22: A new low in the abuse of coaches
  • 5/20: Rauber runs fastest 1,500 in U.S.
  • 5/19: Defamation suit lands coach $50K
  • 5/17: Chaminade rallies in resumed game
  • 5/16: Weird win for Susquehanna Valley
  • 5/15: Sec. 1 boys record for goals falls
  • 5/13: New Ro pentathlete 3-peats at Loucks
  • 5/12: Tuohy sets U.S. mark in 3,200 meters
  • 5/11: Ventiquattro says he'll leave Carthage
  • 5/9: Coach's milestone comes in no-hitter
  • 5/8: Clarence senior's 10th goal in winner
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com