New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017-18 Boys basketball (through March 4)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                              22-2
 2. Liverpool-3                                           23-0
 3. Christ the King-CHSAA                                 22-5
 4. Cardozo-PSAL                                          25-3
 5. Uniondale-8                                           21-1
 6. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA                             23-5
 7. Mount Vernon-1                                        22-2
 8. Half Hollow Hills East-11                             21-3
 9. South Shore-PSAL                                      18-8
10. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                                  21-7
11. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                                 21-7
12. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                              15-12
13. Pine Bush-9                                           22-1
14. Curtis-PSAL                                           25-5
15. Deer Park-11                                          20-3
16. Iona Prep-CHSAA                                       21-8
17. Boys and Girls-PSAL                                   19-9
18. St. Peter-CHSAA                                       20-7
19. Eagle Academy-PSAL                                    24-5
20. Niagara Falls-6                                       19-4
21. Shenendehowa-2                                        19-4
22. McQuaid-5                                             16-8
23. Central Islip-11                                      18-4
24. Bishop Ludden-3                                       17-5
25. Paul Robeson-PSAL                                    18-11
26. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                                  19-8
27. High School for Construction-PSAL                     23-6
28. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                             17-11
29. Burke Catholic-9                                      18-5
30. Brentwood-11                                          16-7

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 19-4, Auburn 15-7, Baldwin 15-7, Bellport 20-2, 
Central Square 17-4, Colonie 19-5, Fairport 16-6, Farmingdale 13-7, Horace 
Greeley 17-6, Half Hollow Hills West 15-6, Kingston 16-6, Longwood 15-7, McKee/
Staten Island Tech 15-8, Middletown 15-7, James Monroe-PSAL 17-11, Northport 
15-6, Oceanside 13-8, Patchogue-Medford 14-7, Rochester University Prep 14-10, 
Rome Free Academy 17-4, Rush-Henrietta 15-6, Saratoga Springs 19-3, Scarsdale 
14-8, Shaker 14-8, Smithtown West 16-5, St. Raymond-CHSAA 13-13, Syosset 13-6, 
Syracuse Henninger 15-6, Syracuse Nottingham 15-8, Wadleigh-PSAL 14-11, Ward 
Melville 17-5, WHEELS-PSAL 15-14, Wings Academy-PSAL 15-7.

Class A

 1. Garden City-8                                         22-0
 2. Buffalo Park School-MMAA                              22-5
 3. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL                            23-3
 4. Amityville-11                                         24-1
 5. Canisius-MMAA                                         23-3
 6. West Seneca West-6                                    23-0
 7. Irondequoit-5                                         20-3
 8. Lehman Campus-PSAL                                    23-4
 9. Albany Academy-AIS                                    14-6
10. James Madison-PSAL                                    21-5
11. Roosevelt Educational Campus-PSAL                     21-4
12. Utica Notre Dame-3                                    20-3
13. Williamsville South-6                                 19-4
14. Nazareth-CHSAA                                        21-5
15. Transit Tech-PSAL                                     19-5
16. St. Anthony-CHSAA                                     19-7
17. Chaminade-CHSAA                                       20-6
18. Greece Athena-5                                       20-3
19. Pittsford Sutherland-5                                18-4
20. Ardsley-1                                             17-7
21. Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMAA                            19-6
22. Tappan Zee-1                                          19-5
23. Hendrick Hudson-1                                     19-5
24. Susan Wagner-PSAL                                     19-8
25, Wayne-5                                               20-3
26. Evander Childs-PSAL                                   18-7
27. Floral Park-8                                         20-3
28. Walter Panas-1                                        18-5
29. Bedford Academy-PSAL                                  19-4
30. Mohonasen-2                                           14-9

  Honorable mention: Amsterdam 18-5. Batavia 14-7, Bayport-Blue Point 14-7, Beth-
page 14-7, Bishop Grimes 13-10, Buffalo McKinley 17-6, Buffalo South Park 14-9, 
Byram Hills 16-6, Cold Spring Harbor 14-6, Cornwall 15-7, Frederick Douglass-PSAL 
16-9, N.E. Douglass 15-8,. East Islip 14-7, Elmont 15-7, Far Rockaway-PSAL 18-2, 
Flushing 24-5, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 18-9, Friends Academy 15-6, Gloversville 15-7, 
Great Neck South 15-6, Erasmus Hall-PSAL 18-6, Harborfields 14-8, Hewlett 14-7, 
Holy Trinity-CHSAA 17-8, Honeoye Falls-Lima 15-8, Indian River 16-5, Jamesville-
DeWitt 15-7, Kings Park 17-5, Lansingburgh 14-8, Leadership Academy 17-4, Lyn-
brook 14-7, New Paltz 11-6, North Tonawanda 15-7, Pittsford Mendon 17-5, Queens-
bury 14-7, Roosevelt-L.I. 14-6, Rye 18-4, Saugerties 12-8, Sewanhaka 19-3, St. 
Francis-MMAA 13-13, St. Joseph-Sea-CHSAA 14-11, Sweet Home 15-6, Syracuse Fowler 
15-6, Valley Stream South 16-5, Telecommunications-PSAL 19-7, Westhampton 20-3, 
Whitesboro 15-7, Yonkers Saunders 17-5.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Mekeel Christian-2 21-3 2. Buffalo Health Sciences-6 19-4 3. Maspeth-PSAL 26-2 4. Olean-6 22-1 5. Binghamton Seton-4 21-2 6. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 23-4 7. Community Health Academy-PSAL 22-3 8. Briarcliff-1 22-4 9. Westhill-3 20-4 10. Canton-10 21-3 11. Center Moriches-11 20-3 12. Schalmont-2 19-5 13. Marlboro-9 20-3 14. Glens Falls-2 20-3 15. Blind Brook-1 18-5 16. Buffalo Middle College-6 16-6 17. Lawrence-Woodmere Academy-AIS 20-5 18. Irvington-1 19-4 19. BCAM-PSAL 19-3 20. LaSalle Academy-CHSAA 21-3 21. Putnam Valley-1 19-4 22. Malverne-8 17-5 23. Ellenville-9 18-4 24. Oyster Bay-8 18-3 25. Chittenango-3 17-6 26. Owego Free-4 17-5 27. Babylon-11 18-4 28. Sacred Heart-CHSAA 20-6 29 Ogdensburg Free-10 17-5 30. Niagara Catholic-MMAA 17-8 30. Livonia-5 18-5 Honorable mention: Jane Addams-PSAL 18-5, Adams Street Academy-PSAL 18-7, Bishop Gibbons 17-5, Bronx Law-PSAL 20-1, Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 14-11, Catskill 18-4, Cazenovia 14-7, Collegiate School-AIS 17-11, Dwight School-AIS 18-9, Eagle Academy III-PSAL 18-4, Medgar Evers Prep-PSAL 16-4, General Brown 15-6, Greece Odyssey 16-7, Holland Patent 16-5, Homer 16-6, Hudson 17-5, Jordan-Elbridge 13-8, Knox School-AIS 25-3, Lackawanna 17-5, Lancaster St,. Mary-MMAA 16-9, Lowville 15-6, Mattituck 13-8, Morrisania Educational-PSAL 18-3, Mynderse 17-4, Newfane 17-6, Oneonta 14-6, Penn Yan 17-6, Regis-CHSAA 18-8, Schuylerville 14-8, South Bronx Prep-PSAL 17-10, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 17-5, Waverly 17-5. Class C 1. Lake George-2 24-0 2. Northstar Christian-5 22-1 3. Pembroke-5 23-0 4. Millbrook-9 18-4 5. Perry-5 21-2 6. S.S. Seward-9 21-1 7. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 17-6 8. Greenport-11 21-3 9. Alexander Hamilton-1 17-5 10. Lyons-5 20-3 11. Tully-3 20-4 12. Hoosick Falls-2 19-5 13. Ticonderoga-7 18-4 14. Cooperstown-3 20-4 15. Allegany-Limestone-6 16-6 16. Weedsport-3 19-3 17. Saratoga Catholic-2 18-5 18. Granville-2 17-5 19. Unadilla Valley-4 17-7 20. Tioga-4 17-5 Honorable mention: Addison 17-5, Avon 16-7, Beaver River 14-8, Caledonia-Mum- ford 19-3, Cambridge 14-8. Cato-Meridian 15-7, Chautauqua Lake 14-8, Cuba-Rush- ford 13-9, C.G. Finney 17-5, Haldane 15-7, Herkimer 14-8, LaFayette 12-8, Lan- sing 12-7, LeRoy 15-7, Maple Hill 15-8, Moravia 14-5, Northern Adirondack 14-8, Randolph 13-10, Schoharie 15-6, Stillwater 16-6, Stony Brook 14-7, Tri-Valley 12-7, Union Springs 15-5, Walton 19-3, West Canada Valley 19-4, Westmoreland 17-5, Marcus Whitman 19-4.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Moriah-7 23-0 2. Buffalo East-6 17-6 3. Prattsburgh-5 20-3 4. Newfield-4 19-2 5. Clyde-Savannah-5 20-4 6. Franklinville-6 19-4 7. McGraw-3 18-3 8. Harrisville-10 22-3 9. Ellicottville-6 19-3 10. Whitehall-2 20-4 11. Madison-3 20-4 12. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 20-3 13. Lyme-3 21-2 14. Madrid-Waddington-10 19-4 15. Chateaugay-10 18-4 16. Germantown-2 19-3 17. Sherman-6 16-6 18. South Kortright-4 20-3 19. Oriskany-3 20-3 20. Livingston Manor-9 14-7 Honorable mention: Argyle 16-7, Avoca 15-8, Batavia Notre Dame 17-5, Belfast 17-4, Bridgehampton 8-11, Cincinnatus 11-8, Delhi 14-9, DeRuyter 14-8, Genesee Valley 17-5, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 20-3, Hamilton 17-5, Morris 18-4, Mount Morris 15-8, New York Mills 13-6, Old Forge 14-7, Roscoe 14-7, Sackets Harbor 14-7. Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): Moriah 43, Lake George 24, Liverpool 23, Pembroke 23, West Seneca West 23, Garden City 22, Olean 18, Amityville 15, Binghamton Seton 14, Long Island Lutheran-AIS 13, Bronx Law-PSAL 13, Unbeaten Basketball Teams: (6 left): Lake George 24-0, Liverpool 23-0, Pembroke 23-0, Moriah 23-0, West Seneca West 23-0, Garden City 22-0. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/13: MLB adds program for top H.S. prospects
  • 11/12: Monroe-Woodbury wins 2 soccer titles
  • 11/11: Oceanside frosh throws for 8 TDs
  • 11/11: J-D girls end Spencerport's streak
  • 11/11: Skaneateles posts win on final play
  • 11/11: Saratoga runners dethrone F-M girls
  • 11/10: Ogdensburg tops No. 1 Cambridge
  • 11/9: Garden City winning streak reaches 34
  • 11/7: Owego, Cornwall win tourney openers
  • 11/5: Girls soccer finals venues changed
  • 11/5: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 11/4: Late goal advances Queensbury boys
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com