New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017-18 Girls basketball (through Dec. 16)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B), Bryan Harmer (C) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.  4-0 Christ the King-CHSAA
 2.  5-1 Ossining-1
 3.  2-2 Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 4.  4-0 Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA
 5.  0-1 Baldwin-8
 6.  3-0 Elmira-4
 7.  2-0 Albertus Magnus-1
 8.  3-2 South Shore-PSAL
 9.  2-0 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
10.  2-2 Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
11.  5-1 Bishop Kearney-5
12.  3-0 Commack-11
13.  4-0 Our Lady of Lourdes-1
14.  3-1 Shenendehowa-2
15.  4-0 Binghamton-4
16.  4-0 Orchard Park-6
17.  4-1 Colonie-2
18.  4-0 Longwood-11
19.  3-2 St. Francis Prep-CHSAA
20.  1-1 Our Lady of Mercy-5
21.  2-2 Saratoga Springs-2
22.  4-0 Warwick-9
23.  5-0 Horseheads-4
24.  3-0 Shaker-2
25.  4-0 Liverpool-3

Class A 

 1.  2-0 Staten Island Academy
 2.  5-0 Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA
 3.  4-0 Jamesville-DeWitt-3
 4.  6-0 Averill Park-2
 5.  4-0 Pittsford Mendon-5
 6.  2-0 Binghamton Seton Catholic-4
 7.  1-1 Somers-1
 8.  1-0 Elmont-8
 9.  4-0 James Madison-PSAL
10.  3-0 North Shore-8
11.  4-1 Whitesboro-3
12.  6-0 Scotia-Glenville-2
13.  5-0 Amsterdam-2
14.  1-0 Ardsley-1
15.  7-0 Mount Sinai-11
16.  6-0 Lab Museum-PSAL
17.  3-2 Williamsville South-6
18.  4-0 Cardinal Spellman-PSAL
19.  6-0 Plainedge-8
20.  3-2 Saugerties-9
21.  1-1 Amherst-6
22.  5-1 Aquinas-5
23.  6-1 Sayville-11
24.  6-0 Holcombe Rucker-PSAL
25.  2-1 Cornwall-9

Class B

 1.  5-0 Irvington-1
 2.  4-0 Susquehanna Valley-4
 3.  5-0 Tamarac-2
 4.  4-0 Westhill-3
 5.  4-2 Bishop Ludden-3
 6.  5-0 Southwestern-6
 7.  1-1 Norwich-4
 8.  4-0 John Jay Academy-PSAL
 9.  3-1 Carle Place-8
10.  4-0 Bishop Grimes-3
11.  5-0 Newfane-6
12.  5-0 Bath-5
13.  5-0 Adams Street Academy-PSAL
14.  5-0 Midlakes-5
15.  2-3 Owego-4
16.  2-0 Highland-9
17.  4-0 Waverly-4
18.  2-1 Valhalla-1
19.  5-2 Wayland-Cohocton-5
20.  6-1 Mattituck-11
21.  4-1 Glens Falls-2
22.  3-2 Wilson-6
23.  3-1 Hornell-5
24.  4-0 Utica Notre Dame-3
25.  3-3 Northeastern Clinton-7

Class C

 1. Bainbridge-Guilford-4             5-0
 2. Thousand Islands-3                5-0
 3. Mekeel Christian-2                5-1
 4. Millbrook-9                       1-1
 5. Syracuse Academy of Science-3     4-1
 6. Oakfield-Alabama-5                5-0
 7. Cambridge-2                       5-0
 8. Odessa-Montour-4                  5-0
 9. Moravia-4                         6-1
10. Hoosic Valley-2                   5-1
11. Watkins Glen-4                    4-0 
12. Northern Adirondack-7             2-2
13. Red Jacket-5                      5-0
14. East Rockaway-8                   3-1
15. Madrid-Waddington-10              5-1
16. Bloomfield-5                      6-0
17. Caledonia-Mumford-5               4-0
18. S.S. Seward-9                     4-2
19. Lyons-5                           5-1
20. St. Lawrence-10                   2-2

Class D

 1. Panama-6                          5-0
 2. Deposit/Hancock-4                 5-0
 3. Hammond-10                        5-0
 4. Delhi-4                           4-1
 5. Franklinville-6                   3-0
 6. Bolton-7                          5-0
 7. Edwards-Knox-10                   3-0
 8. Stamford-4                        3-0
 9. Waterville-3                      5-1
10. Moriah-7                          5-2
11. Wheatland-Chili-5                 3-1
12. Sackets Harbor-3                  4-1
13. South Kortright-4                 5-1
14. Prattsburgh-5                     4-1
15. Romulus-5                         3-3
16. Brookfield-3                      8-0
17. Heuvelton-10                      5-2
18. Chateaugay-10                     2-1
19. Elba-5                            3-1
20. Argyle-2                          2-1

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/13: MLB adds program for top H.S. prospects
  • 11/12: Monroe-Woodbury wins 2 soccer titles
  • 11/11: Oceanside frosh throws for 8 TDs
  • 11/11: J-D girls end Spencerport's streak
  • 11/11: Skaneateles posts win on final play
  • 11/11: Saratoga runners dethrone F-M girls
  • 11/10: Ogdensburg tops No. 1 Cambridge
  • 11/9: Garden City winning streak reaches 34
  • 11/7: Owego, Cornwall win tourney openers
  • 11/5: Girls soccer finals venues changed
  • 11/5: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 11/4: Late goal advances Queensbury boys
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com