New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017-18 Girls basketball (through March 4)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B), Bryan Harmer (C) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.   26-0 Christ the King-CHSAA
 2.   23-1 Baldwin-8
 3.   21-2 Elmira-4
 4.   21-3 Ossining-1
 5.   19-6 Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 6.   19-6 South Shore-PSAL
 7.   18-4 Bishop Kearney-5
 8.   24-1 Commack-11
 9.   20-2 St Anthony's-CHSAA
10.   19-4 West Genesee-3
11.   20-6 Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
12.   17-6 Colonie-2
13.   20-3 Shenendehowa-2
14.   23-1 Our Lady of Lourdes-1
15.   20-3 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
16.   18-6 Our Lady of Mercy-5
17.   19-3 Penfield-5
18.   23-1 Orchard Park-6
19.   21-2 Albertus Magnus-1
20.   15-7 Murray Bergtraum-PSAL
21.   14-8 Kingston-9
22.   17-8 St. Francis Prep-CHSAA
23.   22-3 Half Hollows Hills East-11
24.   20-2 Warwick-9
25.   15-7 Manhasset St. Mary's-CHSAA

  Honorable Mention: 15-6 Horseheads-4, 14-5 Washingtonville-9, 15-7 Liverpool-3, 
14-6 Binghamton-4, 17-4 Northport-11, 17-4 West Babylon-11, 17-6 Roy C. Ketcham-1, 
14-6 Saratoga Springs-2, 17-4 North Babylon-11, 16-4 Clarkstown South-1, 14-5 
Bethlehem-2, 16-4 Longwood-11, 14-6 Shaker-2, 18-2 Eastport South Manor-11, 14-6 
Central Square-3, 15-6 Riverhead-11, 14-9 Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA, 17-7 
Ursuline-1, Frontier 11-12-6. 

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. 19-4 Jamesville-DeWitt-3 2. 16-7 Staten Island Academy-AIS 3. 20-2 Averill Park-2 4. 22-2 Elmont-8 5. 22-1 Pittsford Mendon-5 6. 19-4 Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 7. 18-5 Williamsville South-6 8. 25-1 James Madison-PSAL 9. 21-2 Amsterdam-2 10. 22-1 Lab Museum-PSAL 11. 17-5 Saugerties-9 12. 17-8 Hauppage-11 13. 19-6 Rye-1 14. 22-1 Mount Sinai-11 15. 18-8 Sacred Heart-CHSAA 16. 22-2 North Shore-8 17. 15-8 Massena-10 18. 18-5 Cold Spring Harbor-8 19. 16-7 Indian River-3 20. 25-3 Bronx Science-PSAL 21. 21-4 Mott Haven-PSAL 22. 19-3 Kings Park-11 23. 17-6 Aquinas-5 24. 19-3 Seaford-8 25. 19-4 John Jay Cross River-1 Honarable Mention: 15-6 Harborfields-11, 17-7 Amherst-6, 14-7 Moore Catholic- CHSAA, 14-7 Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA, 18-3 Island Trees-8, 18-2 Manhasset-8, 16-5 Gloversville-2, 17-4 Sayville-11, 16-4 Scotia Glenville-2, 19-4 Mott Haven- PSAL, 14-6 New Hartford-3, 15-6 Harrison-1, 13-8 St John Villa-CHSAA, 18-6 Fontbonne Hall-CHSAA. Class B 1. 22-1 Irvington-1 2. 23-0 Susquehanna Valley-4 3. 24-0 Midlakes-5 4. 22-2 Bishop Ludden-3 5. 20-2 Bronx Aquinas-CHSAA 6. 24-3 Brooklyn Law and Technology-PSAL 7. 17-6 Carle Place-8 8. 16-6 Voorheesville-2 9. 18-4 St. Vincent Ferrer-CHSAA 10. 17-6 Northeastern Clinton-7 11. 16-8 Canton-10 12. 17-5 Mattituck-11 13. 21-2 Highland-9 14. 22-1 Waverly-4 15. 22-2 South Jefferson-3 16. 17-6 St. Catharine-CHSAA 17. 20-3 Tamarac-2 18. 21-2 Briarcliff-1 19. 17-7 Bath-5 20. 19-4 Westhill-3 21. 20-2 John Jay Campus-PSAL 22. 17-6 Wellsville-5 23. 20-2 Putnam Valley-1 24. 13-12 Fredonia-6 25. 21-3 Southwestern-6 Honorable Mention: 13-4 Skaneateles-3, 16-2 Spring Creek Campus-PSAL, 10-9 Owego-4, 12-7 Norwich-4, 15-5 East NY Family Academy-PSAL, 14-6 Mechanicville-2, 15-6 Bishop Grimes-3, 19-3 Adams Street Academy-PSAL, 14-6 General Brown-3.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 21-1 2. Cambridge-2 23-1 3. Millbrook-9 18-3 4. Allegany-Limestone-6 18-1 5. Syracuse Academy of Science-3 18-4 6. Mekeel Christian-2 20-3 7. Watkins Glen-4 16-6 8. South Seneca-5 20-4 9. Moravia-4 19-3 10. Thousand Islands-3 19-3 11. Madrid-Waddington-10 19-4 12. Little Falls-3 19-5 13. Greenville-2 19-3 14. S.S. Seward-9 18-4 15. Haldane-1 12-10 16. Holland-6 18-2 17. Batavia Notre Dame-5 18-6 18. Letchworth-5 20-4 19. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 12-5 20. McGann-Mercy-11 15-7 Class D 1. Franklinville-6 23-0 2. Delhi-4 21-2 3. Edwards-Knox-10 21-1 4. Moriah-7 20-3 5. Waterville-3 20-4 6. Elba-5 20-3 7. Panama-6 21-2 8. Eldred-9 16-4 9. Argyle-2 19-4 10. South Kortright-4 18-3 11. Wheatland-Chili-5 20-4 12. Westport-7 20-3 13. South Kortright-4 18-3 14. Sackets Harbor-3 20-2 15. Hammond-10 19-4 16. Heuvelton-10 17-5 17. Brookfield-3 20-1 18. Stamford-4 18-3 19. Deposit/Hancock-4 13-8 20. Colton-Pierpont-10 17-3


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/23: Sec. 2 ace plays football, soccer
  • 9/22: South Shore tops No. 2 Erasmus Hall
  • 9/21: NYSPHSAA rolls out streaming plans
  • 9/20: Fabius-Pompey wins Sec. 3 'D' battle
  • 9/19: Opponent's fan lends help to linebacker
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com