New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017-18 Girls basketball (through March 11)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B), Bryan Harmer (C) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.   28-0 Christ the King-CHSAA
 2.   24-1 Baldwin-8
 3.   22-3 Ossining-1
 4.   20-6 South Shore-PSAL
 5.   19-6 Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 6.   19-4 Bishop Kearney-5
 7.   21-3 Elmira-4
 8.   20-4 West Genesee-3
 9.   21-7 Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
10.   24-2 Commack-11
11.   20-3 St Anthony's-CHSAA
12.   16-7 Murray Bergtraum-PSAL
13.   17-7 Colonie-2
14.   20-3 Shenendehowa-2
15.   23-1 Our Lady of Lourdes-1
16.   23-2 Orchard Park-6
17.   20-3 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
18.   18-6 Our Lady of Mercy-5
19.   19-3 Penfield-5
20.   21-2 Albertus Magnus-1
21.   17-6 Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA
22.   14-8 Kingston-9
23.   17-8 St. Francis Prep-CHSAA
24.   22-3 Half Hollows Hills East-11
25.   20-2 Warwick-9

  Honorable Mention: 15-6 Horseheads -4, 14-5 Washingtonville-9, 15-7 Liverpool-3, 
14-6 Binghamton-4, 17-4 Northport-11, 17-4 West Babylon-11, 17-6 Roy C. Ketcham-1, 
14-6 Saratoga Springs-2, 17-4 North Babylon-11, 16-4 Clarkstown South-1, 14-5 
Bethlehem-2, 16-4 Longwood-11, 14-6 Shaker-2, 18-2 Eastport-South Manor-11, 14-6 
Central Square-3, 15-6 Riverhead-11, 14-9 Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA, 17-7 
Ursuline-1, 15-7 Manhasset St Mary's-CHSAA, Frontier-6. 

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. 20-4 Jamesville-DeWitt-3 2. 16-7 Staten Island Academy-AIS 3. 23-2 Elmont-8 4. 20-4 Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 5. 19-5 Williamsville South-6 6. 26-1 James Madison-PSAL 7. 20-8 Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA 8. 20-3 Averill Park-2 9. 24-1 Lab Museum-PSAL 10. 22-2 Pittsford Mendon-5 11. 17-6 Saugerties-9 12. 17-9 Hauppauge-11 13. 19-6 Rye-1 14. 22-1 Mount Sinai-11 15. 21-2 Amsterdam-2 16. 22-2 North Shore-8 17. 15-8 Massena-10 18. 18-5 Cold Spring Harbor-8 19. 16-7 Indian River-3 20. 14-9 St. John Villa-CHSAA 21. 19-3 Kings Park-11 22. 17-6 Aquinas-5 23. 19-3 Seaford-8 24. 19-4 John Jay Cross River-1 25. 20-3 Brooklyn Community Arts & Media-PSAL Honorable Mention: 15-6 Harborfields-11, 17-7 Amherst-6, 14-7 Moore Catholic- CHSAA, 14-7 Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA, 18-3 Island Trees-8, 18-2, Manhasset-8, 16-5 Gloversville-2, 17-4 Sayville-11, 16-4 Scotia-Glenville-2, 19-4 Mott Haven- PSAL, 14-6 New Hartford-3, 15-6 Harrison-1, 25-4 Bronx HS of Science -PSAL, 18-6 Fontbonne Hall-CHSAA. Class B 1. 23-1 Irvington-1 2. 24-0 Susquehanna Valley-4 3. 25-0 Midlakes-5 4. 18-6 Northeastern Clinton-7 5. 22-2 Bronx Aquinas-CHSAA 6. 25-3 Brooklyn Law and Technology-PSAL 7. 22-3 Bishop Ludden-3 8. 17-7 Carle Place-8 9. 16-7 Voorheesville-2 10. 18-4 St. Vincent Ferrer-CHSAA 11. 21-2 John Jay Campus-PSAL 12. 16-8 Canton-10 13. 17-5 Mattituck-11 14. 22-2 Highland-9 15. 22-1 Waverly-4 16. 22-2 South Jefferson-3 17. 17-6 St. Catharine-CHSAA 18. 20-3 Tamarac-2 19. 21-2 Briarcliff-1 20. 17-7 Bath-5 21. 19-4 Westhill-3 22. 17-6 Wellsville-5 23. 20-2 Putnam Valley-1 24. 13-13 Fredonia-6 25. 21-3 Southwestern-6 Honorable Mention: 13-4 Skaneateles-3, 16-2 Spring Creek Campus-PSAL, 10-9 Owego-4, 12-7 Norwich-4, 15-5 East NY Family Academy-PSAL, 14-6 Mechanicville-2, 15-6 Bishop Grimes-3, 19-3 Adams Street Academy-PSAL, 14-6 General Brown-3.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Cambridge-2 24-1 2. Millbrook-9 19-3 3. Allegany-Limestone-6 19-1 4. Syracuse Academy of Science-3 18-4 5. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 21-2 6. South Seneca-5 21-4 7. Mekeel Christian-2 20-3 8. Thousand Islands-3 19-3 9. Watkins Glen-4 16-6 10. Little Falls-3 19-5 11. Moravia-4 19-3 12. Madrid-Waddington-10 19-5 13. Greenville-2 19-3 14. S.S. Seward-9 18-4 15. Haldane-1 12-10 16. Holland-6 18-2 17. Batavia Notre Dame-5 18-7 18. Letchworth-5 20-4 19. McGann-Mercy-11 15-7 20. Weedsport-3 18-5 Class D 1. Franklinville-6 24-0 2. Delhi-4 22-2 3. Edwards-Knox-10 22-1 4. Moriah-7 21-3 5. Waterville-3 20-5 6. Elba-5 20-4 7. Panama-6 21-3 8. Eldred-9 16-5 9. Argyle-2 19-4 10. South Kortright-4 18-3 11. Wheatland-Chili-5 20-4 12. Westport-7 20-3 13. South Kortright-4 18-3 14. Sackets Harbor-3 20-2 15. Hammond-10 19-4 16. Heuvelton-10 17-5 17. Brookfield-3 20-1 18. Stamford-4 18-3 19. Deposit/Hancock-4 13-8 20. Colton-Pierpont-10 17-3


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/13: MLB adds program for top H.S. prospects
  • 11/12: Monroe-Woodbury wins 2 soccer titles
  • 11/11: Oceanside frosh throws for 8 TDs
  • 11/11: J-D girls end Spencerport's streak
  • 11/11: Skaneateles posts win on final play
  • 11/11: Saratoga runners dethrone F-M girls
  • 11/10: Ogdensburg tops No. 1 Cambridge
  • 11/9: Garden City winning streak reaches 34
  • 11/7: Owego, Cornwall win tourney openers
  • 11/5: Girls soccer finals venues changed
  • 11/5: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 11/4: Late goal advances Queensbury boys
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com