New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2017-18 Girls basketball (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B), Bryan Harmer (C) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.   28-1 Baldwin-8
 2.   29-1 Christ the King-CHSAA
 3.   20-7 South Shore-PSAL
 4.   22-4 Ossining-1
 5.   19-7 Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 6.   19-5 Bishop Kearney-5
 7.   21-3 Elmira-4
 8.   20-5 West Genesee-3
 9.   21-7 Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
10.   24-2 Commack-11
11.   20-3 St Anthony's-CHSAA
12.   16-7 Murray Bergtraum-PSAL
13.   17-7 Colonie-2
14.   20-3 Shenendehowa-2
15.   23-1 Our Lady of Lourdes-1
16.   23-2 Orchard Park-6
17.   20-3 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
18.   18-6 Our Lady of Mercy-5
19.   19-3 Penfield-5
20.   21-2 Albertus Magnus-1
21.   17-6 Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA
22.   14-8 Kingston-9
23.   17-8 St. Francis Prep-CHSAA
24.   22-3 Half Hollows Hills East-11
25.   20-2 Warwick-9

  Honorable Mention: 15-6 Horseheads -4, 14-5 Washingtonville-9, 15-7 Liverpool-3, 
14-6 Binghamton-4, 17-4 Northport-11, 17-4 West Babylon-11, 17-6 Roy C. Ketcham-1, 
14-6 Saratoga Springs-2, 17-4 North Babylon-11, 16-4 Clarkstown South-1, 14-5 
Bethlehem-2, 16-4 Longwood-11, 14-6 Shaker-2, 18-2 Eastport-South Manor-11, 14-6 
Central Square-3, 15-6 Riverhead-11, 14-9 Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA, 17-7 
Ursuline-1, 15-7 Manhasset St Mary's-CHSAA, Frontier-6. 

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. 24-4 Jamesville-DeWitt-3 2. 28-2 James Madison-PSAL 3. 16-8 Staten Island Academy-AIS 4. 23-3 Elmont-8 5. 20-5 Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 6. 19-6 Williamsville South-6 7. 20-9 Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA 8. 24-2 Lab Museum-PSAL 9. 20-3 Averill Park-2 10. 22-2 Pittsford Mendon-5 11. 17-6 Saugerties-9 12. 17-9 Hauppauge-11 13. 19-6 Rye-1 14. 22-1 Mount Sinai-11 15. 21-2 Amsterdam-2 16. 22-2 North Shore-8 17. 15-8 Massena-10 18. 18-5 Cold Spring Harbor-8 19. 16-7 Indian River-3 20. 14-9 St. John Villa-CHSAA 21. 19-3 Kings Park-11 22. 17-6 Aquinas-5 23. 19-3 Seaford-8 24. 19-4 John Jay Cross River-1 25. 20-3 Brooklyn Community Arts & Media-PSAL Honorable Mention: 15-6 Harborfields-11, 17-7 Amherst-6, 14-7 Moore Catholic- CHSAA, 14-7 Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA, 18-3 Island Trees-8, 18-2, Manhasset-8, 16-5 Gloversville-2, 17-4 Sayville-11, 16-4 Scotia-Glenville-2, 19-4 Mott Haven- PSAL, 14-6 New Hartford-3, 15-6 Harrison-1, 25-4 Bronx HS of Science -PSAL, 18-6 Fontbonne Hall-CHSAA. Class B 1. 27-0 Susquehanna Valley-4 2. 24-2 Irvington-1 3. 25-1 Midlakes-5 4. 18-7 Northeastern Clinton-7 5. 22-3 Bishop Ludden-3 6. 17-7 Carle Place-8 7. 23-3 Bronx Aquinas-CHSAA 8. 16-7 Voorheesville-2 9. 18-4 St. Vincent Ferrer-CHSAA 10. 16-8 Canton-10 11. 22-2 John Jay Campus-PSAL 12. 17-5 Mattituck-11 13. 22-2 Highland-9 14. 25-3 Brooklyn Law and Technology-PSAL 15. 22-1 Waverly-4 16. 22-2 South Jefferson-3 17. 17-6 St. Catharine-CHSAA 18. 20-3 Tamarac-2 19. 21-2 Briarcliff-1 20. 17-7 Bath-5 21. 19-4 Westhill-3 22. 17-6 Wellsville-5 23. 20-2 Putnam Valley-1 24. 13-13 Fredonia-6 25. 21-3 Southwestern-6 Honorable Mention: 13-4 Skaneateles-3, 16-2 Spring Creek Campus-PSAL, 10-9 Owego-4, 12-7 Norwich-4, 15-5 East NY Family Academy-PSAL, 14-6 Mechanicville-2, 15-6 Bishop Grimes-3, 19-3 Adams Street Academy-PSAL, 14-6 General Brown-3.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Millbrook-9 21-3 2. Syracuse Academy of Science-3 20-5 3. Cambridge-2 25-2 4. Allegany-Limestone-6 23-2 5. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 21-2 6. South Seneca-5 21-4 7. Mekeel Christian-2 20-3 8. Thousand Islands-3 19-3 9. Watkins Glen-4 16-6 10. Little Falls-3 19-5 11. Moravia-4 19-3 12. Madrid-Waddington-10 19-5 13. Greenville-2 19-3 14. S.S. Seward-9 18-4 15. Haldane-1 12-10 16. Holland-6 18-2 17. Batavia Notre Dame-5 18-7 18. Letchworth-5 20-4 19. McGann-Mercy-11 15-7 20. Weedsport-3 18-5 Class D 1. Delhi-4 24-2 2. Franklinville-6 25-1 3. Edwards-Knox-10 22-2 4. Panama-6 21-2 5. Eldred-9 16-6 6. Elba-5 21-4 7. Moriah-7 21-4 8. South Kortright-4 18-3 9. Hammond-10 19-4 10. Heuvelton-10 17-5 11. Waterville-3 20-5 12. Sackets Harbor-3 20-2 13. Westport-7 20-3 14. Argyle-2 19-6 15. Wheatland-Chili-5 20-5 16. Andover-5 16-8 17. Brookfield-3 20-1 18. Stamford-4 18-3 19. Deposit/Hancock-4 13-8 20. Colton-Pierpont-10 17-3 20. South Kortright-4 18-3


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/21: Preview of the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 7/19: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/18: Tuohy is presented top Gatorade award
  • 7/16: 2 N.Y. girls win Cadet wrestling titles
  • 7/11: Coaching controversies still unresolved
  • 7/10: State girls tennis champ has left N.Y.
  • 7/8: Ref attacked in Georgia AAU fracas
  • 7/7: Police warn that poster scam is back
  • 7/3: Sec. 4 gets fifth eight-man grid team
  • 6/30: Ex-Cal-Mum star Matt Cappotelli dies
  • 6/29: Victor captures 10th annual Kerr Cup
  • 6/27: Tuohy's latest award is a national first
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com