New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Boys soccer (Final))
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


 ^ -- Final four
^^ -- NYSPHSAA champion   
 * -- Section champion or qualifier   

Class AA   

 1   McQuaid-5  * ^^                                22-0-0
 2   Half Hollow Hills West-11  * ^                 18-4-1
 3   Ithaca-4  * ^                                  13-4-0
 4   Shenendehowa-2  * ^                            14-3-3
 5   Uniondale-8  *                                 10-2-3
 6   Clarence-6  *                                  17-2-1
 7   Fayetteville-Manlius-3  *                      18-1-1
 8   Commack-11                                     15-2-2
 9   Baldwinsville-3                                15-3-1
10   Brentwood-11                                   15-2-2
11   Yorktown-1  *                                  16-5-1
12   Syosset-8                                      12-2-3
13   Arlington-1                                    15-1-3
14   Smithtown West-11                              13-3-1
15   Warwick-9  *                                   15-3-0
16   Albany CBA-2                                   14-2-1
17   Saratoga Springs-2                             13-2-3
18   Northport-11                                   14-3-0
19   Williamsville North-6                          14-4-0
20   Walt Whitman-11                                13-3-1
20   Huntington-11                                  12-3-2

Class A   

 1   Vestal-4  * ^^                                 20-0-0
 2   Queensbury-2  * ^                              22-1-0
 3   Garden City-8  * ^                             13-2-5
 4   Pittsford Sutherland-5  * ^                    12-8-2
 5   Hauppauge-11  *                                16-2-0
 6   East Aurora-6  *                               20-1-0
 7   Goshen-9  *                                    17-2-1
 8   Byram Hills-1  *                               16-2-3
 9   Jericho-8                                      12-2-3
10   Watertown-3  *                                 16-2-2
11   MacArthur-8                                    15-2-2
12   Brockport-5                                    16-3-1
13   Amityville-11                                  16-2-1
14   Malone-10  *                                   14-4-0
15   John Glenn-11                                  15-3-0
16   Williamsville East-6                           12-3-2
17   Whitesboro-3                                   15-3-0
18   Kings Park-11                                  11-5-2
19   Grand Island-6                                 13-4-3
20   Red Hook-9                                     16-4-0
20   Nyack-1                                        14-5-2

  

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1 Center Moriches-11 * ^^ 21-0-0 2 Ichabod Crane-2 * ^ 20-1-1 3 Westhill-3 * ^ 19-2-0 4 Lackawanna-6 * ^ 19-3-0 5 Rye Neck-1 * 14-5-3 6 Oneonta-4 * 15-4-1 7 World of Inquiry/School No. 58-5 * 14-6-0 8 Wheatley-8 * 11-2-4 9 Livonia-5 16-4-0 10 Cazenovia-3 15-2-1 11 Rhinebeck-9 * 15-4-1 12 Buffalo Riverside-6 14-7-0 13 Ogdensburg-10 * 12-6-1 14 Briarcliff-1 15-4-1 15 Buffalo I-Prep/Grover-6 14-5-1 16 Bath-5 16-2-1 17 Palmyra-Macedon-5 14-4-0 18 Schalmont-2 15-4-1 19 Elmira Notre Dame-4 14-2-1 20 Blind Brook-1 13-3-2 20 Saranac-7 * 8-7-3 Class C 1 Lansing-4 * ^^ 20-2-0 2 Byron-Bergen/Elba-5 * ^ 20-2-1 3 Pierson/Bridgehampton-11 * ^ 17-2-1 4 Lake Placid-7 * ^ 6-9-2 5 Sauquoit Valley-3 14-4-1 6 Allegany-Limestone-6 * 18-2-0 7 Bishop Kearney-5 13-5-1 8 Greenville-2 15-4-1 9 S.S. Seward-9 * 13-6-0 10 Beaver River-3 13-6-1 11 St. Lawrence-10 * 11-5-1 12 Maple Hill-2 * 13-4-3 13 Solomon Schechter-1 * 11-7-0 14 Tuckahoe-1 10-7-0 15 Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 10-4-1 16 Brushton-Moira-10 12-5-0 17 Westfield/Brockton-6 10-8-1 18 Southold-11 14-3-1 19 Lake George-2 16-3-0 20 Cooperstown-3 14-3-0 Class D 1 Chazy-7 * ^^ 19-1-1 1 Mount Academy-9 * ^^ 15-2-2 3 South Kortright-4 * ^ 19-2-0 4 Buffalo Lafayette-6 * ^ 4-16-0 5 Mount Morris-5 * 16-3-2 6 Poland-3 15-3-2 7 Madrid-Waddington-10 * 18-2-0 8 Belfast-5 18-2-0 9 Bishop Ludden-3 15-3-0 10 Smithtown Christian-11 * 5-11-0 11 Fort Ann-2 * 17-3-0 12 Lyme-3 14-1-1 13 Loudonville Christian-2 10-3-0 14 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 14-3-1 15 Marathon-4 15-2-2 16 Harrisville-10 14-2-1 17 Jasper-Troupsburg-5 16-3-1 18 Manlius Pebble Hill-3 14-4-0 19 Laurens-4 15-2-0 20 Pine Valley-6 8-9-0 20 Naples-5 16-1-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/22: Mendon XC star torches state course
  • 9/22: Card. Hayes impressive in CHSFL win
  • 9/21: Cornwall turns back Marlboro 28-21
  • 9/20: Arlington soccer snaps M-W streak
  • 9/20: Media has gotten McGee story wrong
  • 9/19: Albany CBA, Nisky battle to soccer tie
  • 9/18: Millbrook gridders will sit idle again
  • 9/17: New site picked for boys state golf
  • 9/16: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 9/15: Harrison pulls off double-OT victory
  • 9/14: Five arrests after fights in Rochester
  • 9/14: Spencerport upsets Victor in football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com