New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Girls soccer (through Oct. 16)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Arlington (1)                          16-0-0
 2. Northport (11)                         12-0-0
 3. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                  12-0-0
 4. Shenendehowa (2)                       15-1-0
 5. East Meadow (8)                         9-1-3
 6. Warwick (9)                            13-1-1
 7. Hempstead Sacred Heart (CHSAA)         11-2-0
 8. Clarence (6)                           12-2-1
 9. Calhoun (8)                             7-2-2
10. North Rockland (1)                     13-1-2
11. Baldwinsville (3)                      14-2-0
12. Fairport (5)                           14-2-0
13. Bethlehem (2)                          10-4-1
14. Sachem North (11)                       9-2-2
15. Half Hollow Hills East (11)            10-1-1
16. Massapequa (8)                          8-3-2
17. Niagara-Wheatfield (6)                 13-2-0
18. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                    13-2-1
19. Niskayuna (2)                          12-3-1
20. Elmira (4)                             11-3-2

  Honorable mention: New Rochelle (1) 13-3-0, Scarsdale (1) 10-3-2, Saratoga 
Springs (2) 9-4-2, Liverpool (3) 12-4-0, Rome Free Academy (3) 14-1-0, Will-
iamsville North (6) 11-4-0, Hicksville (8) 5-6-1, Port Washington (8) 3-8-0,  
Washingtonville (9) 9-5-1, Minisink Valley (9) 9-5-1, West Islip (11) 11-1-2, 
Ward Melville (11) 8-2-2.

Class A

 1. Spencerport (5)                        15-0-1
 2. Scotia-Glenville (2)                   15-0-0
 3. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                  14-2-0
 4. Red Hook (9)                           13-1-0
 5. Vestal (4)                             12-2-0
 6. Islip (11)                             12-1-1
 7. Grand Island (6)                       15-1-0
 8. Shoreham-Wading River (11)             14-0-1
 9. Williamsville East (6)                 15-1-0
10. North Shore (8)                         8-3-1
11. Rye (1)                                14-1-1
12. Goshen (9)                             11-1-1
13. Pioneer (6)                            15-0-1
14. Mohonasen (2)                           9-5-1
15. Pearl River (1)                        13-1-2
16. Pittsford Sutherland (5)               13-2-0
17. Wallkill (9)                            9-2-0
18. Greece Athena (5)                      11-3-1
19. Wantagh (8)                             5-3-2
20. Nanuet (1)                             12-3-1

  Honorable mention: John Jay Cross River (1) 12-3-1, Averill Park (2) 5-5-4, 
Fulton (3) 10-4-1, Christian Brothers Academy (3) 12-4-0, Cortland (3) 9-6-1, 
Hamburg (6) 12-3-1, Garden City (8) 4-5-3, Rockville Centre South Side (8) 
5-5-0, Manhasset (8) 4-6-2, Malone (10) 8-2-3, Kings Park (11) 9-3-1, 
Hauppauge (11) 7-7-0, John Glenn (11) 12-4-0.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Chenango Forks (4) 13-1-0 2. Schalmont (2) 13-0-1 3. Bronxville (1) 15-0-1 4. Westhill (3) 15-0-1 5. Waverly (4) 14-0-0 6. Babylon (11) 14-0-0 7. Hornell (5) 12-0-3 8. Mechanicville (2) 16-0-1 9. Beekmantown (7) 15-0-0 10. Schuylerville (2) 12-4-1 11. Rhinebeck (9) 14-0-0 12. Newfane (6) 13-2-1 13. Holy Names (2) 13-2-0 14. Albertus Magnus (1) 10-3-3 15. Lowville (3) 13-2-1 16. Palmyra-Macedon (5) 12-1-2 17. Southwestern (6) 13-3-0 18. Spackenkill (9) 10-3-2 19. Putnam Valley (1) 13-1-0 20. Clinton (3) 12-2-2 Honorable mention: Croton Harmon (1) 11-3-2, Cohoes (2) 11-5-1, Oneida (3) 10-4-0, Marcellus (3) 11-4-1, Akron (6) 10-4-0, Tonawanda (6) 11-4-0, Olean (6) 10-5-1, Alden (6) 8-3-0, Wheatley (8) 2-5-2, Carle Place (8) 6-3-1, Oy- ster Bay (8) 7-2-1, James O'Neill (9) 12-3-1, Canton (10) 7-4-2. Class C 1. Schoharie (2) 15-0-0 2. Maple Grove (6) 16-0-0 3. Watertown IHC (3) 16-0-0 4. Marion (5) 16-0-0 5. Southold/Greenport (11) 11-2-0 6. Stillwater (2) 14-2-0 7. Lake George (2) 14-2-0 8. Sauquoit Valley (3) 13-2-1 9. Trumansburg (4) 12-0-3 10. Allegany-Limestone (6) 15-1-0 11. Geneseo (5) 13-3-0 12. Unadilla Valley (4) 12-2-0 13. Tully (3) 14-1-1 14. Holland (6) 13-3-0 15. Elmira Notre Dame (4) 10-3-1 16. Hoosick Falls (2) 10-5-1 17. Sullivan West (9) 8-4-1 18. Potsdam (10) 7-4-3 19. Little Falls (3) 13-2-1 20. Cairo-Durham (2) 12-1-2 20. Silver Creek (6) 13-3-0 20. Lansing (4) 7-4-2
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Wheatland-Chili (5) 14-1-1 2. Eldred (9) 13-0-0 3. Delhi (4) 13-0-1 4. Edwards-Knox (10) 14-0-0 5. North Collins (6) 13-2-1 6. Laurens (4) 13-2-0 7. Northville (2) 12-4-0 8. Poland (3) 14-2-0 9. Schenevus (4) 13-2-0 10. South Kortright (4) 12-2-1 11. Chateaugay (10) 11-2-1 12. Fort Ann (2) 11-4-1 13. Chazy (7) 10-4-1 14. Naples (5) 13-3-0 15. Sackets Harbor (3) 11-1-3 16. Lake Placid (7) 7-3-2 17. Parishville-Hopkinton (10) 12-2-0 18. Fillmore (5) 15-1-0 19. Moriah (7) 8-4-1 20. Windham-Ashland-Jewett (4) 11-2-2 Honorable mention: New Lebanon (2) 11-4-1, Manlius Pebble Hill (3) 9-3-0, Frewsburg (6) 8-6-1, Elizabethtown-Lewis/Westport (7) 7-5-2, Johnsburg (7) 13-2-0, Crown Point (7) 12-2-1, Heuvelton (10).


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/22: Mendon XC star torches state course
  • 9/22: Card. Hayes impressive in CHSFL win
  • 9/21: Cornwall turns back Marlboro 28-21
  • 9/20: Arlington soccer snaps M-W streak
  • 9/20: Media has gotten McGee story wrong
  • 9/19: Albany CBA, Nisky battle to soccer tie
  • 9/18: Millbrook gridders will sit idle again
  • 9/17: New site picked for boys state golf
  • 9/16: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 9/15: Harrison pulls off double-OT victory
  • 9/14: Five arrests after fights in Rochester
  • 9/14: Spencerport upsets Victor in football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com