New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Boys basketball (through Dec. 8)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.



Class AA

 1. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                           4-0
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                       1-0
 3. South Shore-PSAL                               4-1
 4. Christ the King-CHSAA                          1-0
 5. Brentwood-11                                   2-0
 6. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                       3-1
 7. Wings Academy-PSAL                             4-0
 8. McQuaid-5                                      3-0
 9. Niagara Falls-6                                3-1
10. Kingston-9                                     4-0
11. Mount Vernon-1                                 2-0
12. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                          2-2
13. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                          1-0
14. Baldwin-8                                      3-0
15. Longwood-11                                    2-0
16. Shenendehowa-2                                 2-0
17. St. Peter-CHSAA                                3-0
18. Xaverian-CHSAA                                 4-0
19. North Babylon-11                               3-0
20. Albany CBA-2                                   1-1
21. Long Beach-8                                   5-0
22. West Genesee-3                                 2-0
23. Washingtonville-9                              3-0
24. Mamaroneck-1                                   4-0
25. Syracuse Corcoran-3                            3-0

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 0-2, Baldwinsville 2-1, Bellport 0-0, 
Bethlehem 4-0, Cicero-North Syracuse 2-1, Clarence 2-0, Clarkstown South 2-0, Deer 
Park 0-0, Fairport 3-0, Gates Chili 2-0, Half Hollow Hills East 2-0, Hilton 1-0, 
Middletown 2-0, Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA 1-2, Port Washington 2-0, Rome Free 4-1, Sara-
toga Springs 4-0, Scarsdale 3-0, Suffern 3-0, Utica Notre Dame 2-1, Williamsville 
North 3-0.

Clsass A

 1. Park School-MMAA                               2-0
 2. Albany Academy-AIS                             2-0
 3. Brooklyn Law and Technology-PSAL               6-0
 4. Chaminade-CHSAA                                2-1
 5. All Hallows-CHSAA                              3-0
 6. Nazareth-CHSAA                                 2-0
 7. Canarsie-PSAL                                  4-0
 8. Seward Park-PSAL                               5-0
 9. Pittsford Mendon-5                             1-0
10. Poughkeepsie-1                                 2-0
11. St. Francis-MMAA                               1-0
12. Elmont-8                                       1-1
13. Mekeel Christian-2                             3-0
14. Tappan Zee-1                                   1-0
15. Goshen-9                                       2-0
16. Northeast Douglass-5                           3-0
17. Byram Hills-1                                  2-0
18. Canisius-MMAA                                  2-0
19. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                            4-0
20. Lehman-PSAL                                    4-0
21. Lewiston-Porter-6                              4-0
22. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA                            2-1
23. Rochester Leadership Academy-5                 3-0
24. Cornwall-9                                     2-0
25. Louis Brandeis-PSAL                            6-0

  Honorable mention: Amityville 0-1, Averill Park 2-0, Bedford Academy-PSAL 3-0, 
Buffalo Health Sciences 2-1, Buffalo South Park 2-1, Carthage 2-1, Central Square 
3-0, Cortland 3-0, East Syracuse Minoa 4-1, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 1-2, John Glenn 
3-1, Gloversville 4-1, Greece Athena 2-1, Half Hollow Hills West 3-0, Holy Trin-
ity-CHSAA 1-1, Horace Greeley 1-1, Irondequoit 1-0, Johnson City 2-1, Lynbrook 
2-0, Maine-Endwell 0-0, Mepham 3-0, Mohonasen 2-1, New Paltz 2-1, North Tonawanda 
2-1, Northstar 2-0, Queensbury 3-0, Rochester East 3-0, Rye 2-0, St. Anthony's-
CHSAA 2-1, Somers 2-0, Wallkill 1-0, Wayne 2-1, West Seneca West 0-2, Whitesboro 
2-1, Williamsville South 1-2.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. South Bronx Prep-PSAL 4-0 2. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 4-0 3. Olean-6 4-0 4. Schalmont-2 5-0 5. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 2-0 6. Glens Falls-2 3-0 7. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 5-1 8. Briarcliff-1 3-0 9. Wellsville-5 3-1 10. Malverne-8 3-0 11. Bronx School of Law-PSAL 5-0 12. Knox School-AIS 1-0 13. Catskill-2 6-0 14. Greece Odyssey-5 2-0 15. Summit Academy-PSAL 7-0 16. Highland-9 3-0 17. Putnam Valley-1 1-1 18. Buffalo Nichols-MMAA 2-1 19. Ogdensburg-10 3-1 20. Skaneateles-3 3-0 21. Newark-5 3-0 22. Watervliet-2 3-0 23. Cold Spring Harbor-8 4-0 24. Marlboro-9 2-0 25. Allegany-Limestone-6 2-0 Honorable mention: Bathgate Complex-PSAL 5-0, Broadalbin-Perth 1-2, Buffalo City Honors 2-0, Canton 3-1, Center Moriches 0-2, Central Valley Academy 4-1, Chenango Valley 2-0, Cobleskill-Richmondville 2-1, Dalton-AIS 4-0, Dobbs Ferry 3-1, Dwight- AIS 4-0, Ellenville 2-0, General Brown 4-1, Hannibal 3-1, Hastings 1-0, Highland Falls O'Neill 2-1, Holland Patent 3-0, Hornell 3-0, Irvington 4-1, Jordan-Elbridge 4-0, Lowville 3-0, Mechanicville 2-0, Medina 3-0, Oneida 2-1, Owego Free 3-0, Oyster Bay 2-1, Portledge-AIS 6-2, Schuylerville 2-1, Sherburne-Earlville 3-1, Solvay 4-1, Southwestern 3-1, Spring Creek-PSAL 6-0, Uncommon Charter-AIS 5-0, Waverly 2-0. Class C 1. Lake George-2 4-0 2. Buffalo Middle College-6 2-0 3. Cooperstown-3 5-0 4. Randolph-6 1-0 5. Lyons-5 3-0 6. Tuckahoe-1 2-2 7. Greenport-11 2-1 8. Hoosick Falls-2 1-0 9. C.G. Finney-5 5-1 10. Greenwich-2 4-0 11. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 3-2 12. Tri-Valley-9 3-1 13. Caledonia-Mumford-5 4-0 14. Weedsport-3 4-0 15. Maple Hill-2 3-1 16. Utica Academy of Science-3 4-0 17. Chautauqua Lake-6 4-0 18. Beaver River-3 4-0 19. Ticonderoga-7 3-2 20. Madrid-Waddington-10 4-0 Honorable mention: Addison 3-0, Alexander Hamilton 1-1, Avon 3-0, Berne-Knox- Westerlo 4-0, Buffalo East 1-2, Gananda 3-1, Haldane 3-1, LaFayette 3-1, Maple Grove 2-1, Mayfield 2-2, Mount Markham 3-0, Naples 4-0, Oriskany 2-1, Plattsburgh Seton 3-1, Red Jacket 4-0, Saratoga Catholic 2-1, Silver Creek 1-2, Marcus Whitman 3-1.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Harrisville-10 3-0 2. Avoca-5 6-0 3. McGraw-3 3-0 4. Elba-5 2-0 5. Chateaugay-10 4-0 6. Fort Ann-2 5-0 7. LaFargeville-3 6-0 8. Prattsburgh-5 2-0 9. Moriah-7 2-3 10. Livingston Manor-9 2-0 11. Argyle-2 3-1 12. DeRuyter-3 4-1 13. Brocton-6 2-0 14. Genesee Valley-5 2-1 15. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 3-1 Honorable mention: Batavia Notre Dame 2-1, Belfast 0-0, Bridgehhampton 1-2, Chazy 1-1, DeRuyter 4-1, Faith Heritage 4-2, Fillmore 7-0, Forestville 2-1, Germantown 1-3, Heuvelton 4-1, Jasper-Troupsburg 3-1, Lyme 5-1, Mount Morris 1-1, New York Mills 2-0, Northville 3-1, Old Forge 5-1, Owen D. Young 2-1, Panama 0-2, Roscoe 2-1, Sherman 0-2, Willsboro 3-3. Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): Lake George 32, Park School 12. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/20: Coach to team: Get out and shovel
  • 1/19: No. 7 Hayes boys beat No. 2 Loughlin
  • 1/18: Sec. 6 cancels dual-meet tournament
  • 1/17: Forks wrestlers reach state tournament
  • 1/16: East Aurora swimmers on 50-year streak
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: No. 1 LuHi boys beat No. 6 South Shore
  • 1/13: Belfast boys upset Class D No. 1 Avoca
  • 1/12: Several football coaches on the move
  • 1/11: St. Joe's skates past McQuaid in OT
  • 1/10: New York out of mix for NCAA camps
  • 1/9: Penfield girls knock off Pittsford Mendon
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com