New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Boys basketball (through Dec. 15)
g    The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                         6-0
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                     3-0
 3. South Shore-PSAL                             7-1
 4. Brentwood-11                                 3-0
 5. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                     6-1
 6. Christ the King-CHSAA                        2-1
 7. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                        5-2
 8. Kingston-9                                   5-0
 9. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                        4-0
10. Mount Vernon-1                               3-0
11. Baldwin-8                                    3-0
12. McQuaid-5                                    5-1
13. Longwood-11                                  4-0
14. Niagara Falls-6                              4-2
15. St. Peter-CHSAA                              5-1
16. Wings Academy-PSAL                           5-1
17. Xaverian-CHSAA                               6-1
18. Bethlehem-2                                  6-0
19. Shenendehowa-2                               3-1
20. West Genesee-3                               4-0
21. Albany CBA-2                                 3-1
22. Washingtonville-9                            3-0
23. Mamaroneck-1                                 4-0
24. Syracuse Corcoran-3                          5-0
25. Scarsdale-1                                  7-0
25. North Babylon-11                             4-0

  Honorable mention: Baldwinsville 4-1, Bellport 2-0, Bishop Kearney 2-1, Bishop 
Ludden 3-1, Columbia 4-0, Commack 4-1,  Connetquot 3-1, Deer Park 2-0, Elmira 3-1, 
Fairport 3-0, Farmingdale 3-0, Frontier 5-1, Gates Chili 4-1, Half Hollow Hills 
East 4-0, Hilton 3-0, Long Beach 5-1, Middletown 3-0, Newburgh Free 3-0, Northport 
3-1, Port Washington 4-0, Rome Free 4-2, Saratoga Springs 5-0, St. Raymond-CHSAA 
2-3, Suffern 3-0, Syosset 4-1, Uniondale 3-1, Utica Notre Dame 4-1, White Plains 
5-1, Williamsville North 5-0.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. Buffalo Park School-MMAA 3-0 2. Albany Academy-AIS 3-0 3. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL 8-0 4. Nazareth-CHSAA 4-0 5. Canarsie-PSAL 6-0 6. Seward Park-PSAL 7-0 7. Pittsford Mendon-5 2-0 8. St. Francis-MMAA 3-0 9. Tappan Zee-1 4-0 10. Chaminade-CHSAA 2-2 11. Canisius-MMAA 4-0 12. Elmont-8 1-1 13. Mekeel Christian-2 3-0 14. Goshen-9 4-0 15. Rochester East-5 6-0 16. Byram Hills-1 4-0 17. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 6-0 18. Lehman-PSAL 7-0 19. Poughkeepsie-1 3-1 20. Lewiston-Porter-6 6-0 21. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 3-1 22. Beacon-PSAL 8-0 23. St. Anthony's-CHSAA 3-1 24. Northstar Christian-5 4-0 25. Irondequoit-5 3-0 25. Maine-Endwell-4 3-0 Honorable mention: Albertus Magnus 1-1, All Hallows-CHSAA 3-2, Amityville 2-2, Averill Park 4-1, Buffalo Health Sciences 3-2, Buffalo South Park 4-1, Buffalo Timon/St. Jude 4-1, Central Square 4-0, Cortland 3-1, East Syracuse Minoa 5-1, Floral Park 4-1, John Glenn 4-1, Gloversville 6-1, Greece Athena 4-1, Half Hollow Hills West 3-1, Harborfields 3-1, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 1-1, Horace Greeley 2-2, Johnson City 3-2, Leadership Academy 4-2, Lynbrook 4-0, Manhasset 4-0, Mepham 4-1, Miller Place 5-1, Mohonasen 3-2, Mount Sinai 4-0, New Paltz 2-1, Northeast Douglass 3-1, Queensbury 4-1, Rye 3-1, Somers 4-0, Adlai Stevenson-PSAL 6-1, Transit Tech-PSAL 9-1, Troy 3-0, Wallkill 2-1, Wayne 4-1, West Seneca West 1-4, Whitesboro 4-1, Williamsville South 3-2. Class B 1. South Bronx Prep-PSAL 6-0 2. Olean-6 6-0 3. Schalmont-2 7-0 4. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 3-0 5. Glens Falls-2 5-0 6. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 8-1 7. Bronx School of Law-PSAL 9-0 8. Dobbs Ferry-1 5-1 9. Wellsville-5 5-1 10. Evangel Christian-AIS 6-0 11. Greece Odyssey-5 4-0 12. Briarcliff-1 4-1 13. Malverne-8 4-1 14. Buffalo Nichols-MMAA 3-1 15. Ogdensburg-10 5-1 16. Skaneateles-3 5-0 17. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 7-2 18. Watervliet-2 5-0 19. Ellenville-9 5-0 20. Newark-5 3-0 21. Cold Spring Harbor-8 6-0 22. Allegany-Limestone-6 3-0 23. Owego Free-4 4-1 24. Dwight School-AIS 6-1 25. Maspeth-PSAL 8-2 Honorable mention: Attica 3-0, Bathgate Complex-PSAL 6-1, Binghamton Seton 4-1, Buffalo City Honors 4-0, Buffalo Seneca 3-1, Canton 3-1, Catskill 7-1, Cobleskill- Richmondville 5-1, Dalton-AIS 6-1, General Brown 6-1, Hastings 3-1, Highland Falls O'Neill 4-2, Holland Patent 4-1, Hornell 5-0, Hudson 4-1, Jordan-Elbridge 5-1, Knox School-AIS 3-1, Lowville 5-0, Marlboro 3-2 Mechanicville 3-1, Medina 4-1, Mexico 4-1, Poly Prep-AIS 5-0, Portledge-AIS 7-3, Putnam Valley 4-2, Sherburne- Earlville 4-1, Southampton 3-0, Summit Academy-PSAL 8-1, Solvay 4-2, Southwestern 4-1, Tamarac 4-0, Waverly 3-0.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Lake George-2 6-0 2. Buffalo Middle College-6 4-0 3. Cooperstown-3 6-0 4. Randolph-6 4-0 5. Lyons-5 6-0 6. Tuckahoe-1 3-2 7. Greenport-11 4-1 8. Hoosick Falls-2 3-0 9. C.G. Finney-5 6-1 10. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 4-2 11. Caledonia-Mumford-5 6-0 12. Tri-Valley-9 3-1 13. Maple Hill-2 5-1 14. Walton-4 4-0 15. Utica Academy of Science-3 7-1 16. Marcus Whitman-5 5-1 17. Weedsport-3 5-1 18. Madrid-Waddington-10 6-1 19. Northern Adirondack-7 2-1 20. Granville-2 4-0 Honorable mention: Addison 5-0, Avon 6-0, Beaver River 4-2, Buffalo Academy of Science 3-2, Buffalo East 2-3, Cato-Meridian 4-1, Chautauqua Lake 4-2, Gananda 4-1, Geneseo 5-1, Greenwich 5-1, Hadley-Luzerne 4-2, LaFayette 5-1, Lyndonville 4-0, Maple Grove 4-0, Moriah 3-4, Mount Markham 4-1, Naples 6-0, Oriskany 4-1, Red Jacket 6-1, Saratoga Catholic 4-1, Silver Creek 3-2, Ticonderoga 3-3. Class D 1. Harrisville-10 4-0 2. Avoca-5 7-0 3. Elba-5 4-0 4. South Kortright-4 7-0 5. Prattsburgh-5 5-0 6. Edmeston-4 5-0 7. DeRuyter-3 5-1 8. Chateaugay-10 5-1 9. LaFargeville-3 7-1 10. Livingston Manor-9 3-0 11. Lyme-3 7-1 12. Genesee Valley-5 4-1 13. McGraw-3 4-1 14. Fort Ann-2 6-1 15. Willsboro-7 5-2 Honorable mention: Argyle 3-2, Batavia Notre Dame 2-3, Belfast 1-2, Bridgehampton 3-3, Brocton 3-2, Chazy 1-2, Faith Heritage 4-2, Fillmore 3-1, Forestville 3-2, Germantown 2-3, Hamilton 4-1, Hartford 3-2, Heuvelton 5-2, Jasper-Troupsburg 4-2, Morris 5-1, Mount Morris 2-2, New York Mills 2-1, Old Forge 7-2, Oppenheim-Ephra- tah-St, Johnsville 5-2, Remsen 3-1, Sackets Harbor 4-2, Schroon Lake 2-1, Sherman 1-3, Worcester 6-0. Active Win Streaks Lake George 34, Buffalo Park School 13. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/15: Harrison pulls off double-OT victory
  • 9/14: Five arrests after fights in Rochester
  • 9/14: Spencerport upsets Victor in football
  • 9/13: Fowler stadium project finally underway
  • 9/12: Report: Alkins' H.S. transcript altered
  • 9/11: September recruiting action heats up
  • 9/10: Delaney steps down at Watertown IHC
  • 9/9: Weekly PSAL/CHSFL football update
  • 9/9: NYSPHSAA participation data recap
  • 9/8: DQs knock top 6 runners off podium
  • 9/8: McQuaid hangs on to upend Aquinas
  • 9/7: Lancaster rolls to open 100th season
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com