New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Boys basketball (through Dec. 22)
g    The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                         8-0
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                     6-0
 3. South Shore-PSAL                            11-1
 4. Brentwood-11                                 6-0
 5. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                        5-0
 6. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                     7-2
 7. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                        7-3
 8. Baldwin-8                                    4-0
 9. McQuaid-5                                    6-1
10. Longwood-11                                  6-0
11. St. Raymond-CHSAA                            5-4
12. Niagara Falls-6                              7-2
13. Xaverian-CHSAA                               8-2
14. Iona Prep-CHSAA                              6-2
15. Wings Academy-PSAL                           7-1
16. Bethlehem-2                                  8-0
17. Mount Vernon-1                               4-2
18. West Genesee-3                               6-0
19. Albany CBA-2                                 4-1
20. Kingston-9                                   6-1
21. Washingtonville-9                            5-0
22. Mamaroneck-1                                 6-0
23. Syracuse Corcoran-3                          7-0
24. North Babylon-11                             6-0
25. Saratoga Springs-2                           7-0

  Honorable mention: Bellport 4-0, Bishop Kearney 4-2, Bishop Ludden 3-2, 
Christ the King-CHSAA 3-3, Columbia 6-1, Commack 5-2, Connetquot 5-1, Deer 
Park 3-1, Elmira 5-1, Fairport 6-1, Farmingdale 4-1, Gates Chili 6-1, Hil-
ton 4-0, Long Beach 5-2, Middletown 4-1, Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA 4-3,  Newburgh 
Free 4-2, Niskayuna 5-2, Northport 5-2, Rome Free 6-2, Scarsdale 8-1, 
Schenectady 4-1, Shenendehowa 4-2, Suffern 6-0, Syosset 5-2, Uniondale 5-1, 
Utica Notre Dame 4-2, Webster Thomas 5-2, Williamsville North 6-1

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. Buffalo Park School-MMAA 3-0 2. Albany Academy-AIS 4-0 3. Canarsie-PSAL 7-0 4. Seward Park-PSAL 10-0 5. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 6-1 6. Pittsford Mendon-5 4-0 7. Tappan Zee-1 6-0 8. All Hallows-CHSAA 6-3 9. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL 9-1 10. Chaminade-CHSAA 2-2 11. Holy Trinity-CHSAA 4-1 12. Elmont-8 3-1 13. Rochester East-5 8-0 14. Nazareth-CHSAA 4-2 15. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 8-0 16. Lewiston-Porter-6 8-0 17. Poughkeepsie-1 4-2 18. Beacon-PSAL 10-0 19. Northstar Christian-5 5-0 20. Goshen-9 6-1 21. Irondequoit-5 5-1 22. Canisius-MMAA 4-2 23. Maine-Endwell-4 5-0 24. St. Francis-MMAA 5-2 25. St. Anthony's-CHSAA 4-2 Honorable mention: Averill Park 5-2, Buffalo Health Sciences 5-3, Buffalo South Park 5-1, Buffalo Timon/St. Jude 4-1, Byram Hills 5-2, Central Square 6-0, East Syracuse Minoa 6-2, Floral Park 6-1, John Glenn 5-2, Gloversville 8-1, Greece Athena 6-1, Half Hollow Hills West 6-1, Harborfields 4-2, Hon- eoye Falls-Lima 5-1, Horace Greeley 5-2, Islip 5-1, Johnson City 5-2, Kell- enberg Memorial 4-2, Kings Park 5-3, Lehman-PSAL 8-1, Locust Valley 5-1, Lynbrook 6-1, Manhasset 6-0, Mepham 8-1, Mekeel Chtristian 3-2, Miller Place 7-1, Mount Sinai 6-0, New Paltz 3-1, Northeast Douglass 6-1, Queens- bury 5-1, Rochester Monroe 6-2, Rye 5-1, Sewanhaka 5-1, Adlai Stevenson- PSAL 8-2, St. Dominic-CHSAA 7-1, Transit Tech-PSAL 10-1, Troy 5-0, Valley Stream South 5-2, Wallkill 3-2, Wayne 5-1, West Seneca West 3-4, Whites- boro 6-1. Class B 1. South Bronx Prep-PSAL 9-0 2. Olean-6 7-0 3. Schalmont-2 8-0 4. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 6-0 5. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 10-1 6. Bronx School of Law-PSAL 11-0 7. Glens Falls-2 7-1 8. Wellsville-5 6-1 9. Evangel Christian-AIS 6-0 10. Malverne-8 6-1 11. Summit Academy-PSAL 11-1 12. Dobbs Ferry-1 6-2 13. Ogdensburg-10 6-1 14. Skaneateles-3 7-0 15. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 7-2 16. Greece Odyssey-5 5-1 17. Bathgate Complex-PSAL 8-1 18. Cold Spring Harbor-8 8-0 19. Buffalo Nichols-MMAA 3-2 20. Ellenville-9 6-0 21. Southampton-11 5-1 22. Allegany-Limestone-6 4-0 23. Owego Free-4 6-1 24. Watervliet-2 5-1 25. Briarcliff-1 5-2 Honorable mention: Academy of American Studies-PSAL 7-0, Attica 5-1, Bing- hamton Seton 5-2, Canton 3-3, Catskill 8-1, Center Moriches 3-4, Cobleskill- Richmondville 7-1, Dalton-AIS 8-2, Dwight-AIS 7-3, Fonda-Fultonville 5-1, Fredonia 5-2, General Brown 9-1, Hastings 3-1, Highland 4-2, Highland Falls O'Neill 6-2, Holland Patent 5-1, Hornell 5-1, Hudson 6-1, Irvington 7-3, Jordan-Elbridge 6-2, Knox School-AIS 5-1, Lowville 7-0, Mechanicville 5-1, Medina 7-1, Mexico 6-1, Newark 5-1, Poly Prep-AIS 5-1, Portledge-AIS 8-4, Putnam Valley 6-2, Riverdale-AIS 7-0, Sherburne-Earlville 6-1, Solvay 7-2, Southwestern 5-2, Tamarac 5-1, Waterloo 6-2, Waverly 5-2, Wilson 5-3.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Lake George-2 8-0 2. Cooperstown-3 8-0 3. Lyons-5 7-0 4. Buffalo Middle College-6 5-1 5. Tuckahoe-1 5-2 6. Greenport-11 6-1 7. Hoosick Falls-2 5-0 8. C.G. Finney-5 7-1 9. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 6-2 10. Caledonia-Mumford-5 8-0 11. Randolph-6 5-1 12. Maple Hill-2 6-1 13. Utica Academy of Science-3 9-1 14. Marcus Whitman-5 7-1 15. Weedsport-3 7-1 16. Addison-5 7-0 17. Madrid-Waddington-10 7-2 18. Northern Adirondack-7 3-1 19. Avon-5 8-0 20. Greenwich-2 7-1 Honorable mention: Alexander 6-1, Alexander Hamilton 4-2, Beaver River 7-0, Brushton-Moira 6-2, Buffalo Academy of Science 3-2, Buffalo East 4-3, Cato-Meridian 6-2, Delhi 6-3, Fort Plain 5-1, Gananda 7-1, LaFayette 6-2, Lyndonville 6-0, Mayfield 3-3, Moriah 4-4, Mount Markham 5-2, Naples 7-0, Oriskany 6-1, Red Jacket 6-1, Silver Creek 5-2, Tri-Valley 4-2, Walton 6-1, West Canada Valley 6-2, York 6-2. Class D 1. Harrisville-10 6-0 2. Avoca-5 9-0 3. South Kortright-4 9-0 4. Prattsburgh-5 7-0 5. DeRuyter-3 7-1 6. Elba-5 4-2 7. Lyme-3 9-1 8. McGraw-3 6-1 9. Chateaugay-10 5-2 10. LaFargeville-3 9-2 11. Milford-4 6-2 12. Genesee Valley-5 5-2 13. Fort Ann-2 6-2 14. Willsboro-7 6-2 15. Livingston Manor-9 4-1 Honorable mention: Batavia Notre Dame 3-3, Bridgehampton 4-4, Crown Point 3-3, Edmeston 5-2, Faith Heritage 5-3, Fillmore 4-1, Forestville 4-3, Ger- mantown 3-3, Hamilton 6-1, Hartford 6-2, Heuvelton 5-3, Jefferson 7-1, Mount Morris 5-2, New York Mills 5-3, Old Forge 8-2, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 6-2, Remsen 4-1, Sherman 2-4, Worcester 8-1. Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): Lake George 36, Buffalo Park School 13, Bronx School of Law-PSAL 11, South Shore-PSAL 11, Beacon-PSAL 10, Seward Park-PSAL 10. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/18: Vestal's Stepanovsky stepping down
  • 7/15: Timon football player shot to death
  • 7/14: Retired Sweet Home coach Faller dies
  • 7/12: Catching up on coaching changes
  • 7/6: NYSSWA adds more all-state football files
  • 7/2: Iroquois drops veteran baseball coach
  • 7/1: More turmoil strikes North Salem
  • 6/27: Groton football, hoops coach Prior dies
  • 6/27: Fairport earns 11th annual Kerr Cup
  • 6/26: Poughkeepsie loses another coach
  • 6/23: All-state softball team announced
  • 6/22: Canisius loses QB to Md. prep school
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com