New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Boys basketball (through Jan. 5)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                              9-1
 2. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                                11-0
 3. Brentwood-11                                          8-0
 4. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                                12-3
 5. Baldwin-8                                             7-0
 6. South Shore-PSAL                                     12-2
 7. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                              8-4
 8. St. Raymond-CHSAA                                     7-4
 9. Niagara Falls-6                                       8-2
10. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                                  8-2
11. Xaverian-CHSAA                                       12-2
12. McQuaid-5                                             6-2
13. Bethlehem-2                                          10-0
14. West Genesee-3                                        8-0
15. Kingston-9                                            9-1
16. Washingtonville-9                                     9-0
17. Christ the King-CHSAA                                 5-5
18. Iona Prep-CHSAA                                       7-3
19. Syracuse Corcoran-3                                  10-0
20. North Babylon-11                                      9-0
21. Mount Vernon-1                                        5-3
22. Mamaroneck-1                                         10-0
23. Saratoga Springs-2                                    9-0
24. Uniondale-8                                           8-1
25. Longwood-11                                           8-1

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 5-2, Bay Shore 6-2, Bellport 5-1, Clarence 
7-2, Commack 6-2, Connetquot 7-2, Deer Park 5-2, Fairport 6-3, Farmingdale 
7-1, Gates Chili 8-2, Half Hollow Hills East 6-2, Hilton 8-0, Long Beach 7-3, 
Middletown 5-2, Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA 5-5, Newburgh Free 5-2, Rome Free 9-3, 
Rush-Henrietta 8-3, Scarsdale 9-1, Suffern 9-0, Utica Notre Dame 6-3, Webster 
Thomas 6-3, Williamsville North 9-1, Wings Academy-PSAL 8-3.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. Seward Park-PSAL 12-0 2. Park School-MMAA 7-1 3. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 10-1 4. Albany Academy-AIS 7-2 5. Pittsford Mendon-5 6-0 6. Tappan Zee-1 8-0 7. All Hallows-CHSAA 9-3 8. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL 11-1 9. Chaminade-CHSAA 6-2 10. Canarsie-PSAL 10-2 11. Rochester East-5 11-0 12. Lewiston-Porter-6 9-0 13. Northstar Christian-5 9-0 14. Holy Trinity-CHSAA 7-2 15. Transit Tech-PSAL 14-1 16. Irondequoit-5 6-1 17. Whitesboro-3 9-1 18. St. Francis-MMAA 7-2 19. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 10-1 20. Poughkeepsie-1 6-3 21. Buffalo South Park-6 8-1 22. Troy-2 6-1 23. Greece Athena-5 9-2 24. Northeast Douglass-5 8-2 25. Horace Greeley-1 7-2 Honorable mention: Amherst 6-3, Averill Park 9-2, Bishop Grimes 6-3, Louis Brandeis-PSAL 9-1, Brockport 6-3, Buffalo Canisius 7-4, Buffalo Health Sciences 5-3, Buffalo Timon/St. Jude 4-5, Byram Hills 6-2, Central Square 8-0, East Islip 6-3, East Syracuse Minoa 7-3, Elmont 6-2, Floral Park 8-2, John Glenn 9-2, Gloversville 9-1, Greece Athena 8-2, Half Hollow Hills West 8-2, Harborfields 6-3, Johnson City 7-2, Kellenberg 7-4, Kings Park 6-3, Lansingburgh 7-5, Leadership Academy 5-4, Lehman-PSAL 12-1, Locust Valley 8-2, Lynbrook 9-1, Maine-Endwell 6-2, Manhasset 8-1, Mepham 8-2, Mekeel Christian 6-3, Miller Place 8-1, Mohonasen 7-4, Mount Sinai 8-1, Nazareth- CHSAA 8-4, New Paltz 6-1, Rochester Monroe 6-3, Roosevelt-L.I. 5-2, Rye 6-2, St. Anthony-CHSAA 7-4, St. Dominic-CHSAA 8-4, Sewanhaka 7-2, Adlai Stevenson- PSAL 8-2, Valley Stream South 8-2, Wayne 7-2, West Seneca East 7-1. Class B 1. Olean-6 10-0 2. Schalmont-2 10-0 3. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 10-0 4. Bronx School of Law-PSAL 12-0 5. Glens Falls-2 8-1 6. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 12-2 7. Malverne-8 10-1 8. Summit Academy-PSAL 11-1 9. Putnam Valley-1 9-2 10. Cold Spring Harbor-8 11-0 11. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 8-2 12. Ogdensburg-10 8-1 13. Skaneateles-3 10-0 14. Greece Odyssey-5 9-1 15. Bathgate Complex-PSAL 9-1 16. South Bronx Prep-PSAL 12-1 17. Ellenville-9 8-0 18. Riverdale School-AIS 7-0 19. Newark-5 8-1 20. Owego Free-4 8-1 21. Allegany-Limestone-6 6-1 22. Dobbs Ferry-1 9-3 23. Uncommon Charter-PSAL 10-1 24. Southwestern-6 8-2 25. Southampton-11 7-2 Honorable mention: Attica 7-3, Binghamton Seton 8-3, Briarcliff 5-3, Canton 8-3, Catskill 10-2, Center Moriches 5-5, Cobleskill-Richmondville 8-4, Cox- sackie-Athena 4-2, Dalton-AIS 8-2, Dwight-AIS 7-3, Fonda-Fultonville 7-2, Fredonia 6-4, General Brown 11-1, Hastings 5-2, Highland Falls O'Neill 7-2, Holland Patent 7-3, Hornell 7-2, Hudson 6-2, Jordan-Elbridge 7-2, Knox School- AIS 6-2, Lowville 9-1, Horace Mann-PSAL 3-1, Medina 8-1, Mexico 8-2, New Ro- chelle Salesian 8-4, Oneonta 7-3, Plattsburgh 7-3, Sherburne-Earlville 7-4, Solvay 7-3, Tamarac 7-2, Voorheesville 7-4, Watervliet 7-3, Wellsville 7-4, Wilson 6-3.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Lake George-2 9-0 2. Cooperstown-3 12-0 3. Greenport-11 9-1 4. Hoosick Falls-2 8-0 5. Lyons-5 9-1 6. C.G. Finney-5 10-1 7. Caledonia-Mumford-5 10-0 8. Maple Hill-2 9-1 9. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 7-3 10. Utica Academy of Science-3 11-1 11. Tuckahoe-1 7-3 12. Marcus Whitman-5 8-1 13. Weedsport-3 10-1 14. Buffalo East-6 7-3 15. Addison-5 9-0 16. Buffalo Middle College-6 6-2 17. Randolph-6 7-2 18. Spencer-Van Etten-4 7-0 19. Northern Adirondack-7 5-2 20. Madrid-Waddington-10 9-3 Honorable mention: Alexander 7-2, Avon 8-1, Beaver River 8-2, Brushton-Moira 7-3, Buffalo Academy of Science 4-3, Canajoharie 7-2, Delhi 8-3, Gananda 7-1, Granville 8-2, Greenwich 7-3, LaFayette 8-2, Lyndonville 9-0, Mayfield 6-4, Moriah 5-4, Moravia 8-2, Naples 7-2, Oriskany 8-3, Red Jacket 8-2, Salamanca 7-1, St. Lawrence 7-4, Silver Creek 6-4, Unadilla Valley 7-4, Walton 8-2, West Canada Valley 10-2, York 7-4. Class D 1. Avoca-5 10-0 2. Prattsburgh-5 9-0 3. Harrisville-10 7-2 4. South Kortright-4 11-1 5. Elba-5 7-2 6. DeRuyter-3 10-2 7. Lyme-3 9-1 8. Milford-4 9-2 9. LaFargeville-3 9-2 10. Fort Ann-2 9-2 11. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 9-2 12. McGraw-3 7-3 13. Chateaugay-10 8-3 14. Genesee Valley-5 6-3 15. Bridgehampton-11 5-5 Honorable mention: Edmeston 8-3, Edwards-Knox 6-2, Faith Heritage 5-3, Fill- more 4-2, Forestville 5-3, Germantown 5-3, Hamilton 8-3, Hartford 7-3, Hunter- Tannersville 6-3, Jefferson 7-2, Livingston Manor 4-1, Marathon 6-2, Morris 8-1, Mount Morris 6-3, New York Mills 6-3, Old Forge 9-3, Remsen 5-3, Scio 4-2, Willsboro 7-3, Worcester 8-2. Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): Lake George 37, Bronx School of Law 12, Cooperstown 12, Seward Park-PSAL 12, Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA 11, Cold Spring Harbor 11, Rochester East 11, Avoca 10, Bethlehem 10, Caledonia-Mumford 10, Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 10, Mamaroneck 10, Olean 10, Schalmont 10, Skaneateles 10, Syracuse Corcoran 10, Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/18: Vestal's Stepanovsky stepping down
  • 7/15: Timon football player shot to death
  • 7/14: Retired Sweet Home coach Faller dies
  • 7/12: Catching up on coaching changes
  • 7/6: NYSSWA adds more all-state football files
  • 7/2: Iroquois drops veteran baseball coach
  • 7/1: More turmoil strikes North Salem
  • 6/27: Groton football, hoops coach Prior dies
  • 6/27: Fairport earns 11th annual Kerr Cup
  • 6/26: Poughkeepsie loses another coach
  • 6/23: All-state softball team announced
  • 6/22: Canisius loses QB to Md. prep school
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com