New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Boys basketball (through Jan. 12)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                                10-1
 2. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                                   13-0
 3. Brentwood-11                                            11-0
 4. Baldwin-8                                                9-0
 5. South Shore-PSAL                                        15-2
 6. St. Raymond-CHSAA                                       10-4
 7. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                                    11-2
 8. Christ the King-CHSAA                                    8-5
 9. Niagara Falls-6                                         11-2
10. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                                   14-4
11. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                                 9-5
12. Bethlehem-2                                             12-0
13. Syracuse Corcoran-3                                     12-0
14. Wings Academy-PSAL                                      11-3
15. McQuaid-5                                                8-3
16. North Babylon-11                                        11-0
17. Mount Vernon-1                                           7-3
18. Saratoga Springs-2                                      11-0
19. Suffern-1                                               10-0
20. Kingston-9                                              11-2
21. Xaverian-CHSAA                                          13-3
22. Uniondale-8                                             10-1
23. Washingtonville-9                                       11-1
24. Longwood-11                                             10-1
25. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL                                   11-1

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 5-4, Bay Shore 7-4, Bellport 8-1, Boys and 
Girls-PSAL 9-6, Cicero-North Syracuse 8-4, Clarence 9-2, Clarkstown South 
7-4, Commack 8-3, Connetquot 8-4, Curtis-PSAL 12-5, Deer Park 6-3, Fairport 
8-3, Farmingdale 9-1, Gates Chili 9-2, Half Hollow Hills East 9-2, Hilton 
8-1, Long Beach 8-4, Mamaroneck 10-2, Middletown 7-2, James Monroe-PSAL 
11-4, Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA 6-7, Newburgh Free Academy 6-4, Northport 9-3, 
Port Washington 8-4, Rome Free Academy 11-3, St. Peter-CHSAA 10-5, Scars-
dale 10-2, Shenendehowa 7-5, Utica Notre Dame 8-4, Walt Whitman 8-4, West 
Genesee 8-2, Williamsville North 10-1.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. Seward Park-PSAL 13-0 2. Park School-MMAA 10-1 3. Albany Academy-AIS 9-2 4. Pittsford Mendon-5 8-0 5. Tappan Zee-1 11-0 6. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 12-2 7. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL 12-2 8. Canarsie-PSAL 12-2 9. Rochester East-5 12-0 10. Lewiston-Porter-6 12-0 11. Northstar Christian-5 12-0 12. Chaminade-CHSAA 8-3 13. Nazareth-CHSAA 10-4 14. All Hallows-CHSAA 11-4 15. Transit Tech-PSAL 14-1 16. Irondequoit-5 8-1 17. Poughkeepsie-1 8-3 18. Whitesboro-3 10-2 19. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 11-1 20. Troy-2 9-1 21. Holy Trinity-CHSAA 8-3 22. Greece Athena-5 10-2 23. Rochester Northeast Douglass-5 9-2 24. Horace Greeley-1 8-2 25. Lehman-PSAL 14-1 25. St. Francis-MMAA 8-4 Honorable mention: Amherst 8-3, Averill Park 11-2, Bishop Grimes 8-3, Buffalo South Park 9-2, Buffalo St. Joe 6-4, Buffalo Health Sciences 8-4, Byram Hills 8-2, Canisius 8-5, Centtral Square 10-0, Eastchester 10-1, East Syracuse Minoa 9-3, Elmont 8-2, Floral Park 8-4, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 9-4, John Glenn 11-2, Gloversville 11-1, Half Hollow Hills West 10-2, Harbor- fields 8-4, Hillcrest-PSAL 11-0, Johnson City 8-4, Kellenberg 8-4, Kings Park 9-3, Lansingburgh 9-5, Locust Valley 10-2, Lynbrook 11-1, Maine- Endwell 9-2, Manhasset 10-1, Mepham 9-3, Mekeel Christian 8-2, Miller Place 10-2, Mohonasen 9-4, Mount Sinai 11-1, New Paltz 8-2, Rochester Mon- roe 7-4, Rockville Centre South Side 7-3, Rye 8-3, St. Anthony-CHSA 8-5, Sewanhaka 7-4, Sweet Home 6-4, Valley Stream South 10-2, Wayne 9-2. Class B 1. Olean-6 12-0 2. Schalmont-2 8-0 3. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 11-0 4. Bronx School of Law-PSAL 13-0 5. Glens Falls-2 10-1 6. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 14-2 7. Malverne-8 11-1 8. Summit Academy-PSAL 13-1 9. Putnam Valley-1 10-2 10. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 10-2 11. Ogdensburg-10 9-1 12. Skaneateles-3 12-0 13. Cold Spring Harbor-8 12-1 14. Greece Odyssey-5 10-1 15. Ellenville-9 10-0 16. Riverdale School-AIS 9-0 17. Allegany-Limestone-6 8-1 18. Dobbs Ferry-1 11-3 19. Dalton School-AIS 11-2 20. Newark-5 8-2 21. Uncommon Charter-PSAL 11-1 22. Southwestern-6 10-2 23. South Bronx Prep-PSAL 15-2 24. Owego Free-4 9-2 25. Southampton-11 8-2 Honorable mention: Attica 8-4, Bathgate Complex-PSAL 10-2, Binghamton Seton 8-3, Briarcliff 7-4, Buffalo Nichols-MMAA 4-6, Canton 8-4, Catskill 12-2, Center Moriches 6-5, Chenango Valley 9-4, Dwight School-AIS 9-4, Fonda-Fultonville 10-2, Fredonia 8-4, General Brown 13-2, Geneva 9-4, Hastings 6-3, Holland Patent 8-3, Hornell 8-3, Hudson 7-3, Knox School- AIS 7-3, Lowville 10-1, Medina 9-1, Mexico 9-3, Oneonta 8-3, Plattsburgh 8-3, Regis-CHSAA 7-1, Tamarac 8-3, Valhalla 7-3, Voorheesville 7-5, Watervliet 8-4, Wellsville 8-4, Wilson 8-3.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Lake George-2 11-0 2. Cooperstown-3 14-0 3. Greenport-11 11-1 4. Hoosick Falls-2 9-0 5. Lyons-5 11-1 6. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 8-3 7. C.G. Finney-5 11-2 8. Avon-5 10-1 9. Tuckahoe-1 8-4 10. Utica Academy of Science-3 11-1 11. Caledonia-Mumford-5 11-1 12. Marcus Whitman-5 10-1 13. Weedsport-3 12-1 14. Buffalo East-6 9-3 15. Spencer-Van Etten-4 9-0 16. Madrid-Waddington-10 11-3 17. Randolph-6 8-3 18. Buffalo Middle College-6 8-4 19. Northern Adirondack-7 6-3 20. Alexander-5 9-2 Honorable mention: Addison 10-1, Alexander Hamilton 5-4, Beaver River 9-3, Brushton-Moira 8-4, Buffalo Academy of Science 4-6, Canajoharie 10-3, Chatham 8-4, Delhi 8-4, Gananda 11-1, Granville 9-3, Lafayette 8-2, Lyndon- ville 10-1, Maple Hill 10-2, Mayfield 9-4, Millbrook 7-4, Moriah 7-4, Naples 9-2, Oriskany 9-4, Salamanca 8-2, St. Lawrence 9-5, Silver Creek 8-4, Unadilla Valley 9-4, Walton 9-3, West Canada Valley 10-3, York 9-4. Class D 1. Prattsburgh-5 11-0 2. Avoca-5 11-1 3. South Kortright-4 13-1 4. Elba-5 9-2 5. DeRuyter-3 11-2 6. Harrisville-10 9-3 7. Milford-4 11-2 8. LaFargeville-3 11-2 9. Lyme-3 9-2 10. Fort Ann-2 10-3 11. Morris-4 10-1 12. McGraw-3 9-3 13. Chateaugay-10 11-3 14. Mount Morris-5 9-3 15. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 10-3 Honorable mention: Bridgehampton 6-6, Clymer 6-4, Copenhagan 9-4, Edmes- ton 10-3, Edwards Knox 8-2, Faith Heritage 7-4, Genesee Valley 7-4, Ger- mantown 8-3, Hamilton 9-4, Hartford 10-3, Hunter-Tannersville 8-3, Jasper- Troupsburg 9-4, Jefferson 8-2, New York Mills 8-4, Old Forge 9-5, Scio 6-2, Willsboro 8-4. Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): Lake George 39, Cooperstown 14, Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA 13, Bronx School of Law-PSAL 13, Seward Park-PSAL 13, Bethlehem 12, Olean 12, Rochester East 12, Schalmont 12, Skaneateles 12, Syracuse Corcoran 12, Brentwood 11, Card- inal O'Hara-MMAA 11, Hillcrest-PSAL 11, Lewiston-Porter 11, North Babylon 11, Northstar Christian 11, Prattsburgh 11, Saratoga Springs 11, Tappan Zee 11, Central Square 10, Ellenville 10, Suffern 10. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/20: Odessa-Montour girls stage big rally
  • 2/18: Catching up on interesting reading
  • 2/16: Section 3 swim meet ends in tie
  • 2/15: Wisc. dispute has officials worried
  • 2/14: Park beats undefeated Cardinal O'Hara
  • 2/13: NFHS approves football video reviews
  • 2/11: Why most football offers are worthless
  • 2/9: Glens Falls' Girard scores 69 in win
  • 2/8: Hofstra picked for 2020 lacrosse finals
  • 2/7: Tuohy wins another national award
  • 2/6: Olean's Pfeiffer scores 63 in game
  • 2/5: UAS boys avenge loss to Cooperstown
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com