New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Boys basketball (through Jan. 19)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. We cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                        12-1
 2. Brentwood-11                                    13-0
 3. St. Raymond-CHSAA                               13-4
 4. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                            14-3
 5. South Shore-PSAL                                17-3
 6. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                           15-1
 7. Niagara Falls-6                                 12-2
 8. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                           16-5
 9. Bethlehem-2                                     14-0
10. Syracuse Corcoran-3                             14-0
11. Christ the King-CHSAA                           10-7
12. North Babylon-11                                14-0
13. Mount Vernon-1                                   9-3
14. McQuaid-5                                        9-3
15. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                        10-6
16. Suffern-1                                       12-0
17. Kingston-9                                      12-2
18. Xaverian-CHSAA                                  13-3
19. Uniondale-8                                     12-1
20. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL                           15-1
21. Saratoga Springs-2                              12-1
22. Longwood-11                                     12-1
23. Mt. St. Michael-CHSAA                           10-7
24. St. Peter-CHSAA                                 12-5
25. Farmingdale-8                                   11-2

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 7-4, Bellport 11-2, Baldwin 11-1, Bishop Lud-
den 8-4, Clarence 10-2, Commack 10-4, Connetquot 8-5, Curtis-PSAL 15-5, Deer 
Park 8-4, Fairport 9-4, Farmingdale 11-2, Gates Chili 11-2, Half Hollow Hills 
East 11-3, Hilton 9-2, Long Beach 9-4, Thurgood Marshall-PSAL 13-3, Middle-
town 9-3, Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA 8-7, Newburgh Free Academy7-5, Northport 11-3, 
Rome Free Academy 12-3, Shenendehowa 9-5, Smithtown West 8-5, Utica Notre 
Dame 10-4, Walt Whitman 9-5, Washingtonville 12-2, West Genesee 11-2, Will-
iamsville North 12-1, Wings Academy-PSAL 12-4.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. Park School-MMAA 11-1 2. Albany Academy-AIS 11-2 3. Pittsford Mendon-5 11-0 4. Tappan Zee-1 13-0 5. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL 14-3 6. Canarsie-PSAL 14-2 7. Rochester East-5 13-0 8. Northstar Christian-5 13-0 9. Nazareth-CHSAA 11-4 10. Fordham Prep-CHSAA 12-4 11. Transit Tech-PSAL 17-1 12. Chaminade-CHSAA 11-4 13. Lehman-PSAL 17-1 14. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 14-3 15. Poughkeepsie-1 10-3 16. Whitesboro-3 12-2 17. Seward Park-PSAL 14-1 18. Lewiston-Porter-6 12-1 19. Greece Athena-5 12-2 20. Irondequoit-5 9-2 21. Elmont-8 10-2 22. Troy-2 11-2 23. New Paltz-9 10-2 24. Horace Greeley-1 10-2 25. Gloversville-2 12-1 Honorable mention: All Hallows-CHSAA 12-6, Amherst 10-3, Averill Park 11-4, Bishop Grimes 10-3, Buffalo Canisius 9-5, Buffalo South Park 10-2, Buffalo St. Joe 7-6, Byram Hills 11-2, Central Square 11-1, East Syracuse Minoa 11-3, Floral Park 9-3, Half Hollow Hills West 11-3, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 10-5, Hunter College-PSAL 10-2, Jamesville-DeWitt 12-2, Kellenberg 8-5, Kings Park 11-3, Lansingburgh 11-5, Locust Valley 12-2, Lynbrook 11-1, Maine-Endwell 11-3, Malone 10-3, Manhasset 10-2, Mepham 10-3, Mekeel Christian 9-3, Miller Place 11-3, Mohonasen 10-5, Mount Sinai 12-2, Pittsford Sutherland 8-6, Rochester Monroe 9-4, Rochester School for the Arts 10-4, Rochester Northeast Douglass 9-3, Rockville Centre South Side 8-3, Rye 10-3, St. Anthony-CHSAA 11-5, St. Francis-MMAA 10-5, Sewanhaka 8-4, Sweet Home 7-5, Valley Stream South 11-2, Wayne 11-2, Westhill 7-4. Class B 1. Olean-6 13-0 2. Schalmont-2 14-0 3. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 13-0 4. Glens Falls-2 11-1 5. Malverne-8 13-1 6. Summit Academy-PSAL 14-1 7. Uncommon Charter-PSAL 14-1 8. Putnam Valley-1 11-2 9. Ogdensburg-10 11-1 10. Skaneateles-3 14-0 11. South Bronx Prep-PSAL 18-2 12. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 11-3 13. Cold Spring Harbor-8 12-1 14. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 16-3 15. Allegany-Limestone-6 10-1 16. Dalton School-AIS 13-2 17. Bronx School of Law-PSAL 15-1 18. Dobbs Ferry-1 12-3 19. Greece Odyssey-5 11-2 20. Ellenville-9 11-1 21. Southwestern-6 11-3 22. Regis-CHSAA 10-1 23. Owego Free-4 11-2 24. Southampton-11 10-2 25. Wellsville-5 10-4 Honorable mention: Bathgate Complex-PSAL 11-2, Binghamton Seton 12-3, Blind Brook 8-3, Briarcliff 8-5, Buffalo Nichols-MMAA 5-8, Canton 9-4, Catskill 12-3, Center Moriches 9-5, Fonda-Fultonville 13-2, Fredonia 9-5, General Brown 15-2, Geneva 10-5, Hastings 8-5, Holland Patent 10-4, Hornell 9-4, Hudson 8-4, Knox School-AIS 9-3, Lowville 12-1, Medina 11-1, Mexico 10-4, Newark 9-3, One- onta 9-4, Plattsburgh 11-3, Riverdale-AIS 11-1, Sherburne-Earlville 11-4, Tam- arac 10-3, Valhalla 9-3, Watervliet 10-5, Wilson 9-4.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Lake George-2 13-0 2. Cooperstown-3 15-0 3. Greenport-11 13-1 4. Hoosick Falls-2 10-0 5. Lyons-5 13-1 6. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 9-3 7. Tuckahoe-1 9-5 8. Utica Academy of Science-3 13-1 9. C.G. Finney-5 11-2 10. Avon-5 11-2 11. Caledonia-Mumford-5 13-1 12. Marcus Whitman-5 11-1 13. Weedsport-3 14-1 14. Madrid-Waddington-10 13-3 15. Maple Hill-2 12-2 16. Buffalo East-6 10-4 17. Buffalo Middle College-6 8-4 18. Randolph-6 10-3 19. LaFayette-3 10-2 20. Northern Adirondack-7 8-4 Honorable mention: Addison 11-2, Alexander 10-3, Alexander Hamilton 8-5, Beaver River 9-5, Brushton-Moira 8-5, Buffalo Academy of Science 5-6, Cana- joharie 11-4, Chatham 9-4, Delhi 10-4, Gananda 12-3, Granville 11-3, Lansing 9-4, Lyndonville 12-1, Mayfield 11-4, Millbrook 10-4, Moravia 12-2, Moriah 9-4, Naples 11-2, Oriskany 10-5, Red Jacket 11-3, Salamanca 8-4, Silver Creek 9-5, Spencer-Van Etten 10-2, St. Lawrence 9-6, Unadilla Valley 11-4, Walton 11-3, Watkins Glen 9-4, 12-3, York 11-4. Class D 1. Prattsburgh-5 13-0 2. South Kortright-4 14-1 3. Avoca-5 12-2 4. Elba-5 12-2 5. Milford-4 13-2 6. LaFargeville-3 12-2 7. Lyme-3 11-2 8. Morris-4 13-1 9. DeRuyter-3 12-3 10. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 11-3 11. Harrisville-10 9-4 12. McGraw-3 11-3 13. Chateaugay-10 12-3 14. Mount Morris-5 10-3 15. Hartford-2 12-3 Honorable mention: Belfast 7-5, Bridgehampton 8-6, Clymer 8-5, Copenhagen 9-6, Edmeston 13-3, Edwards Knox 10-4, Faith Heritage 8-5, Fillmore 8-4, Fort Ann 11-4, Genesee Valley 8-4, Germantown 10-4, Hamilton 11-4, Hunter- Tannersville 9-4, Jasper-Troupsburg 11-4, Jefferson 11-2, Marathon 8-4, New York Mills 9-4, Panama 7-5, Scio 8-2, Willsboro 9-4. Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): Lake George 41, Cooperstown 15, Bethlehem 14, North Babylon 14, Schalmont 14, Skaneateles 14, Syracuse Corcoran 14, Brentwood 13, Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 13, Northstar Christian 13, Olean 13, Prattsburgh 13, Rochester East 13, Tappan Zee 13, Suffern 12, Baldwin 11, Milford 11, Pittsford Mendon 11, Hoosick Falls 10, Marcus Whitman 10. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/23: All-state softball team announced
  • 6/22: Canisius loses QB to Md. prep school
  • 6/20: Buffalo schools AD placed on leave
  • 6/18: Dior Johnson heading for Los Angeles
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com