New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Boys basketball (through Feb. 2)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. With rare exceptions, we cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                       16-2
 2. St. Raymond-CHSAA                              17-4
 3. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                          19-1
 4. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                           18-4
 5. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                          18-5
 6. South Shore-PSAL                               19-4
 7. Niagara Falls-6                                14-2
 8. Bethlehem-2                                    17-0
 9. Syracuse Corcoran-3                            16-0
10. Longwood-11                                    17-1
11. Mount Vernon-1                                 12-3
12. Brentwood-11                                   17-1
13. Christ the King-CHSAA                          12-8
14. Baldwin-8                                      15-1
15. North Babylon-11                               16-1
16. Kingston-9                                     13-2
17. Uniondale-8                                    16-2
18. Suffern-1                                      15-1
19. Xaverian-CHSAA                                 15-5
20. Saratoga Springs-2                             15-2
21. Mount St. Michael-CHSAA                        13-8
22. Thurgood Marshall-PSAL                         16-4
23. Curtis-PSAL                                    18-6
24. Gates Chili-5                                  14-2
25. Middletown-9                                   12-3

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 9-5, Bellport 15-2, Bishop Ludden 11-5, 
Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL 19-2, Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL 14-8, Clarkstown 
South 12-4, Commack 12-5, Deer Park 12-4, Fairport 12-4, Farmingdale 14-3, 
Half Hollow Hills East 14-3, Hilton 12-3, Long Beach 12-5, Mamaroneck 
12-5, McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL 14-7, Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA 9-10, North-
port 13-4, Port Washington 13-4, Rochester McQuaid 11-4, Rome Free Academy 
14-3, Scarsdale 12-6, Shenendehowa 12-6, St. Peter-CHSAA 15-6, Utica Notre 
Dame 12-6, Walt Whitman 12-6, Washingtonville 13-3, West Genesee 13-3, 
Williamsville North 13-1.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. Albany Academy-AIS 14-2 2. Park School-MMAA 13-2 3. Pittsford Mendon-5 15-0 4. Tappan Zee-1 17-0 5. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL 18-3 6. Rochester East-5 15-1 7. Northstar Christian-5 16-0 8. All Hallows-CHSAA 15-6 9. Poughkeepsie-1 14-3 10. Nazareth-CHSAA 15-6 11. Greece Athena-5 15-2 12. Fordham Prep-CHSAA 17-5 13. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 16-4 14. Whitesboro-3 15-2 15. Troy-2 14-3 16. New Dorp-PSAL 15-4 17. Horace Greeley-1 14-2 18. Xavier-CHSAA 16-5 19. Beacon-PSAL 18-1 20. Lehman-PSAL 21-2 21. Byram Hills-1 13-4 22. Gloversville-2 15-1 23. Ben Banneker-PSAL 18-3 24. Rye-1 15-3 25. Lynbrook-8 16-1 Honorable mention: Amherst 13-3, Averill Park 12-5, Bishop Grimes 12-4, Buffalo Canisius-MMAA 11-6, Buffalo South Park 11-3, Buffalo Health Sciences 9-6, Central Square 13-2, Chaminade-CHSAA 13-6, East Syracuse Minoa 13-5, Eastridge 9-8, Elmont 13-4, Floral Park 12-5, John Glenn 14-4, Goshen 10-3, Half Hollow Hills West 13-4, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 13-6, Irondequoit 10-4, Jamesville-DeWitt 15-2, Kings Park 13-5, Lansingburgh 12-6, Lewiston-Porter 13-3, Locust Valley 14-3, Maine-Endwell 13-4, Manhasset 14-3, Mepham 11-5, Mekeel Christian 13-3, Miller Place 15-3, Mohonasen 12-6, Mount Sinai 14-4, New Paltz 11-3, Pittsford Sutherland 10-7, Rochester Leadership Academy 9-7, Rochester School for the Arts 11-4, Rochester Northeast Douglass 12-4, Rock- ville Centre South Side 11-6, Roosevelt-L.I. 10-5, St. Anthony-CHSAA 13-6, St. Dominic-CHSAA 11-6, St. Francis-MMAA 11-6, Sewanhaka 13-4, Sweet Home 8-6, Valley Stream South 13-4, Wayne 15-2, Wyandanch 12-5. Class B 1. Olean-6 15-0 2. Schalmont-2 17-0 3. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 18-0 4. Glens Falls-2 15-1 5. Malverne-8 16-1 6. Uncommon Charter-PSAL 17-1 7. Putnam Valley-1 14-2 8. Ogdensburg-10 14-1 9. South Bronx Prep-PSAL 22-2 10. Knox School-AIS 15-4 11. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 16-4 12. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 19-3 13. Skaneateles-3 15-1 14. Center Moriches-11 13-5 15. Bronx School of Law-PSAL 16-1 16. Dobbs Ferry-1 13-3 17. Ellenville-9 12-1 18. Achievement First-PSAL 18-4 19. Southwestern-6 13-3 20. Owego Free-4 14-2 21. Summit Academy-PSAL 17-2 22. Greece Odyssey-5 12-3 23. Allegany-Limestone-6 12-2 24. Watervliet-2 12-5 25. Lowville-3 15-1 Honorable mention: Bathgate Complex-PSAL 13-2, Binghamton Seton 14-3, Blind Brook 10-3, Buffalo Nichols-MMAA 7-9, Canton 12-6, Catskill 14-3, Cold Spring Harbor 16-2, Dalton School-AIS 14-3, Fonda-Fultonville 16-2, Fredonia 10-6, General Brown 15-2, Hastings 11-4, Holland Patent 13-4, Medina 12-2, Mexico 12-6, Newark 12-3, Norwich 11-4, Oneonta 10-5, Oyster Bay 11-6, Plattsburgh 12-4, Regis-CHSAA 13-3, Riverdale-AIS 13-2, Sherburne-Earlville 13-5, South- ampton 14-4, Valhalla 12-3, Wellsville 12-5, Westhill 11-4, Wilson 11-4.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Lake George-2 18-0 2. Greenport-11 18-1 3. Hoosick Falls-2 15-1 4. Lyons-5 16-2 5. Cooperstown-3 16-1 6. Utica Academy of Science-3 15-1 7. C.G. Finney-5 15-2 8. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 10-4 9. Avon-5 14-2 10. Caledonia-Mumford-5 15-1 11. Alexander Hamilton-1 11-4 12. Marcus Whitman-5 13-1 13. Weedsport-3 16-1 14. Madrid-Waddington-10 13-3 15. Maple Hill-2 15-2 16. Buffalo East-6 10-4 17. Buffalo Middle College-6 11-4 18. Randolph-6 12-3 19. LaFayette-3 13-2 20. Northern Adirondack-7 11-4 Honorable mention: Alexander 11-4, Brushton-Moira 12-5, Chatham 11-5, Delhi 11-4, Gananda 14-2, Granville 13-5, Lansing 11-5, Lyndonville 15-1, Mayfield 14-4, Millbrook 12-4, Moravia 14-2, Moriah 11-6, Oriskany 12-5, Silver Creek 10-6, Spencer-Van Etten 13-2, St. Lawrence 11-7, Southold 10-7, Tuckahoe 10-6, Unadilla Valley 11-5, Walton 11-4, Watkins Glen 12-4, West Canada Valley 14-3, Whitney Point 11-6. Class D 1. South Kortright-4 15-1 2. Prattsburgh-5 15-2 3. Avoca-5 15-2 4. LaFargeville-3 14-2 5. Lyme-3 13-2 6. Edmeston-4 16-3 7. Elba-5 14-3 8. DeRuyter-3 14-3 9. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 14-3 10. Harrisville-10 12-4 11. McGraw-3 14-3 12. Morris-4 15-2 13. Mount Morris-5 11-3 14. Hamilton-3 13-4 15. Chateaugay-10 13-4 Honorable mention: Belfast 10-6, Bridgehampton 9-8, Clymer 10-6, Copenhagen 12-6, Edwards-Knox 11-5, Fort Ann 14-4, Genesee Valley 10-6, Germantown 12-4, Hartford 12-5, Jasper-Troupsburg 12-5, Jefferson 12-2, Livingston Manor 9-3, Milford 13-6, New York Mills 12-5, Panama 10-5, Scio 11-4, Willsboro 12-5. Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): Lake George 46, Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 18, Bethlehem 17, Schalmont 17, Tappan Zee 17, Northstar Christian 16, Syracuse Corcoran 16, Olean 15, Pittsford Mendon 15, Greenport 14, Ogdensburg Free 14, Bellport 12, Gloversville 12, Horace Greeley 12, Malverne 12, Marcus Whitman 12, Utica Academy of Science 11, Weeds- port 11, Centre Moriches 10, Longwood 10, Lynbrook 10. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/18: Two Frewsburg pitchers hurl no-hitters
  • 4/17: All-state boys hoops, Classes B, C, D
  • 4/16: Batavia's Leach opts for SUNY Cortland
  • 4/14: B'ville avenges OT lacrosse loss to F-M
  • 4/13: Mechanicville wins with 10-run 7th inning
  • 4/12: Father vs. daughter in softball clash
  • 4/11: Chaminade lacrosse rolls past St. A's
  • 4/10: Deposit's Stiles throws 12th perfect game
  • 4/9: Lacrosse recruiting dates may shift again
  • 4/7: 1000 Islands spins no-hitter in return
  • 4/5: Starpoint posts win despite being no-hit
  • 4/2: Skaneateles coach wins 500th game
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com