New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Boys basketball (through Feb. 9)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. With rare exceptions, we cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                        18-2
 2. St. Raymond-CHSAA                               19-4
 3. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                            19-4
 4. South Shore-PSAL                                19-6
 5. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                           19-2
 6. Niagara Falls-6                                 17-2
 7. Bethlehem-2                                     19-0
 8. Longwood-11                                     19-1
 9. Christ the King-CHSAA                           13-8
10. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                           19-4
11. Brentwood-11                                    19-1
12. Baldwin-8                                       17-1
13. Syracuse Corcoran-3                             18-1
14. Kingston-9                                      15-2
15. Mount Vernon-1                                  12-4
16. Bellport-11                                     18-2
17. Suffern-1                                       18-1
18. Xaverian-CHSAA                                  17-5
19. Saratoga Springs-2                              17-2
20. North Babylon-11                                18-2
21. Thurgood Marshall-PSAL                          19-4
22. Curtis-PSAL                                     18-6
23. Uniondale-8                                     16-3
24. McQuaid-5                                       13-4
25. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                        16-8

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 13-5, Bishop Ludden 12-7, Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL 
21-2, Clarkstown South 15-4, Commack 14-6, Deer Park 14-5, Fairport 13-5, Farm-
ingdale 16-3, Gates Chili 15-3, Half Hollow Hills East 16-4, Hilton 15-3, Long 
Beach 13-6, Mamaroneck 13-6, McKee/Staten Island Tech 14-7, Middletown 12-5, 
Mount St. Michael-CHSAA 13-9, Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA 10-13, Northport 14-6, Port 
Washington 15-4, Rome Free Academy 16-3, Scarsdale 13-6, Shenendehowa 13-6, St. 
Peter-CHSAA 15-6, Utica Notre Dame 13-6, Washingtonville 13-4, West Genesee 
15-4, White Plains 11-7, Williamsville North 15-2.

Class A

 1. Albany Academy-AIS                              16-2
 2. Park School-MMAA                                17-2
 3. Pittsford Mendon-5                              18-0
 4. Tappan Zee-1                                    19-0
 5. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL                      21-3
 6. Rochester East-5                                17-1
 7. All Hallows-CHSAA                               17-6
 8. Poughkeepsie-1                                  16-3
 9. Nazareth-CHSAA                                  17-6
10. Northstar Christian-5                           18-1
11. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                              19-5
12. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA                             17-4
13. New Dorp-PSAL                                   16-4
14. Horace Greeley-1                                16-2
15. Greece Athena-5                                 15-3
16. Beacon-PSAL                                     21-1
17. Lehman-PSAL                                     22-2
18. Troy-2                                          15-4
19. Byram Hills-1                                   15-4
20. Gloversville-2                                  17-1
21. Ben Banneker-PSAL                               19-3
22. Rye-1                                           17-3
23. Whitesboro-3                                    16-3
24. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                              15-6
25. Lewiston-Porter-6                               14-3

  Honorable mention: Amherst 15-3, Amityville 14-7, Averill Park 12-7, Beacon 
13-5, Bishop Grimes 15-4, Buffalo Canisius-MMAA 12-8, Buffalo Health Sciences 
11-7, Carthage 12-6, Central Square 15-3, Chaminade-CHSAA 14-7, East Syracuse 
Minoa 13-7, Eastridge 10-8, Elmont 14-5, Floral Park 14-5, John Glenn 17-4, 
Goshen 12-4, Half Hollow Hills West 16-4, Harborfields 14-6, Irondequoit 12-5, 
Jamesville-DeWitt 16-3, Kings Park 14-6, Lansingburgh 12-7, Locust Valley 16-3, 
Lynbrook 17-2, Manhasset 16-3, Mekeel Christian 14-4, Mepham 12-7, Miller 
Place 17-3, Mohonasen 14-6, Mount Sinai 16-5, New Paltz 13-3, Pittsford Suth-
erland 11-7, Rochester Leadership Academy 11-7, Rochester Monroe 13-5, Roch-
ester School for the Arts 12-6, Rochester Northeast Douglass 14-4, Rockville 
Centre South Side 13-6, Roosevelt-L.I. 13-5, St. Anthony-CHSAA 14-7, St. Fran-
cis-MMAA 12-9, Sewanhaka 13-6, Somers 15-4, Valley Stream South 15-4, Wayne 
15-3, Wyandanch 14-6, Xavier-CHSAA 17-6.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Olean-6 18-0 2. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 20-0 3. Schalmont-2 19-1 4. Glens Falls-2 17-1 5. Uncommon Charter-PSAL 20-1 6. Ogdensburg-10 17-1 7. South Bronx Prep-PSAL 23-2 8. Knox School-AIS 17-4 9. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 18-4 10. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 21-3 11. Putnam Valley-1 16-3 12. Center Moriches-11 15-5 13. Dobbs Ferry-1 15-3 14. Ellenville-9 14-1 15. Achievement First-PSAL 21-4 16. Cold Spring Harbor-8 17-2 17. Owego Free-4 16-2 18. Malverne-8 17-2 19. Southwestern-6 14-3 20. Skaneateles-3 17-2 21. Summit Academy-PSAL 18-2 22. Greece Odyssey-5 14-3 23. Allegany-Limestone-6 14-2 24. Watervliet-2 14-5 25. Bronx School of Law-PSAL 18-2 Honorable mention: Binghamton Seton 15-3, Blind Brook 14-3, Buffalo Nichols- MMAA 11-9, Buffalo Seneca 14-2, Canton 14-6, Catskill 17-3, Dalton School-AIS 16-4, Fonda-Fultonville 16-3, General Brown 17-3, Hastings 14-4, Holland Patent 15-4, Lowville 16-2, Medina 15-3, Newark 14-3, Oneonta 13-5, Oyster Bay 13-6, Plattsburgh 13-4, Poly Prep-AIS 16-5, Regis-CHSAA 16-4, Riverdale-AIS 16-3, Sherburne-Earlville 14-6, Southampton 14-5, Valhalla 15-3, Wellsville 14-5, Westhill 15-4, Whitney Point 11-6. Class C 1. Lake George-2 19-0 2. Greenport-11 19-1 3. Hoosick Falls-2 17-1 4. Lyons-5 17-2 5. Utica Academy of Science-3 18-1 6. Weedsport-3 18-1 7. Alexander Hamilton-1 14-4 8. Cooperstown-3 18-2 9. C.G. Finney-5 15-3 10. Caledonia-Mumford-5 18-1 11. Buffalo Middle College-6 14-4 12. Madrid-Waddington-10 17-3 13. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 12-5 14. Maple Hill-2 16-2 15. Marcus Whitman-5 16-2 16. West Canada Valley-3 16-3 17. Northern Adirondack-7 12-4 18. Buffalo East-6 11-6 19. Mayfield-2 16-4 20. Randolph-6 14-4 Honorable mention: Alexander 14-4, Avon 14-4, Brushton-Moira 14-5, Chatham 14-5, Delhi 14-4, Gananda 17-2, Granville 14-6, Haldane 14-5, LaFayette 15-3, Lansing 13-5, Lyndonville 16-2, Millbrook 13-4, Moravia 15-3, Moriah 12-6, Silver Creek 12-7, Spencer-Van Etten 15-2, St. Lawrence 12-8, Southold 11-7, Tuckahoe 12-6, Unadilla Valley 13-5, Walton 13-5, Watkins Glen 13-5.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. South Kortright-4 18-1 2. Prattsburgh-5 17-2 3. Avoca-5 17-2 4. Lyme-3 18-2 5. Edmeston-4 17-3 6. DeRuyter-3 17-3 7. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 16-3 8. Harrisville-10 15-4 9. Mount Morris-5 15-3 10. Hamilton-3 16-4 11. Elba-5 15-4 12. McGraw-3 16-4 13. Bridgehampton-11 11-8 14. LaFargeville-3 15-4 15. Morris-4 15-3 Honorable mention: Belfast 13-6, Chateaugay 14-6, Clymer 11-7, Edwards Knox 13-5, Fillmore 12-6, Fort Ann 15-5, Franklinville 10-8, Germantown 13-5, Hartford 13-7, Jefferson 14-3, Livingston Manor 10-3, New York Mills 14-5, Panama 12-6, Willsboro 13-5. Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): Lake George 48, Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 20, Bethlehem 19, Tappan Zee 19, Olean 18, Pittsford Mendon 18, Ogdensburg Free 17, Greenport 15, Gloversville 14, Horace Greeley 14, Utica Academy of Science 14, Amherst 13, Niagara Falls 13, Weedsport 13, Longwood 12, Albany Academy 11, Center Moriches 11, Glens Falls 11, Bellport 10, Binghamton Seton 10, Blind Brook 10, Port Washington 10, Rye 10. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/26: Dual-meet wrestling field takes shape
  • 1/25: Kearney girls edge Class A No. 1
  • 1/23: Sec. 8 may expand rule on blowouts
  • 1/21: St. Joe's hockey rallies past Canisius
  • 1/21: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com