New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Boys basketball (through Feb. 23)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. With rare exceptions, we cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                         23-2
 2. South Shore-PSAL                                 23-4
 3. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                             22-5
 4. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                            20-7
 5. Thurgood Marshall-PSAL                           22-4
 6. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                            22-3
 7. Brentwood-11                                     22-1
 8. St. Raymond-CHSAA                                20-6
 9. Baldwin-8                                        18-1
10. Mount Vernon-1                                   16-4
11. Half Hollow Hills East-11                        19-4
12. Kingston-9                                       18-2
13. Suffern-1                                        21-1
14. Niagara Falls-6                                  18-3
15. Bethlehem-2                                      20-1
16. McQuaid-5                                        16-4
17. Longwood-11                                      21-2
18. Uniondale-8                                      17-3
19. Saratoga Springs-2                               18-3
20. Xaverian-CHSAA                                   20-7
21. Utica Notre Dame-3                               16-6
22. Bellport-11                                      20-3
23. Christ the King-CHSAA                           15-10
24. Gates Chili-5                                    18-3
25. Syracuse Corcoran-3                              20-2

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 16-6, Bishop Ludden 13-7, John Bowne-PSAL 
19-7, Bronx JFK-PSAL 16-11, Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL 17-8, Clarkstown South 
17-5, Commack 15-7, Connetquot 14-8, Curtis-PSAL 20-7, Deer Park 15-6, 
Elmira 13-6, Fairport 15-6, Farmingdale 17-3, Hilton 17-4, Lockport 15-6, 
Long Beach 13-7, Middletown 15-5, Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA 11-14, Mount St. 
Michael-CHSAA 15-10, Northport 14-7, North Babylon 19-3, Port Washington 
16-4, Rochester University Prep 10-10, Rome Free Academy 18-4, Scarsdale 
14-8, Shenendehowa 15-6, St. Peter-CHSAA 19-7, Washingtonville 16-4, West 
Genesee 18-4, White Plains 15-7, Williamsville North 19-2.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. Albany Academy-AIS 17-3 2. Park School-MMAA 22-2 3. Pittsford Mendon-5 21-0 4. Tappan Zee-1 22-0 5. Rochester East-5 20-1 6. Poughkeepsie-1 19-3 7. Nazareth-CHSAA 19-6 8. Horace Greeley-1 20-2 9. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL 21-4 10. Fordham Prep-CHSAA 20-5 11. Greece Athena-5 18-3 12. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 20-5 13. Lewiston-Porter-6 18-3 14. Northstar Christian-5 19-2 15. Troy-2 17-4 16. Frederick Douglass-PSAL 19-6 17. Chaminade-CHSAA 17-7 18. Lehman-PSAL 23-3 19. New Dorp-PSAL 16-5 20. Rye-1 19-3 21. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 18-3 22. Beacon-PSAL 22-2 23. Gloversville-2 19-2 24. Irondequoit-5 14-6 25. New Paltz-9 16-4 Honorable mention: All Hallows-CHSAA 13-8, Amherst 18-3, Amityville 14-8, Averill Park 13-8, Ben Banneker-PSAL 20-4, Bishop Grimes 17-4, Buffalo Health Sciences 14-8, Buffalo St. Joe-MMAA 13-13, Byram Hills 17-5, Can- isius-MMAA 15-10, Carthage 13-6, Central Square 17-4, East Syracuse Minoa 13-7, Eastruidge 12-8, Elmont 16-5, Floral Park 14-6, John Glenn 17-5, Half Hollow Hills West 16-5, Harborfields 15-7, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 18-7, Kings Park 16-7, Lansingburgh 14-8, LaSalle Academy-CHSAA 16-10, Locust Valley 17-4, Lynbrook 19-2, Manhasset 18-3, Mekeel Christian 16-4, Mepham 13-8, Miller Place 18-4, Mohonasen 16-6, Mount Sinai 17-6, Pittsford Suth- erland 14-8, Rochester Leadership Academy 12-10, Rochester Monroe 14-7, Rochester Northeast Douglass 16-5, Rochester Wilson 9-13, Rockville Centre South Side 14-7, Roosevelt-L.I. 14-6, St. Anthony-CHSAA 17-7, St. Francis- MMAA 13-11, Sewanhaka 14-7, Valley Stream South 17-4, Wayne 17-4, Whites- boro 18-4, Wyandanch 17-6. Class B 1. Olean-6 21-0 2. Schalmont-2 21-1 3. Glens Falls-2 21-1 4. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 23-1 5. Ogdensburg-10 21-1 6. Uncommon Charter-PSAL 20-2 7. Lawrence Woodmere-AIS 22-4 8. Center Moriches-11 17-5 9. South Bronx Prep-PSAL 23-3 10. Ellenville-9 19-1 11. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 21-4 12. Achievement First-PSAL 21-4 13. Cold Spring Harbor-8 19-2 14. Greece Odyssey-5 18-3 15. Summit Academy-PSAL 18-2 16. Binghamton Seton-4 18-3 17. Dalton School-AIS 21-5 18. Knox School-AIS 20-6 19. Lowville-3 18-2 20. Watervliet-2 17-5 21. Bronx School of Law-PSAL 18-2 22. Allegany-Limestone-6 17-3 23. Southwestern-6 17-4 24, Malverne-8 18-3 25. Dobbs Ferry-1 18-4 Honorable mention: Blind Brook 19-3, Buffalo City Honors 18-3, Buffalo Nichols-MMAA 14-10, Canton 15-7, Catskill 18-4, Epic South-PSAL 20-4, Fonda- Fultonville 18-4, Fredonia 14-8, General Brown 19-3, Hastings 16-5, Holland Patent 15-4, Hornell 14-6, Maine-Endwell 13-6, Mattituck 12-10, Newark 17-3, New Rochelle Salesian 15-10, Norwich 13-6, Oneonta 15-5, Owego Free 17-3, Oyster Bay 13-7, Plattsburgh 17-4, Poly Prep-AIS 17-7, Putnam Valley 18-4, Regis-CHSAA 18-5, Sherburne-Earlville 14-6, Skaneateles 19-3, Solvay 13-7, Southampton 14-6, Valhalla 19-3, Wellsville 16-5, Westhill 16-5, Woodlands 14-8.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Lake George-2 22-0 2. Hoosick Falls-2 20-1 3. Lyons-5 19-2 4. Utica Academy of Science-3 20-1 5. Buffalo Middle College-6 17-4 6. Cooperstown-3 22-2 7. Madrid-Waddington-10 19-3 8. C.G. Finney-5 17-4 9. Caledonia-Mumford-5 20-1 10. Greenport-11 20-2 11. Maple Hill-2 19-2 12. Marcus Whitman-5 19-2 13. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 15-6 14. Northern Adirondack-7 16-4 15. Tuckahoe-1 16-6 16. Weedsport-3 21-2 17. Moravia-4 19-3 18. Buffalo East-6 14-7 19. Mayfield-2 18-4 20. Randolph-6 16-5 Honorable mention: Alexander 17-4, Alexander Hamilton 15-7, Avon 17-5, Beaver River 14-6, Brushton-Moira 15-7, Chatham 15-6, Chautauqua Lake 12-9, Delhi 16-6, Gananda 19-2, Granville 15-7, Greene 14-7, LaFayette 17-3, Lan- sing 15-5, Lyndonville 18-3, Millbrook 14-5, Moriah 15-6, Newfield 15-8, S.S. Seward 12-8, Southold 12-8, Spencer-Van Etten 15-4, Unadilla Valley 17-5, Walton 14-8, Watkins Glen 15-6, West Canada Valley 16-4. Class D 1. South Kortright-4 21-1 2. Avoca-5 19-2 3. Prattsburgh-5 19-3 4. Lyme-3 20-2 5. Edmeston-4 19-3 6. DeRuyter-3 20-3 7. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 18-3 8. Mount Morris-5 18-3 9. Harrisville-10 18-5 10. Bridgehampton-11 13-9 11. Morris-4 18-3 12. Elba-5 16-5 13. Hamilton-3 18-5 14. McGraw-3 18-5 15. LaFargeville-3 15-5 Honorable mention: Belfast 15-6, Chateaugay 16-7, Clymer 14-7, Copenhagen 13-7, Edwards Knox 14-6, Fort Ann 16-5, Franklin 14-6, Franklinville 10-10, Germantown 15-5, Hunter-Tannersville 14-6, Jefferson 14-6, Livingston Manor 14-4, Marathon 12-9, Milford 15-7, New York Mills 14-6, North Warren 15-7, Old Forge 13-7, Panama 15-6, Scio 16-5, Wells 15-5, Willsboro 15-6. Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): Lake George 50, Tappan Zee 22, Olean 21, Ogdensburg Free 21, Pittsford Mendon 21, Horace Greeley 18, Utica Academy of Science 16, Amherst 15, Blind Brook 15, Glens Falls 15, Poughkeepsie 15, Wells 14, Binghamton Seton 13, Center Moriches 13, Rye 13, Lyme 11, Port Washington 11, Buffalo Middle College 10, Epic South-PSAL 10, Long Island Lutheran-AIS 10. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/26: Dual-meet wrestling field takes shape
  • 1/25: Kearney girls edge Class A No. 1
  • 1/23: Sec. 8 may expand rule on blowouts
  • 1/21: St. Joe's hockey rallies past Canisius
  • 1/21: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com