New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Boys basketball (through March 2)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. With rare exceptions, we cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                        23-2
 2. South Shore-PSAL                                24-4
 3. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                            23-5
 4. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                           21-7
 5. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                           23-3
 6. Mount Vernon-1                                  18-4
 7. Brentwood-11                                    23-2
 8. Kingston-9                                      19-2
 9. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                        18-8
10. Niagara Falls-6                                 20-3
11. McQuaid-5                                       18-4
12. Christ the King-CHSAA                          17-10
13. Saratoga Springs-2                              20-3
14. Half Hollow Hills East-11                       19-5
15. St. Raymond-CHSAA                               20-7
16. Longwood-11                                     21-2
17. Uniondale-8                                     18-3
18. West Genesee-3                                  19-4
19. Bethlehem-2                                     21-2
20. John Bowne-PSAL                                 20-7
21. Bellport-11                                     20-3
22. Williamsville North-6                           20-3
23. Port Washington-8                               17-4
24. Middletown-9                                    16-5
25. Utica Notre Dame-3                              16-7

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 16-7, Archbishop Stepinac 13-15, Bishop Lud-
den 13-7, Ben Cardozo-PSAL 22-3, Clarkstown South 18-6, Commack 15-7, Connet-
quot 14-8, Deer Park 15-6, Eagle Academy-PSAL 17-10, Elmira 14-6, Fairport 
15-7, Farmingdale 17-4, Gates Chili 18-4, Hilton 17-4, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 
12-14, Long Beach 13-7, Mount St. Michael-CHSAA 16-11, Newburgh Free Academy 
11-9, Northport 14-7, North Babylon 19-3, Rochester University Prep 11-11, 
Rome Free Academy 18-4, Shenendehowa 15-7, St. Peter-CHSAA 19-8, Suffern 
21-2, Syracuse Corcoran 19-2, Washingtonville 17-5, White Plains 15-7, Wings 
Academy-PSAL 17-9, Xaverian-CHSAA 20-8.

Class A

 1. Albany Academy-AIS                              17-3
 2. Park School-MMAA                                24-2
 3. Pittsford Mendon-5                              23-0
 4. Poughkeepsie-1                                  21-3
 5. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL                      22-4
 6. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA                             22-5
 7. Tappan Zee-1                                    23-1
 8. Frederick Douglass-PSAL                         20-6
 9. Troy-2                                          19-4
10. Lewiston-Porter-6                               20-3
11. Horace Greeley-1                                20-3
12. Northstar Christian-5                           19-2
13. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                              19-6
14. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                              19-8
15. Greece Athena-5                                 19-4
16. Nazareth-CHSAA                                  19-7
17. Lehman-PSAL                                     24-3
18. New Dorp-PSAL                                   17-5
19. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                             19-3
20. Beacon-PSAL                                     23-2
21. Chaminade-CHSAA                                 17-8
22. New Paltz-9                                     18-4
23. Rochester East-5                                21-2
24. Rye-1                                           19-4
25. Gloversville-2                                  20-3

  Honorable mention: Amherst 19-4, Amityville 14-8, Averill Park 13-8, Ben 
Banneker-PSAL 21-4,. Bishop Grimes 17-5, Buffalo City Honors 19-4, Buffalo 
Health Sciences 14-8, Buffalo St. Joe-MMAA 13-13, Byram Hills 17-5, Canisius-
MMAA 15-11, Canarsie-PSAL 21-6, Carthage 13-6, Central Square 17-4, East Syr-
acuse Minoa 13-7, Eastridge 12-9, Elmont 16-6, Floral Park 14-6, John Glenn 
17-5,  Half Hollow Hills West 16-5, Harborfields 15-7, Irondequoit 14-7, 
Kings Park 16-7, Lansingburgh 14-8, Locust Valley 17-4, Lynbrook 20-2, Maine-
Endwell 13-7, Malone 16-7, Manhasset 19-3, Mekeel Christian 16-5, Mepham 13-8, 
Miller Place 18-4, Mohonasen 16-7, Mount Sinai 17-6, Pittsford Sutherland 
16-8, Rochester Leadership Academy 12-10, Rochester Monroe 14-7, Rochester 
Northeast Douglass 16-5, Rockville Centre South Side 14-7, Roosevelt-L.I. 14-6, 
St. Anthony-CHSAA 17-8, St. Francis-MMAA 13-11, Sewanhaka 14-7, Valley Stream 
South 17-5, Wayne 17-5, West Seneca West 13-11, Whitesboro 18-4, Wyandanch 
17-7.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Olean-6 23-0 2. Glens Falls-2 23-1 3. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 24-1 4. Ogdensburg-10 23-1 5. Uncommon Charter-PSAL 21-2 6. Center Moriches-11 19-5 7. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 22-4 8. South Bronx Prep-PSAL 24-3 9. Ellenville-9 21-1 10. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 22-4 11. Achievement First-PSAL 22-4 12. Schalmont-2 22-2 13. Cold Spring Harbor-8 19-2 14. Greece Odyssey-5 20-3 15. Summit Academy-PSAL 19-2 16. Lowville-3 19-2 17. Dalton School-AIS 21-5 18. Knox School-AIS 20-6 19. Regis-CHSAA 20-5 20. Bronx School of Law-PSAL 19-2 21. Allegany-Limestone-6 19-3 22. Dobbs Ferry-1 20-4 23. Malverne-8 18-3 24. Owego Free-4 18-3 25. Southwestern-6 18-5 25. Watervliet-2 17-6 Honorable mention: Binghamton Seton 19-4, Blind Brook 20-4, Buffalo Nichols- MMAA 14-11, Canton 15-7, Catskill 18-4, Epic South-PSAL 20-4, Fonda-Fultonville 18-5, Fredonia 14-9, General Brown 19-4, Hastings 17-5, Holland Patent 15-4, Hornell 14-7, Marlboro 15-7, Mattituck 12-10, Newark 18-4, New Rochelle Sales- ian 15-11, Norwich 13-6, Oneonta 15-6, Oyster Bay 13-7, Plattsburgh 18-4, Poly Prep-AIS 17-7, Putnam Valley 18-4, Rye Country Day-AIS 14-11, Sherburne-Earl- ville 14-6, Skaneateles 19-3, Solvay 13-7, Southampton 14-6, Valhalla 19-4, Wellsville 17-5, Westhill 16-5. Class C 1. Lake George-2 24-0 2. Lyons-5 21-2 3. Buffalo Middle College-6 19-4 4. Cooperstown-3 23-2 5. Hoosick Falls-2 21-2 6. C.G. Finney-5 19-4 7. Caledonia-Mumford-5 21-1 8. Madrid-Waddington-10 19-4 9. Greenport-11 20-2 10. Utica Academy of Science-3 20-2 11. Unadilla Valley-4 19-5 12. Millbrook-9 16-5 13. Tuckahoe-1 16-6 14. Maple Hill-2 19-3 15. Buffalo Tapestry-Charter-6 16-7 16. Weedsport-3 21-2 17. Randolph-6 18-5 18. Mayfield-2 18-5 19. Moriah-7 17-6 20. Buffalo East-6 14-8 Honorable mention: Alexander 17-5, Alexander Hamilton 15-7, Avon 17-6, Beaver River 14-6, Brushton-Moira 15-7, Chatham 15-6, Chautauqua Lake 12-10,Delhi 16-6, Gananda 19-3, Granville 15-7, Greene 14-7, LaFayette 17-3, Lansing 16-6, Lyndon- ville 18-3, Moravia 19-4, Newfield 15-9, Northern Adirondack 16-5, Red Jacket 17-6, Southold 12-8, Spencer-Van Etten 15-4, Walton 14-8, Watkins Glen 15-6, West Canada Valley 16-4, Marcus Whitman 20-3.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Lyme-3 21-2 2. Mount Morris-5 20-3 3. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 20-3 4. Avoca-5 20-3 5. Bridgehampton-11 14-9 6. DeRuyter-3 20-4 7. Belfast-5 18-6 8. Prattsburgh-5 19-4 9. Marathon-4 14-9 10. Edmeston-4 20-4 11. Harrisville-10 18-6 12. South Kortright-4 21-2 13. Panama-6 17-6 14. Hamilton-3 18-5 15. McGraw-3 18-5 16. Roscoe-9 15-7 17. LaFargeville-3 15-5 18. Morris-4 18-4 19. Germantown-2 16-5 20. Elba-5 16-6 Honorable mention: Chateaugay 16-7, Copenhagen 13-7, Edwards-Knox 14-6, Fort Ann 16-6, Franklin 14-6, Hunter-Tannersville 14-6, Jefferson 14-6, Livingston Manor 14-5, Milford 15-7, New York Mills 14-6, North Warren 15-8, Old Forge 13-7, Scio 16-6, Wells 17-5, Willsboro 16-7. Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): Lake George 52, Ogdensburg Free 23, Olean 23, Pittsford Mendon 23, Glens Falls 17, Poughkeepsie 17, Wells 16, Center Moriches 15, Buffalo Middle College 12, Lyme 12, Port Washington 12, Ellenville 11, Epic South-PSAL 10, Lawrence-Wood- mere-AIS 10, Lutheran-AIS 10. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/21: NYSSWA girls basketball all-state team
  • 5/18: Protest upheld in Sec. 1 softball game
  • 5/16: Walkoff home run wiped out by ump
  • 5/12: Burke junior hits 4 homers in game
  • 5/10: St. Anthony's girls edge Manhasset
  • 5/9: Becker fans all 21 in perfect game
  • 5/8: Mamaroneck pulls off extra-inning win
  • 5/8: FOX's Pereira not a fan of H.S. replay
  • 5/7: Team's shutout streak ends at 52 innings
  • 5/6: Deposit wins Morabito softball final
  • 5/5: Trainor sets U.S. steeplechase mark
  • 5/4: One more NYSPHSAA meeting follow-up
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com