New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Boys basketball (through March 9)
   The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback. With rare exceptions, we cut off reporting each Sunday at noon in order to prepare the ratings for release early in the week.

   Please do not copy this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                        23-2
 2. South Shore-PSAL                                26-4
 3. Christ the King-CHSAA                          19-10
 4. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                           23-7
 5. Brentwood-11                                    24-2
 6. Kingston-9                                      21-2
 7. Niagara Falls-6                                 21-3
 8. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA                      14-16
 9. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                            23-6
10. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                           23-4
11. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                        19-9
12. West Genesee-3                                  20-4
13. McQuaid-5                                       18-5
14. Saratoga Springs-2                              20-4
15. Half Hollow Hills East-11                       19-5
16. St. Raymond-CHSAA                               20-7
17. Longwood-11                                     21-2
18. Uniondale-8                                     19-4
19. Mount Vernon-1                                  19-5
20. Bethlehem-2                                     19-2
21. Bellport-11                                     20-3
22. Williamsville North-6                           20-3
23. Xaverian-CHSAA                                  20-8
24. Port Washington-8                               17-5
25. Utica Notre Dame-3                              16-7

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 16-7, Baldwin 18-2, Bishop Ludden 13-7, John 
Bowne-PSAL 20-8, Ben Cardozo-PSAL 22-4, Clarkstown South 18-6, Commack 15-7, 
Connetquot 14-8, Deer Park 15-6, Eagle Academy-PSAL 17-11, Elmira 14-7, Fair-
port 15-7, Farmingdale 17-4, Gates Chili 18-4, Hilton 17-4, Abraham Lincoln-
PSAL 12-14, Long Beach 13-7, Middletown 16-6, Mount St. Michael-CHSAA 16-11, 
Newburgh Free Academy 11-9, Northport 14-7, North Babylon 19-3, Rochester 
University Prep 11-11, Rome Free Academy 18-4, Shenendehowa 15-7, St. Peter-
CHSAA 19-8, Suffern 21-2, Syracuse Corcoran 19-2, Washingtonville 17-5, White 
Plains 15-7, Wings Academy-PSAL 17-9, Xaverian-CHSAA 20-8.

Class A

 1. Albany Academy-AIS                              17-3
 2. Park School-MMAA                                25-2
 3. Pittsford Mendon-5                              25-0
 4. Poughkeepsie-1                                  23-3
 5. Tappan Zee-1                                    23-1
 6. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA                             22-6
 7. Frederick Douglass-PSAL                         22-6
 8. Troy-2                                          21-4
 9. Manhasset-8                                     21-3
10. Horace Greeley-1                                21-3
11. New Dorp-PSAL                                   19-7 
12. Lewiston-Porter-6                               21-4
13. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                              21-6
14. Northstar Christian-5                           19-2
15. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                              19-8
16. Greece Athena-5                                 19-4
17. Nazareth-CHSAA                                  19-7
18. Ben Banneker-PSAL                               23-4
19. Far Rockaway-PSAL                               20-7
20. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                             19-4
21. Chaminade-CHSAA                                 17-8
22. New Paltz-9                                     18-5
23. Rochester East-5                                21-2
24. Rye-1                                           19-4
25. Gloversville-2                                  20-3
 
  Honorable mention: Amherst 19-4, Amityville 14-8, Averill Park 13-8, Beacon-
PSAL 23-3, Bishop Grimes 17-5, Brooklyn Law and Technology-PSAL 22-5, Buffalo 
Health Sciences 14-8, Buffalo St. Joe-MMAA 13-13, Byram Hills 17-5, Canisius-
MMAA 15-11, Canarsie-PSAL 22-7, Carthage 13-6, Central Square 17-4, East Syr-
acuse Minoa 13-7, Eastridge 12-9, Elmont 16-6, Floral Park 14-6, John Glenn 
17-5,  Half Hollow Hills West 16-5, Harborfields 15-7, Irondequoit 14-7, John-
son City 13-8, Kings Park 16-7, Lansingburgh 14-8, Lehman-PSAL 25-4, Locust 
Valley 17-4, Lynbrook 20-3, Maine-Endwell 13-7, Mekeel Christian 16-5, Mepham 
13-8, Miller Place 18-4, Mohonasen 16-7, Mount Sinai 17-6, Pittsford Sutherland 
16-9, Rochester Leadership Academy 12-10, Rochester Monroe 14-7, Rochester 
Northeast Douglass 16-5, Rockville Centre South Side 14-7, Roosevelt-L.I. 14-6, 
St. Anthony-CHSAA 17-8, St. Francis-MMAA 13-11, Sewanhaka 14-7, Valley Stream 
South 17-5, Wayne 17-5, West Seneca West 13-12, Whitesboro 18-4, Wyandanch 
17-8.

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Olean-6 25-0 2. Glens Falls-2 25-1 3. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 25-1 4. Center Moriches-11 20-5 5. Uncommon Charter-PSAL 23-2 6. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 22-4 7. Schalmont-2 22-2 8. South Bronx Prep-PSAL 26-3 9. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 24-4 10. Bronx School of Law-PSAL 21-2 11. Ogdensburg-10 23-2 12. Lowville-3 20-2 13. Cold Spring Harbor-8 19-3 14. Dobbs Ferry-1 21-5 15. Regis-CHSAA 20-6 16. Achievement First-PSAL 23-5 17. Ellenville-9 21-2 18. Summit Academy-PSAL 20-3 19. Dalton School-AIS 21-5 20. Knox School-AIS 20-6 21. Greece Odyssey-5 21-4 22. Allegany-Limestone-6 19-4 23. Malverne-8 18-3 24. Owego Free-4 18-4 25. Southwestern-6 18-5 25. Watervliet-2 17-6 Honorable mention: Binghamton Seton 19-4, Blind Brook 20-4, Brooklyn College Academy-PSAL 20-9, Buffalo City Honors 19-4, Buffalo Nichols-MMAA 14-11, Can- ton 15-7, Catskill 18-4, Fonda-Fultonville 18-5, General Brown 19-4, Hastings 17-5, Holland Patent 15-4, Hornell 14-7, Marlboro 15-7, Mattituck 12-10, New- ark 18-4, New Rochelle Salesian 15-11, Norwich 13-6, Oneonta 15-6, Oyster Bay 13-7, Plattsburgh 18-4, Poly Prep-AIS 17-7, Putnam Valley 18-4, Rye Country Day-AIS 14-11, Sherburne-Earlville 14-6, Skaneateles 19-3, Solvay 13-7, South- ampton 14-6, Valhalla 19-4, Wellsville 17-6, Westhill 16-5. Class C 1. Lake George-2 26-0 2. Buffalo Middle College-6 21-4 3. Cooperstown-3 24-2 4. Hoosick Falls-2 21-2 5. Greenport-11 21-2 6. C.G. Finney-5 21-5 7. Lyons-5 21-3 8. Caledonia-Mumford-5 21-2 9. Madrid-Waddington-10 19-5 10. Utica Academy of Science-3 20-2 11. Tuckahoe-1 17-7 12. Millbrook-9 16-6 13. Maple Hill-2 19-3 14. Unadilla Valley-4 19-6 15. Buffalo Tapestry-Charter-6 16-7 16. Weedsport-3 21-2 17. Randolph-6 18-6 18. Mayfield-2 18-5 19. Moriah-7 17-7 20. Buffalo East-6 14-8 Honorable mention: Alexander 17-5, Alexander Hamilton 15-7, Avon 17-6, Beaver River 14-6, Brushton-Moira 15-7, Chatham 15-6, Chautauqua Lake 12-10,Delhi 16-6, Gananda 19-3, Granville 15-7, Greene 14-7, LaFayette 17-3, Lansing 16-6, Lyndon- ville 18-3, Moravia 19-4, Newfield 15-9, Northern Adirondack 16-5, Red Jacket 17-6, Southold 12-8, Spencer-Van Etten 15-4, Walton 14-8, Watkins Glen 15-6, West Canada Valley 16-4, Marcus Whitman 20-3.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 21-3 2. Harrisville-10 19-6 3. Marathon-4 15-9 4. Panama-6 18-6 5. Lyme-3 21-3 6. Belfast-5 19-7 7. Bridgehampton-11 15-10 8. Mount Morris-5 20-4 9. Avoca-5 20-3 10. DeRuyter-3 20-4 11. Prattsburgh-5 19-4 12. Edmeston-4 20-4 13. South Kortright-4 21-2 14. Hamilton-3 18-5 15. McGraw-3 18-5 16. LaFargeville-3 15-5 17. Morris-4 18-4 18. Germantown-2 16-6 19. Elba-5 16-6 20. Roscoe-9 15-8 Honorable mention: Chateaugay 16-7, Copenhagen 13-7, Edwards-Knox 14-6, Fort Ann 16-6, Franklin 14-6, Hunter-Tannersville 14-6, Jefferson 14-6, Livingston Manor 14-5, Milford 15-7, New York Mills 14-6, North Warren 15-8, Old Forge 13-7, Scio 16-6, Wells 17-6, Willsboro 16-7. Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): Lake George 54, Olean 25, Pittsford Mendon 25, Glens Falls 19, Poughkeepsie 19, Center Moriches 17, Buffalo Middle College 14, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 12, Kingston 10, Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 10, Lutheran-AIS 10. Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/22: Mendon XC star torches state course
  • 9/22: Card. Hayes impressive in CHSFL win
  • 9/21: Cornwall turns back Marlboro 28-21
  • 9/20: Arlington soccer snaps M-W streak
  • 9/20: Media has gotten McGee story wrong
  • 9/19: Albany CBA, Nisky battle to soccer tie
  • 9/18: Millbrook gridders will sit idle again
  • 9/17: New site picked for boys state golf
  • 9/16: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 9/15: Harrison pulls off double-OT victory
  • 9/14: Five arrests after fights in Rochester
  • 9/14: Spencerport upsets Victor in football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com