New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Girls basketball (through Dec. 16)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B), Bryan Harmer (C) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                 2-1
 2. Christ the King-CHSAA                    2-2
 3. Ossining-1                               4-1
 4. Baldwin-8                                0-0
 5. Sout Shore-PSAL                          2-0
 6. Bishop Kearney-5                         3-0
 7. West Genesee-3                           4-0
 8. Albertus Magnus-1                        4-0
 9. Penfield-5                               4-0
10. Saratoga-2                               5-0
11. Ursuline-1                               4-1
12. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA                6-0
13. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                   3-1
14. Our Lady of Mercy-5                      6-0
15. Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA                 2-1
16. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA                     2-1
17. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                   3-2
18. Our Lady of Lourdes-1                    4-0
19. Monroe-Woodbury-9                        4-0
20. Ward Melville-11                         3-0
21. Sachem East-11                           5-0
22. Albany-2                                 2-0
23. Syosset-8                                4-0
24. Elmira-4                                 2-1
25. Shenendehowa-2                           3-2

  Honorable mention: Frontier-6 (5-0), Half Hollow Hills East-11 (3-0), 
Northport-11 (2-0), Sacred Heart-MMAA (2-0), Valley Central-9 (4-1).

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. Pittsford Mendon-5 5-0 2. Staten Island Academy-AIS 4-0 3. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA 2-1 4. Rye-1 4-0 5. Amherst-6 3-0 6. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 3-1 7. Sewhanhaka-8 2-0 8. Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA 2-0 9. James Madison-PSAL 4-0 10. West Babylon-11 4-0 11. Averill Park-2 4-1 12. Somers-1 4-1 13. Williamsville South-6 2-1 14. Lab Museum United-PSAL 4-0 15. Queensbury-2 4-0 16. Binghamton Seton-4 3-0 17. Hyde Park FDR-9 3-0 18. Manhasset-8 4-1 19. Tappan Zee-1 4-0 20. Mott Haven-PSAL 6-0 21. Amsterdam-2 4-0 22. Eastport-South Manor-11 3-1 23. Holy Names-2 4-0 24. Plainedge-8 2-1 25. Iroquois-6 6-2 25. New Hartford-3 5-1 Honorable mention: Bishop Ludden-3 (3-1), Brockport-5 (7-0), Cornwall-9 (4-0), Elmont-8 (2-1), Lake Shore-6 (2-0), New Paltz-9 (3-1), Williamsville East-6 (6-1). Class B 1. Midlakes-5 5-0 2. Olean-6 5-0 3. Horace Mann-AIS 8-1 4. Briarcliff-1 5-1 5. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 6-0 6. Adams Street Academy-PSAL 4-0 7. Brooklyn Law & Technology-PSAL 6-0 8. Irvngton-1 4-1 9. Hornell-5 5-1 10. Cold Spring Harbor-8 2-1 11. Mechanicville-2 6-1 12. Spackenkill-9 3-0 13. Owego-4 5-0 14. South Jefferson-3 5-1 15. Putnam Valley-1 6-0 16. Columbia Prep-AIS 8-0 17. Southwestern-6 4-2 18. Northeastern Clinton-7 7-1 19. Highland-9 3-0 20. Babylon-11 4-2 21. Westhill-3 3-1 22. Dunkirk-6 6-0 23. Waterloo-5 3-1 24. Oneonta-4 6-1 25. East Aurora-6 3-1 Honorable mention: Bronx Aquinas-CHSAA (8-2), Dansville-5 (3-0), Eden-6 (5-0), Hackley-AIS (4-1), Highland-9 (3-0).
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Milbrook-9 3-0 2. Oakfield-Alabama-5 5-0 3. Weedsport-3 8-0 4. Cambridge-2 3-1 5. South Seneca-5 4-1 6. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 2-1 7. Greenwich-2 3-1 8. Thousand Islands-3 5-0 9. Hoosic Valley-2 5-1 10. Pembroke-5 4-1 11. Marion-5 7-0 12. Unatego-4 5-0 13. Maple Hill-2 5-0 14. Warrensburg-2 6-0 15. Onondaga-3 6-1 16. Madrid-Waddington-10 5-2 17. Dolgeville-3 6-1 18. Newfield-4 6-0 19. Moriah-7 4-3 20. Plattsburgh Seton-7 4-0 Class D 1. Elba-5 5-0 2. Edwards-Knox-10 5-0 3. Fillmore-5 6-0 4. Panama-6 4-1 5. Copenhagen-3 5-0 6. Madison-3 6-0 7. South Kortright-4 9-0 8. Hartford-2 5-0 9. LaFargeville-3 3-1 10. Andover-5 7-1 11. Whitesville-5 4-1 12. Heuvelton-10 6-2 13. Hammond-10 4-2 14. Westport-7 5-1 15. Stamford-4 8-1 16. Sort Edward-2 4-2 17. Franklinville-6 1-2 18. Crown Point-7 2-2 19. Fort Ann-2 3-3 20. Bolton-7 3-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/25: Glens Falls caps magic season at home
  • 3/24: Recap of Day 2 of Federation hoops
  • 3/23: Catching up on high school news
  • 3/22: Recap of Day 1 of Federation hoops
  • 3/20: Tuohy may shift focus to Olympic trials
  • 3/18: Recap of Sunday's NYSPHSAA finals
  • 3/17: Recap of Saturday's hoops title games
  • 3/17: A closer look at Glens Falls' wild win
  • 3/16: Recap of Saturday's hoops semifinals
  • 3/16: Twitter reacts to JG3's late heroics
  • 3/16: New Jersey may tighten transfer rules
  • 3/16: Friday's NYSPHSAA girls hoops recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com