New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Girls basketball (through Jan. 1)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B), Bryan Harmer (C) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                 4-4
 2. Christ the King-CHSAA                    4-4
 3. Ossining-1                               8-2
 4. Bishop Kearney-5                         7-0
 5. South Shore-PSAL                         9-1
 6. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA                9-0
 7. Baldwin-8                                3-1
 8. Penfield-5                               8-0
 9. Albany-2                                 7-0
10. West Genesee-3                           7-2
11. Ursuline-1                               6-1
12. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                   7-2
13. Saratoga-2                               7-1
14. Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA                 5-1
15. Our Lady of Mercy-5                      7-0
16. Shenendehowa-2                           6-2
17. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA                     4-3
18. Half Hollow Hills East-11                6-0
19. Elmira-4                                 4-2
20. Longwood-11                              5-1
20. Monroe-Woodbury-9                        5-1
20. Syosset-8                                7-1

  Honorable mention: Northport-2 (6-1), Frontier-6 (6-0), Ward Melville-11 
(6-1), Cicero North Syracuse-3 (5-4), Arlington-1 (5-1), Albertus Magnus-1 
(7-2), Our Lady of Lourdes-1 (4-3), Farmingdale-8 (6-2), Freeport-8 (7-1), 
Brentwood-11 (4-2), North Babylon-11 (5-0), Sachem East-11 (6-3), Copiague-11 
(6-1), Colonie-2 (6-3), Nottingham-3 (4-4).

Class A

 1. Pittsford Mendon-5                       9-0
 2. Staten Island Academy-AIS                7-2
 3. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA                  5-1
 4. Amherst-6                                6-0
 5. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                      5-2
 6. Rye-1                                    5-1
 7. James Madison-PSAL                       8-0
 8. Queensbury-2                             7-0
 9. Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA                  2-0
10. Williamsville South-6                    5-1
11. Somers-1                                 5-1
12. Averill Park-2                           6-2
13. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                       5-1
14. Brockport-5                              8-0
15. Lab Museum United-PSAL                   5-0
16. Island Trees-8                           9-0
17. Saugerties-9                             5-4
18. Tappan Zee-1                             6-0
19. Mott Haven-PSAL                         10-0
20. Eastport-South Manor-11                  7-1
21. Holy Names-2                             6-0
22. Hyde Park FDR-9                          3-1
23. Plainedge-8                              6-1
24. Curtis-PSAL                              6-0
25. Amsterdam-2                              7-1
25. New Hartford-3                           9-1

  Honorable mention: Half Hollows Hills West-11 (5-3), West Babylon-11 (7-2), 
Rockville Centre South Side-8 (6-1), Wayne-5 (6-1), Canandaigua-5 (7-2), 
Byram Hills-1 (7-1), Yorktown-1 (5-0), Westhampton-11 (7-1), Sayville-11 
(5-1), Mount Sinai-11 (5-1), Auburn-3 (5-2), Lake Shore-6 (4-1). 

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Midlakes-5 7-0 2. Olean-6 7-0 3. Horace Mann-AIS 9-1 4. Briarcliff-1 7-1 5. Irvngton-1 6-1 6. Owego-4 7-0 7. St. Vincent Ferrer-CHSAA 5-0 8. Hornell-5 6-1 9. Cold Spring Harbor-8 4-1 10. Mechanicville-2 6-1 11. Adams Street Academy-PSAL 9-1 12. Spackenkill-9 5-0 13. Oneida-3 5-1 14. Putnam Valley-1 6-0 15. Columbia Prep-AIS 8-0 16. Southwestern-6 4-2 17. Highland-9 3-2 18. South Jefferson-3 7-2 19. East Aurora-6 5-1 20. Brooklyn Law & Technology-PSAL 11-2 21. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 10-1 22. Northeastern Clinton-7 8-1 23. Mattituck-11 5-2 24. Dansville-5 7-0 20. Babylon-11 6-3 Honorable mention: Eden-6 (6-1), Bronx Aquinas-CHSAA (7-), Hackley-AIS (4-1), Carle Place-8 (3-2). Class C 1. Milbrook-9 5-0 2. Oakfield-Alabama-5 8-1 3. Weedsport-3 12-0 4. Hoosic Valley-2 8-2 5. Cambridge-2 4-1 6. Chautauqua Lake-6 7-1 7. South Seneca-5 8-1 8. Watkins Glen-4 10-1 9. Maple Hill-2 9-1 10. Portville-6 6-1 11. Marion-5 10-1 12. Warrensburg-2 10-0 13. Little Falls-3 7-1 14. Greenwich-2 6-2 15. Thousand Islands-3 8-2 16. Maple Grove-6 8-0 17. Madrid-Waddington-10 8-2 18. Newfield-4 9-1 19. Berne-Know-Westerlo-2 7-1 20. Keshequa-5 7-1 Honorable mention: Pembroke-5 (7-2), Moriah-7 (4-4), Unatego-4 (5-0), Bainbridge-Guilford-4 (4-1), Gananda-5 (5-1), Odessa-Montour-4 (6-3).
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Elba-5 8-0 2. Edwards-Knox-10 8-0 3. Fillmore-5 8-0 4. Panama-6 6-1 5. South Kortright-4 10-0 6. Madison-3 9-0 7. Copenhagen-3 8-1 8. Andover-5 8-1 9. LaFargeville-3 6-2 10. Whitesville-5 7-2 11. Westport-7 7-1 12. Stamford-4 8-1 13. Heuvelton-10 9-2 14. Fort Edward-2 7-2 15. Hartford-2 7-2 16. Crown Point-7 4-2 17. Hammond-10 5-4 18. Bolton-7 4-2 19. North Warren-2 6-3 20. Franklinville-6 3-4


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/20: Coach to team: Get out and shovel
  • 1/19: No. 7 Hayes boys beat No. 2 Loughlin
  • 1/18: Sec. 6 cancels dual-meet tournament
  • 1/17: Forks wrestlers reach state tournament
  • 1/16: East Aurora swimmers on 50-year streak
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: No. 1 LuHi boys beat No. 6 South Shore
  • 1/13: Belfast boys upset Class D No. 1 Avoca
  • 1/12: Several football coaches on the move
  • 1/11: St. Joe's skates past McQuaid in OT
  • 1/10: New York out of mix for NCAA camps
  • 1/9: Penfield girls knock off Pittsford Mendon
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com