New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Girls basketball (through Jan. 6)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B), Bryan Harmer (C) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1. Christ the King-CHSAA                    6-4
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                 4-4
 3. Ossining-1                               8-3
 4. Bishop Kearney-5                         9-0
 5. South Shore-PSAL                        10-1
 6. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA               11-0
 7. Baldwin-8                                4-1
 8. Penfield-5                               9-0
 9. Albany-2                                11-0
10. Shenendehowa-2                           9-2
11. Ursuline-1                               8-1
12. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                   8-3
13. West Genesee-3                           8-2
14. Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA                 5-1
15. Half Hollow Hills East-11                8-0
16. Freeport-8                               9-2
17. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA                     8-3
18. Elmira-4                                 4-2
19. Syosset-8                                7-1
20. North Babylon-8                          7-0
21. Frontier-6                               5-1
22. Our Lady of Mercy-5                      7-1
23. Saratoga-2                               8-3
24. Monroe-Woodbury-9                        5-1
25. Albertus Magnus-1                        7-3

  Honorable mention: Northport-2 (6-1), Ward Melville-11 (7-1), Cicero-North 
Syracuse-3 (6-4), Arlington-1 (5-1), Longwood-11 (7-2), Our Lady of Lourdes-1 
(5-3), Farmingdale-8 (5-3), Freeport-8 (7-1), Brentwood-11 (5-3), North Baby-
lon-11 (5-0), Sachem East-11 (6-3), Copiague-11 (6-1), Colonie-2 (7-3), Syra-
cuse Nottingham-3 (6-4), Guilderland-2 (6-2).

Class A

 1. Pittsford Mendon-5                       9-0
 2. Staten Island Academy-AIS                8-2
 3. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA                  6-1
 4. Amherst-6                                7-0
 5. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                      6-2
 6. Rye-1                                    6-1
 7. James Madison-PSAL                       9-0
 8. Queensbury-2                            10-0
 9. Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA                  9-2
10. Manhasset-8                              7-1
11. Somers-1                                 7-1
12. Averill Park-2                           8-2
13. Williamsville South-6                    5-1
14. Brockport-5                              9-0
15. Lab Museum United-PSAL                   6-0
16. Island Trees-8                          10-0
17. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA                  6-1
18. Tappan Zee-1                             8-0
19. Mott Haven-PSAL                         12-0
20. Eastport-South Manor-11                  8-1
21. Holy Names-2                             9-0
22. Lake Shore-6                             6-1
23. Plainedge-8                              8-1
24. Amsterdam-2                              8-1
25. New Hartford-3                           9-1

  Honorable mention: Half Hollows Hills West-11 (5-3), West Babylon-11 
(9-2), Rockville Centre South Side-8 (8-1), Wayne-5 (6-2), Canandaigua-5 
(7-3), Byram Hills-1 (7-3), Yorktown-1 (5-0), Westhampton-11 (9-1), Say-
ville-11 (7-1), Mount Sinai-11 (5-1), Auburn-3 (5-2), Bishop Ludden-3 
(6-3), Panas-1 (8-0), Garden City-8 (7-2).

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Midlakes-5 9-0 2. Olean-6 8-0 3. Horace Mann-AIS 9-1 4. Briarcliff-1 7-1 5. Irvngton-1 7-1 6. Owego-4 10-0 7. Hornell-5 7-1 8. Norwich-4 8-1 9. Adams Street Academy-PSAL 11-1 10. Oneida-3 7-1 11. Columbia Prep-AIS 8-0 12. Brooklyn Law & Technology-PSAL 11-2 13. Spackenkill-9 5-0 14. Putnam Valley-1 8-0 15. St. Vincent Ferrer-CHSAA 8-0 16. Westhill-3 8-3 17. Southwestern-6 6-5 18. Dansville-5 9-0 19. Cold Spring Harbor-8 7-3 20. East Aurora-6 7-1 21. Mechanicville-2 7-4 22. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 11-2 23. Mattituck-11 7-2 24. Voorheesville-2 7-3 25. Batavia-5 7-1 Honorable mention: Eden-6 (9-2), Bronx Aquinas-PSAL (9-2), Hackley-AIS (4-1), Carle Place-8 (4-2), Wellsville-5 (7-2), Batavia Notre Dame-5 (7-2), Babylon-11 (7-4). Class C 1. Milbrook-9 9-0 2. Oakfield-Alabama-5 9-1 3. Weedsport-3 12-0 4. Hoosic Valley-2 8-2 5. Cambridge-2 5-1 6. Chautauqua Lake-6 7-3 7. South Seneca-5 9-1 8. Watkins Glen-4 11-1 9. Maple Hill-2 10-1 10. Portville-6 7-1 11. Marion-5 10-1 12. Warrensburg-2 11-0 13. Little Falls-3 8-1 14. Unatego-4 8-0 15. Thousand Islands-3 8-2 16. Maple Grove-6 8-0 17. Madrid-Waddington-10 9-2 18. Newfield-4 10-1 19. Berne-Know-Westerlo-2 9-1 20. Lake George-2 7-2 Honorable mention: Greenwich-2 (6-3), Pembroke-5 (8-2), Moriah-7 (6-3), Bainbridge-Guilford-4 (6-2), Gananda-5 (7-1), Walton-4 (8-2), Keshequa-5 (7-3).
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Elba-5 9-0 2. Edwards-Knox-10 9-0 3. Fillmore-5 9-0 4. Panama-6 7-1 5. South Kortright-4 11-0 6. Copenhagen-3 9-1 7. Brookfield-3 9-1 8. Andover-5 8-1 9. Stamford-4 10-1 10. Whitesville-5 8-2 11. Westport-7 7-1 12. Heuvelton-10 10-2 13. Madison-3 10-1 14. Fort Edward-2 7-3 15. Hartford-2 7-2 16. Franklin-4 8-1 17. Hammond-10 6-4 18. North Warren-2 7-4 19. Romulus-5 5-2 20. Franklinville-6 4-4


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/20: Coach to team: Get out and shovel
  • 1/19: No. 7 Hayes boys beat No. 2 Loughlin
  • 1/18: Sec. 6 cancels dual-meet tournament
  • 1/17: Forks wrestlers reach state tournament
  • 1/16: East Aurora swimmers on 50-year streak
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: No. 1 LuHi boys beat No. 6 South Shore
  • 1/13: Belfast boys upset Class D No. 1 Avoca
  • 1/12: Several football coaches on the move
  • 1/11: St. Joe's skates past McQuaid in OT
  • 1/10: New York out of mix for NCAA camps
  • 1/9: Penfield girls knock off Pittsford Mendon
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com