New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Girls basketball (through Jan. 20)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B), Bryan Harmer (C) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1. Christ the King-CHSAA                   10-4
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                 7-5
 3. South Shore-PSAL                        17-1
 4. Bishop Kearney-5                        10-1
 5. Ursuline-1                              12-1
 6. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA               15-0
 7. Baldwin-8                                9-1
 8. Ossining-1                               8-5
 9. Penfield-5                              13-0
10. Shenendehowa-2                          13-2
11. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                  11-3
12. Albany-2                                13-1
13. Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA                 12-3
14. Syosset-8                               12-1
15. Elmira-4                                 9-2
16. West Genesee-3                          11-3
17. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA                    10-4
18. Longwood-11                             12-2
19. Saratoga-2                              11-3
20. North Babylon-8                         12-1
21. Frontier-6                               8-1
22. Freeport-8                              12-2
23. Half Hollow Hills East-11               12-1
24. Our Lady of Lourdes-1                    8-4
25. Truman-PSAL                             12-4

  Honorable mention: Northport-2 (12-2), Ward Melville-11 (12-2), Cicero North 
Syracuse-3 (10-4), Farmingdale-8 (8-5), Sachem East-11 (10-5), Copiague-11 
(12-2), Colonie-2 (10-4), Roy C. Ketcham-1 (9-4), Albertus Magnus-1 (8-4), 
Mercy-5 (8-2), Webster Thomas-5 (10-3), Uniondale-8 (10-3). 
    
Class A

 1. Pittsford Mendon-5                      12-1
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                      8-2
 3. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA                  9-2
 4. James Madison-PSAL                      14-0
 5. Staten Island Academy-AIS                9-4
 6. Queensbury-2                            14-0
 7. Island Trees-8                          15-0
 8. Lab Museum United-PSAL                   9-0
 9. Mott Haven-PSAL                         18-0
10. Williamsville South-6                    8-4
11. Eastport-South Manor-11                 13-1
12. Plainedge-8                             12-1
13. Amherst-6                               10-1
14. Averill Park-2                          12-2
15. Medger Evers-PSAL                       15-3
16. Pearl River-1                           11-1
17. Holy Names-2                            13-1
18. Manhasset-8                             10-3
19. Lake Shore-6                             9-1
20. Somers-1                                10-3
21. Bronx H.S. of Science-PSAL              11-2
22. Panas-1                                 10-1
23. Brockport-5                             10-1
24. Bishop Ludden-3                         11-3
25. Floral Park-8                           13-1

  Honorable mention: West Baylon-11 (10-4), Rockville Centre South Side-8 
(10-3), Canandaigua-5 (9-4), Byram Hills-1 (11-3), Westhampton-11 (10-4), 
Sayville-11 (10-4), Mount Sinai-11 (10-3), Auburn-3 (10-3), John Glenn-11 
(11-2), Levittown Division-8 (8-5), Rye-1 (7-3), Somers-1 (7-3), Amsterdam-2 
(12-1), Hauppage-11 (10-4), Harborfields-3 (11-2).
   
	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Midlakes-5 12-0 2. Horace Mann-AIS 13-1 3. Briarcliff-1 12-2 4. Irvngton-1 12-1 5. Owego-4 13-0 6. Norwich-4 12-1 7. Olean-6 11-1 8. Adams Street Academy-PSAL 15-1 9. Oneida-3 11-1 10. Brooklyn Law & Technology-PSAL 16-2 11. Carle Place-8 8-2 12. Westhill-3 11-3 13. Southwestern-6 9-5 14. Dansville-5 13-0 15. Putnam Valley-1 11-1 16. Northeastern Clinton-7 14-1 17. Hornell-5 10-2 18. Pierson/Bridgehampton/Shelter Is.-11 11-3 19. Dalton School-AIS 11-3 20. East Aurora-6 11-1 21. South Jefferson-3 12-2 22. Bronx Aquinas-CHSAA 13-2 23. Cold Spring Harbor-8 9-4 24. Batavia-5 12-1 25. Columbia Prep-AIS 13-1 Honorable mention: Waverly-4 (13-0), Eden-6 (12-2), Hackley-AIS (8-2), Wellsville-5 (10-3), Batavia Notre Dame-5 (11-2), Woodlands-1 (9-4), Pleasantville-1 (9-4), Dobbs Ferry-1 (12-4), St. Vincent Ferrer-CHSAA (10-1), Mattituck-11 (11-3). Class C 1. Milbrook-9 10-0 2. Weedsport-3 15-0 3. South Seneca-5 13-1 4. Watkins Glen-4 13-1 5. Cambridge-2 10-1 6. Portville-6 11-1 7. Maple Hill-2 14-1 8. Maple Grove-6 10-1 9. Lake George-2 11-2 10. Little Falls-3 12-1 11. Newfield-4 14-1 12. Hoosic Valley-2 10-4 13. Oakfield-Alabama-5 10-3 14. Moravia-4 10-2 15. Madrid-Waddington-10 12-2 16. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 11-2 17. Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 11-2 18. Warrensburg-2 14-1 19. Unatego-4 11-1 20. Frewssburg-6 10-2 Honorable mention: Cooperstown-3 (10-4), Marion-5 (11-3), Moriah-7 (8-3), Walton-4 (9-3), Keshequa-5 (10-4), Onondaga-3 (12-2), Duanesburg=2 (10-4), Gananda-5 (11-3), Chautauqua Lake-6 (8-6), Walton-4 (11-3), Red Jacket-5 (10-3).
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Elba-5 13-0 2. Edwards-Knox-10 11-0 3. Fillmore-5 14-0 4. Panama-6 10-1 5. South Kortright-4 13-0 6. Copenhagen-3 11-1 7. Brookfield-3 10-1 8. Andover-5 12-1 9. Stamford-4 11-2 10. Whitesville-5 9-4 11. Westport-7 9-1 12. Madison-3 12-1 13. Heuvelton-10 12-3 14. Fort Edward-2 8-4 15. Hartford-2 8-3 16. Downsville-4 8-4 17. Franklin-4 10-2 18. Hammond-10 9-5 19. Franklinville-6 8-4 20. Romulus-5 5-4


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/25: Vote on rulebooks coming up next week
  • 4/24: All-state boys hoops, Classes AA and A
  • 4/23: Consecutive no-nos for Sec. 5 pitcher
  • 4/18: Two Frewsburg pitchers hurl no-hitters
  • 4/17: All-state boys hoops, Classes B, C, D
  • 4/16: Batavia's Leach opts for SUNY Cortland
  • 4/14: B'ville avenges OT lacrosse loss to F-M
  • 4/13: Mechanicville wins with 10-run 7th inning
  • 4/12: Father vs. daughter in softball clash
  • 4/11: Chaminade lacrosse rolls past St. A's
  • 4/10: Deposit's Stiles throws 12th perfect game
  • 4/9: Lacrosse recruiting dates may shift again
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com