New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Girls basketball (through Jan. 27)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B), Bryan Harmer (C) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1. Christ the King-CHSAA                   11-4
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                 9-5
 3. South Shore-PSAL                        19-2
 4. Bishop Kearney-5                        12-1
 5. Ossining-1                               9-5
 6. Baldwin-8                               12-1
 7. Penfield-5                              14-0
 8. Shenendehowa-2                          14-2
 9. Albany-2                                13-1
10. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA               16-1
11. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                  12-3
12. Ursuline-1                              13-2
13. Syosset-8                               13-1
14. Elmira-4                                10-2
15. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                 11-4
16. West Genesee-3                          12-3
17. Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA                 14-4
18. Longwood-11                             14-2
19. Saratoga-2                              12-3
20. North Babylon-8                         14-1
21. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA                    11-4
22. Freeport-8                              13-2
23. Truman-PSAL                             16-4
24. Our Lady of Lourdes-1                    8-4
25. Frontier-6                               9-2

  Honorable mention: Northport-2 (14-2), Ward Melville-11 (14-2), Farmingdale-8 
(8-5), Sachem East-11 (11-5), Copiague-11 (13-2), Colonie-2 (11-4), Roy C. 
Ketcham-1 (11-4), Albertus Magnus-1 (9-5), Mercy-5 (9-2), Webster Thomas-5 
(11-3), Uniondale-8 (12-3), Half Hollow Hills East-11 (13-2). 
     
Class A

 1. Pittsford Mendon-5                      14-1
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                      9-3
 3. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA                 11-2
 4. James Madison-PSAL                      14-0
 5. Staten Island Academy-AIS               11-5
 6. Queensbury-2                            15-0
 7. Island Trees-8                          16-0
 8. Lab Museum United-PSAL                   9-0
 9. Mott Haven-PSAL                         19-0
10. Williamsville South-6                    9-4
11. John Glenn-11                           14-2
12. Plainedge-8                             13-1
13. Amherst-6                               12-1
14. Averill Park-2                          14-2
15. Medger Evers-PSAL                       16-3
16. Holy Names-2                            14-1
17. Manhasset-8                             11-3
18. Lake Shore-6                            11-1
19. Brockport-5                             14-1
20. Somers-1                                10-3
21. Bishop Ludden-3                         12-3
22. Floral Park-8                           13-1
23. Pearl River-1                           11-2
24. Amsterdam-2                             12-2
25. Hauppauge-11                            13-4

  Honorable mention: West Babylon-11 (10-4), Rockville Centre South Side-8 
(11-3), Canandaigua-5 ((-4), Byram Hills-1 (11-3),  Westhampton-11 (10-4), 
Sayville-11 (12-4), Mount Sinai-11 (12-3), Auburn-3 (11-3), Levittown Div-
ision-8 (9-5), Harborfields-11, Bronx HS of Science-PSAL (15-4), Eastport-
South Manor-11 (14-2), Yorktown-1 (9-3), Tappan Zee-1 (11-3), Susan Wagner-
PSAL (15-4). 
   
	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Midlakes-5 13-0 2. Horace Mann-AIS 17-1 3. Briarcliff-1 13-2 4. Irvington-1 13-1 5. Owego-4 13-0 6. Norwich-4 12-1 7. Olean-6 12-1 8. Brooklyn Law & Technology-PSAL 18-2 9. Carle Place-8 10-2 10. Oneida-3 12-2 11. Adams Street Academy-PSAL 18-2 12. Westhill-3 13-3 13. Southwestern-6 9-5 14. Dansville-5 14-0 15. Putnam Valley-1 12-1 16. Northeastern Clinton-7 15-1 17. Hornell-5 11-2 18. Pierson/Bridgehampton/Shelter Is.-11 11-3 19. Dalton School-AIS 13-4 20. South Jefferson-3 13-2 21. Bronx Aquinas-CHSAA 14-2 22. Cold Spring Harbor-8 10-4 23. Batavia-5 12-1 24. Columbia Prep-AIS 16-1 25. Waverly-4 13-0 Honorable mention: Eden-6 (13-2) Hackley-AIS (10-4), Wellsville-5, Batavia Notre Dame-5 (12-2), Woodlands-1 (10-4), Pleasantville-1 (9-4), Dobbs Ferry-1 (13-4), St. Vincent Ferrer (10-1), Mattituck-11 (13-3), Tamarac-2 (10-3), Meekel Christian-2 (14-3), East Aurora-6 (12-2). Class C 1. Milbrook-9 10-0 2. Weedsport-3 16-0 3. South Seneca-5 14-1 4. Watkins Glen-4 14-1 5. Cambridge-2 13-1 6. Portville-6 12-1 7. Maple Hill-2 15-1 8. Maple Grove-6 11-1 9. Lake George-2 13-2 10. Newfield-4 14-1 11. Little Falls-3 13-2 12. Oakfield-Alabama-5 11-3 13. Moravia-4 11-2 14. Hoosic Valley-2 11-4 15. Madrid-Waddington-10 13-2 16. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 11-2 17. Warrensburg-2 15-1 18. Unatego-4 15-1 19. Frewssburg-6 12-2 20. Gananda-5 11-3 Honorable mention: Cooperstown-3 (11-4), Moriah-7 (9-3), Walton-4 (12-3), Keshequa-5 (11-4), Onondaga-3 (13-3), Chautauqua Lake-6 (8-6), Berne-Knox- Westerlo-2 (13-3), Marion-5 (12-3), Wheatland-Chili-5 (10-4), Pulaski-3 (12-4), Greene-4 (11-4).
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Elba-5 15-0 2. Edwards-Knox-10 13-0 3. Fillmore-5 16-0 4. Panama-6 12-1 5. South Kortright-4 17-0 6. Copenhagen-3 13-1 7. Brookfield-3 10-1 8. Andover-5 13-2 9. Stamford-4 13-3 10. Whitesville-5 11-4 11. Westport-7 12-1 12. Madison-3 13-1 13. Heuvelton-10 12-3 14. Fort Edward-2 11-4 15. Hartford-2 10-4 16. Downsville-4 11-4 17. Franklin-4 13-2 18. Franklinville-6 9-4 19. Hammond-10 9-6 20. Smithtown Christian-11 6-6


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/25: Vote on rulebooks coming up next week
  • 4/24: All-state boys hoops, Classes AA and A
  • 4/23: Consecutive no-nos for Sec. 5 pitcher
  • 4/18: Two Frewsburg pitchers hurl no-hitters
  • 4/17: All-state boys hoops, Classes B, C, D
  • 4/16: Batavia's Leach opts for SUNY Cortland
  • 4/14: B'ville avenges OT lacrosse loss to F-M
  • 4/13: Mechanicville wins with 10-run 7th inning
  • 4/12: Father vs. daughter in softball clash
  • 4/11: Chaminade lacrosse rolls past St. A's
  • 4/10: Deposit's Stiles throws 12th perfect game
  • 4/9: Lacrosse recruiting dates may shift again
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com