New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Girls basketball (through Feb. 3)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B), Bryan Harmer (C) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1. Christ the King-CHSAA                   14-4
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                 9-6
 3. South Shore-PSAL                        22-2
 4. Bishop Kearney-5                        12-1
 5. Ossining-1                              11-5
 6. Baldwin-8                               15-1
 7. Penfield-5                              15-0
 8. Shenendehowa-2                          16-2
 9. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                  15-3
10. Syosset-8                               15-1
11. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA               16-1
12. Elmira-4                                14-3
13. West Genesee-3                          14-3
14. Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA                 15-4
15. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                 13-5
16. Colonie-2                               12-4
17. Longwood-11                             16-2
18. North Babylon-8                         16-1
19. Saratoga-2                              12-3
20. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA                    12-4
21. Albany-2                                15-2
22. Northport-11                            16-2
23. Frontier-6                              11-2
24. Ward Melville-11                        16-2
25. Freeport-8                              14-3

  Honorable mention: Farmingdale-8 (12-5), Sachem East-11 (12-5), Copiague-11 
(16-2), Roy C. Ketcham-1 (11-5), Albertus Magnus-1 (10-7), Mercy-5 (11-2), 
Uniondale-8 (14-3), Half Hollow Hills East-11 (16-2), Truman-PSAL (17-5), Our 
Lady of Lourdes-1 (8-7).
     
Class A

 1. Pittsford Mendon-5                      16-1
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                     10-4
 3. James Madison-PSAL                      16-0
 4. Staten Island Academy-AIS               12-6
 5. Queensbury-2                            17-0
 6. Island Trees-8                          18-0
 7. Lab Museum United-PSAL                  13-0
 8. Mott Haven-PSAL                         20-0
 9. Williamsville South-6                    9-4
10. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA                 11-3
11. Plainedge-8                             16-1
12. Amherst-6                               12-1
13. Averill Park-2                          15-2
14. Medger Evers-PSAL                       17-3
15. Holy Names-2                            16-1
16. Manhasset-8                             13-3
17. Lake Shore-6                            11-1
18. Brockport-5                             15-1
19. John Glenn-11                           15-3
20. Bishop Ludden-3                         14-3
21. Floral Park-8                           16-1
22. Pearl River-1                           13-2
23. Amsterdam-2                             15-2
24. Hauppauge-11                            15-4
25. Panas-1                                 14-2

  Honorable mention: Rockville Centre South Side-8 (14-3), Canandaigua-5 (9-4), 
Byram Hills-1 (13-3), Westhampton-11 (12-5), Sayville-11 (13-5), Mount Sinai-11 
(15-3), Auburn-3 (12-3), Levittown Division-8 (11-5), Bronx HS of Science-PSAL 
(19-4),  Eastport-South Manor-11 (17-2), Yorktown-1 (10-5), Tappan Zee-1 (13-3), 
Susan Wagner-PSAL (17-4), Garden City-8 (12-4), Sewanhaka-8 (13-4), Sayville-11 
(13-5), Somers-1 (10-5).

- ************ START INLINE GOOGLE ADSENSE AD, 620 PIXELS ************ -->	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Horace Mann-AIS 19-1 2. Briarcliff-1 15-2 3. Irvington-1 14-1 4. Owego-4 16-0 5. Norwich-4 14-1 6. Dansville-5 15-0 7. Brooklyn Law & Technology-PSAL 21-2 8. Midlakes-5 13-2 9. Carle Place-8 11-3 10. Southwestern-6 11-5 11. Bedford Academy-PSAL 19-1 12. Westhill-3 13-3 13. Olean-6 14-2 14. Putnam Valley-1 15-1 15. Northeastern Clinton-7 16-1 16. Hornell-5 13-2 17. Pierson/Bridgehampton/Shelter Is.-11 15-3 18. Dalton School-AIS 14-4 19. South Jefferson-3 14-2 20. Bronx Aquinas-CHSAA 16-2 21. Cold Spring Harbor-8 12-4 22. Batavia-5 13-1 23. Columbia Prep-AIS 19-1 24. Waverly-4 16-0 25. Oneida-3 13-3 Honorable mention: Masters School-AIS (12-5), Eden-6 (14-2), Wellsville-5 (10-3), Batavia Notre Dame-5 (12-2), Woodlands-1 (12-4), Pleasantville-1 (15-1), Dobbs Ferry-1 (13-4), St. Vincent Ferrer-CHSAA (10-1), Mattituck-11 (15-3), Tamarac-2 (13-3), Meekel Christian-2 (15-3), East Aurora-6 (12-3), Adams St. Academy-PSAL (19-3), Palmyra-Macedon-5 (11-3). Class C 1. Weedsport-3 17-0 2. South Seneca-5 15-1 3. Millbrook-9 12-1 4. Cambridge-2 15-1 5. Portville-6 12-1 6. Maple Hill-2 17-1 7. Lake George-2 15-2 8. Newfield-4 16-1 9. Little Falls-3 13-2 10. Maple Grove-6 13-2 11. Moravia-4 11-2 12. Watkins Glen-4 14-3 13. Hoosic Valley-2 12-4 14. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 14-2 15. Madrid-Waddington-10 14-2 16. Warrensburg-2 17-1 17. Unatego-4 15-1 18. Oakfield-Alabama-5 11-4 19. Frewssburg-6 13-2 20. Gananda-5 12-3 Honorable mention: Moriah-7 (11-3), Keshequa-5 (11-4), Chautauqua Lake-6 (9-7), Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 (13-4), Marion-5 (14-3), Wheatland-Chil-5 (11-4), Pulaski-3 (14-4), Lafayette-3 (14-3), Silver Creek-6 (10-3), Walton-4 (14-4), Spencer-Van Etten-4 (13-2).
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Elba-5 15-0 2. Edwards-Knox-10 15-0 3. Fillmore-5 16-0 4. Panama-6 13-1 5. South Kortright-4 18-0 6. Copenhagen-3 15-1 7. Madison-3 15-1 8. Andover-5 15-2 9. Stamford-4 13-3 10. Brookfield-3 12-2 11. Whitesville-5 12-4 12. Westport-7 13-1 13. Heuvelton-10 15-3 14. Fort Edward-2 12-5 15. Hartford-2 12-5 16. Downsville-4 11-4 17. Franklin-4 15-2 18. Franklinville-6 11-4 19. Hammond-10 10-7 20. Smithtown Christian-11 8-7


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/26: Poughkeepsie loses another coach
  • 6/23: All-state softball team announced
  • 6/22: Canisius loses QB to Md. prep school
  • 6/20: Buffalo schools AD placed on leave
  • 6/18: Dior Johnson heading for Los Angeles
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com