New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Girls basketball (through Feb. 10)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B), Bryan Harmer (C) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1. Christ the King-CHSAA                   15-4
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                11-6
 3. South Shore-PSAL                        23-2
 4. Bishop Kearney-5                        17-1
 5. Ossining-1                              13-5
 6. Baldwin-8                               17-1
 7. Penfield-5                              16-1
 8. Shenendehowa-2                          17-2
 9. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                  17-3
10. Syosset-8                               18-1
11. West Genesee-3                          17-3
12. North Babylon-8                         18-1
13. Ursuline-1                              16-3
14. Longwood-11                             18-2
15. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                 15-5
16. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA                    15-4
17. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA               17-2
18. Frontier-6                              15-2
19. Albany-2                                17-2
20. Northport-11                            18-2
21. Ward Melville-11                        18-2
22. Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA                 17-5
23. Monroe-Woodbury-9                       15-2
24. Paul Robeson-PSAL                       18-6
25. Half Hollow Hills East-11               18-2

  Honorable mention: Copiague-11 (16-4), Roy C. Ketcham-1 (11-5), Albertus 
Magnus-1 (10-8), Mercy-5 (13-4), Uniondale-8 (15-4), Truman-PSAL (17-5), Our 
Lady of Lourdes-1 (10-8), Arlington-1 (13-6), Colonie-2 (14-5), Freeport-8 
(15-4).
	 	 
Class A

 1. Pittsford Mendon-5                      17-1
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                     13-5
 3. James Madison-PSAL                      19-0
 4. Staten Island Academy-AIS               13-6
 5. Island Trees-8                          18-0
 6. Lab Museum United-PSAL                  15-0
 7. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA                 15-3
 8. Averill Park-2                          17-2
 9. Medger Evers-PSAL                       19-3
10. Amherst-6                               13-3
11. Amsterdam-2                             17-2
12. Williamsville South-6                   11-6
13. Queensbury-2                            18-1
14. Holy Names-2                            18-1
15. Brockport-5                             17-1
16. Lake Shore-6                            15-2
17. Mott Haven-PSAL                         20-1
18. Bishop Ludden-3                         16-3
19. Tappan Zee-1                            14-4
20. Hauppauge-11                            16-4
21. Panas-1                                 16-2
22. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA                14-6
23. Rockville Centre South Side-8           16-3
24. Mount Sinai-11                          17-3
25. John Glenn-11                           16-4

  Honorable mention: Byram Hills-1 (15-3), Westhampton-11 (15-5), Auburn-3 
(13-4), Levittown Division-8 (13-6), Bronx HS of Science-PSAL (19-4), East-
port-South Manor-11 (17-2), Susan Wagner-PSAL (20-4), Garden City-8 (15-4), 
Sewanhaka-8 (14-5), Sayville-1 (14-6), Floral Park-8 (17-2), Pearl River-1 
(14-4), Iroquois-6 (14-3), Williamsville East-6 (12-6), John Jay Cross River-1 
(12-6), New Hartford-3 (12-3), Locust Valley-8 (14-4).

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Horace Mann-AIS 21-1 2. Briarcliff-1 16-2 3. Irvington-1 17-1 4. Owego-4 18-0 5. Norwich-4 17-1 6. Dansville-5 18-0 7. Brooklyn Law & Technology-PSAL 22-3 8. Midlakes-5 16-2 9. Southwestern-6 13-5 10. Cold Spring Harbor-8 15-4 11. Westhill-3 17-3 12. Olean-6 16-2 13. Northeastern Clinton-7 17-1 14. Pierson/Bridgehampton/Shelter Is.-11 17-3 15. Bronx Aquinas-CHSAA 17-2 16. Bedford Academy-PSAL 19-2 17. Batavia-5 15-2 18. Carle Place-8 13-4 19. South Jefferson-3 15-3 20. Columbia Prep-AIS 16-1 21. Oneida-3 16-3 22. Spackenkill-9 14-9 23. Hastings-1 15-4 24. Waverly-4 16-0 25. Hornell-5 14-4 Honorable mention: Eden-6 (15-2), Batavia Notre Dame-5 (16-2), Woodlands-1 (14-4), Pleasantville-1 (14-4), Mattituck-11 (16-4), Tamarac-2 (14-3), East Aurora-6 (14-3), Wilson-6 (14-3). Class C 1. Millbrook-9 14-1 2. South Seneca-5 17-1 3. Cambridge-2 16-1 4. Portville-6 16-1 5. Maple Hill-2 19-1 6. Lake George-2 17-2 7. Newfield-4 17-1 8. Weedsport-3 18-1 9. Little Falls-3 15-2 10. Moravia-4 15-2 11. Watkins Glen-4 14-3 12. Maple Grove-6 14-3 13. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 15-2 14. Madrid-Waddington-10 18-2 15. Hoosic Valley-2 13-5 16. Warrensburg-2 18-2 17. Unatego-4 16-1 18. Oakfield-Alabama-5 14-4 19. Frewssburg-6 15-3 20. Gananda-5 15-3 Honorable mention: Moriah-7 (13-3), Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 (14-5), Marion-5 (16-3), Pulaski-3 (15-4), Lafayette-3 (16-3), Onondaga-3 (14-4).
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Elba-5 18-0 2. Edwards-Knox-10 17-0 3. Fillmore-5 19-0 4. Panama-6 16-1 5. South Kortright-4 19-0 6. Copenhagen-3 19-1 7. Madison-3 17-1 8. Andover-5 17-2 9. Stamford-4 15-3 10. Brookfield-3 15-2 11. Westport-7 15-1 12. Heuvelton-10 16-3 13. Fort Edward-2 14-5 14. Hartford-2 12-5 15. Whitesville-5 14-6 16. Downsville-4 13-5 17. Franklin-4 16-2 18. Franklinville-6 13-4 19. Hammond-10 12-7 20. Smithtown Christian-11 9-7


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  • 6/7: Minisink Valley pulls off stunning win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com