New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Girls basketball (through Feb. 17)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B), Bryan Harmer (C) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1. Christ the King-CHSAA                   20-4
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                12-7
 3. South Shore-PSAL                        23-2
 4. Bishop Kearney-5                        18-1
 5. Baldwin-8                               17-1
 6. Ursuline-1                              17-3
 7. Penfield-5                              19-1
 8. Ossining-1                              14-6
 9. Shenendehowa-2                          18-2
10. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                  18-5
11. Syosset-8                               18-1
12. West Genesee-3                          17-3
13. Longwood-11                             19-2
14. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                 15-5
15. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA                    16-4
16. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA               18-2
17. Frontier-6                              16-3
18. Albany-2                                18-2
19. Northport-11                            20-2
20. Ward Melville-11                        20-2
21. Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA                 18-5
22. Half Hollow Hills East-11               20-2
23. Monroe-Woodbury-9                       15-5
24. Paul Robeson-PSAL                       18-6
25. Truman-PSAL                             18-6

  Honorable mention: Copiague-11 (16-4), Roy C. Ketcham-1 (14-6), Albertus Mag-
nus-1 (11-9), Mercy-5 (16-5), Uniondale-8 (15-4), Our Lady of Lourdes-1 (11-9), 
Arlington-1 (12-6), Colonie-2 (14-6), Freeport-8 (15-4), Saratoga-2 (15-5), 
North Babylon-11 (19-2), Elmira-4 (12-5).

Class A

 1. Pittsford Mendon-5                      19-1
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                     14-5
 3. James Madison-PSAL                      19-0
 4. Staten Island Academy-AIS               13-7
 5. Island Trees-8                          20-0
 6. Lab Museum United-PSAL                  15-0
 7. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA                 15-3
 8. Averill Park-2                          18-2
 9. Medger Evers-PSAL                       19-3
10. Amherst-6                               17-3
11. Amsterdam-2                             18-2
12. Williamsville South-6                   14-6
13. Queensbury-2                            19-1
14. Holy Names-2                            18-1
15. Brockport-5                             18-2
16. Lake Shore-6                            18-2
17. Mott Haven-PSAL                         20-1
18. Bishop Ludden-3                         17-3
19. Tappan Zee-1                            16-4
20. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4             12-4
21. Panas-1                                 17-3
22. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA                17-7
23. Rockville Centre South Side-8           17-3
24. Mount Sinai-11                          19-3
25. Cornwall-9                              15-3

  Honorable mention: Byram Hills-1 (16-3), Westhampton-11 (17-5), Auburn-3 
(14-5), Levittown Division-8 (13-6), Bronx HS of Science-PSAL (21-4), East-
port-South Manor-11 (18-4), Susan Wagner-PSAL (20-4), Garden City-8 (15-5), 
Sewanhaka-8 (15-5), Sayville-1 (14-6), Floral Park-8 (18-2), Pearl River-1 
(15-5), Iroquois-6 (14-3), Williamsville East-6 (14-6), John Jay Cross 
River-1 (14-6), New Hartford-3 (16-3), Locust Valley-8 (14-4), Indian 
River-3 (15-5), Plainedge-8 (18-2), Wantagh-8 (15-5), Manhasset-8 (16-4), 
Hauppage-11 (17-5), West Babylon-11 (16-5), Maine-Endwell-4 (10-5), Town-
send Harris-PSAL (20-1).
  
	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Horace Mann-AIS 22-1 2. Briarcliff-1 18-2 3. Irvington-1 19-1 4. Norwich-4 19-1 5. Owego-4 19-1 6. Dansville-5 19-0 7. Brooklyn Law & Technology-PSAL 22-3 8. Midlakes-5 17-3 9. Southwestern-6 15-5 10. Cold Spring Harbor-8 15-4 11. Westhill-3 17-3 12. Olean-6 18-2 13. Northeastern Clinton-7 19-1 14. Bedford Academy-PSAL 19-2 15. Adams Street Academy-PSAL 20-3 16. East Aurora-6 17-3 17. Batavia-5 17-2 18. Carle Place-8 13-4 19. South Jefferson-3 16-3 20. Mattituck-11 17-4 21. Oneida-3 17-3 22. Spackenkill-9 15-4 23. Putnam Valley-1 19-1 24. Waverly-4 17-1 25. Hornell-5 14-4 Honorable mention: Eden-6 (18-2), Batavia Notre Dame-5 (18-2), Woodlands-1 (16-4), Pleasantville-1 (16-4), Tamarac-2 (15-4), Wilson-6 (16-4), Hastings-1 (15-5), Mekeel Christian-2 (17-4), Palmyra-Macedon-5 (14-5), Masters School- PSAL (14-6), Dalton-PSAL (18-5), Bronx Aquinas-CHSAA (18-3), Hackley-PSAL (18-4), Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL (16-2), Columbia Prep-AIS (22-2). Class C 1. Millbrook-9 14-1 2. South Seneca-5 19-1 3. Cambridge-2 18-1 4. Portville-6 18-1 5. Maple Hill-2 20-1 6. Lake George-2 19-2 7. Weedsport-3 19-1 8. Little Falls-3 17-2 9. Moravia-4 16-3 10. Maple Grove-6 16-3 11. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 17-2 12. Pierson/Bridgehampton/Shelter Is.-11 18-3 13. Watkins Glen-4 15-4 14. Madrid-Waddington-10 19-2 15. Newfield-4 17-2 16. Hoosic Valley-2 14-5 17. Warrensburg-2 19-2 18. Unatego-4 17-2 19. Oakfield-Alabama-5 16-4 20. Moriah-7 15-3 Honorable mention: Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 (16-5), Marion-5 (16-4), Lafayette-3 (17-3), Onondaga-3 (15-5), Cooperstown-3 (15-5), Gananda-5 (16-4), S.S. Seward-9 (15-4), Frewsburg-6 (15-5), Red Jacket-5 (15-5).
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Fillmore-5 20-0 2. Elba-5 18-1 3. South Kortright-4 20-0 4. Panama-6 18-1 5. Edwards-Knox-10 18-1 6. Copenhagen-3 19-1 7. Madison-3 19-1 8. Andover-5 18-2 9. Stamford-4 16-4 10. Brookfield-3 16-2 11. Westport-7 16-1 12. Heuvelton-10 17-3 13. Fort Edward-2 14-6 14. Hartford-2 12-6 15. Whitesville-5 14-6 16. Downsville-4 15-5 17. Franklin-4 16-2 18. Franklinville-6 15-5 19. Hammond-10 13-7 20. Smithtown Christian-11 9-8


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/26: Dual-meet wrestling field takes shape
  • 1/25: Kearney girls edge Class A No. 1
  • 1/23: Sec. 8 may expand rule on blowouts
  • 1/21: St. Joe's hockey rallies past Canisius
  • 1/21: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com