New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Girls basketball (through Feb. 24)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B), Bryan Harmer (C) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1. Christ the King-CHSAA                   20-4
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                14-7
 3. South Shore-PSAL                        23-2
 4. Bishop Kearney-5                        19-1
 5. Baldwin-8                               18-1
 6. Ursuline-1                              19-3
 7. Penfield-5                              19-1
 8. Ossining-1                              16-6
 9. Shenendehowa-2                          19-2
10. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                  18-5
11. Syosset-8                               19-1
12. West Genesee-3                          18-3
13. Longwood-11                             21-2
14. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                 16-5
15. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA                    17-4
16. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA               19-2
17. Frontier-6                              16-4
18. Albany-2                                19-2
19. Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA                 18-6
20. Elmira-4                                12-5
21. Monroe-Woodbury-9                       15-5
22. Paul Robeson-PSAL                       18-6
23. Truman-PSAL                             18-6
24. Saratoga Springs-2                      16-5
25. Warwick-9                               14-4

  Honorable mention: Copiague-11 (16-4), Roy C. Ketcham-1 (15-7), 13-9 
Albertus Magnus-1 (13-9), Mercy-5 (17-5), Uniondale-8 (15-5), Our Lady 
of Lourdes-1 (13-9), Colonie-2 (15-6), Freeport-8 (16-4), North Babylon-11 
(19-2), Farmingdale-8 (13-7), Northport-11 (21-3), Ward Melville-11 (20-3), 
Half Hollow Hills East-11 (20-3).
  
Class A

 1. Pittsford Mendon-5                      20-1
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                     15-5
 3. James Madison-PSAL                      21-0
 4. Island Trees-8                          21-0
 5. Lab Museum United-PSAL                  17-0
 6. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA                 15-3
 7. Averill Park-2                          19-2
 8. Staten Island Academy-AIS               14-8
 9. Medger Evers-PSAL                       20-3
10. Amherst-6                               18-3
11. Amsterdam-2                             19-2
12. Williamsville South-6                   15-6
13. Queensbury-2                            20-1
14. Holy Names-2                            20-1
15. Brockport-5                             19-2
16. Lake Shore-6                            19-2
17. Mott Haven-PSAL                         21-1
18. Bishop Ludden-3                         18-3
19. Tappan Zee-1                            18-4
20. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4             12-4
21. Pearl River-1                           17-5
22. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA                18-7
23. Panas-1                                 19-3
24. Mount Sinai-11                          21-3
25. Cornwall-9                              15-3
25. Wantagh-8                               17-5

  Honorable mention: Westhampton-11 (17-6), Auburn-3 (15-5), Eastport South 
Manor-11 (18-4), Susan Wagner-PSAL (20-4), Sewanhaka-8 (17-5), Iroquois-6 
(15-5), Williamsville East-6 (15-6), John Jay Cross River-1 (15-6), New Hart-
ford-3 (17-3), Indian River-3 (15-6), Plainedge-8 (18-3), Manhassat-8 (18-4), 
Hauppauge-11 (17-5), West Babylon-11 (16-5), Maine-Endwell-4 (10-5), Townsend 
Harris-PSAL 21-1.
  
	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Horace Mann-AIS 24-1 2. Briarcliff-1 20-2 3. Irvington-1 21-1 4. Norwich-4 19-1 5. Owego-4 19-1 6. Dansville-5 20-0 7. Brooklyn Law & Technology-PSAL 23-3 8. Midlakes-5 18-3 9. Southwestern-6 16-5 10. Westhill-3 19-3 11. Olean-6 20-2 12. Northeastern Clinton-7 20-1 13. Bedford Academy-PSAL 20-2 14. Adams Street Academy-PSAL 21-3 15. East Aurora-6 19-3 16. Batavia-5 18-2 17. Carle Place-8 16-4 18. South Jefferson-3 18-3 19. Tamarac-2 17-5 20. Mattituck-11 17-5 21. Waverly-4 20-1 22. Spackenkill-9 15-4 23. Masters School-AIS 16-6 24. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 17-4 25. Woodlands-1 18-4 Honorable mention: Canton-10 (20-2), Eden-6 (20-2), Pleasantville-1 (16-4), Wilson-6 (16-5), Mekeel Christian-2 (18-4), Palmyra-Macedon-5 (15-5), Dalton- PSAL (18-5), Bronx Aquinas-CHSAA (18-3), Hackley-PSAL (18-5), Eleanor Roose- velt-PSAL (17-2), Columbia Prep-AIS (24-3), Dobbs Ferry-1 (17-5), Fonda- Fultonville-2 (17-6), Wellsville-5 (15-5). Class C 1. Millbrook-9 15-1 2. South Seneca-5 20-1 3. Cambridge-2 20-1 4. Portville-6 19-1 5. Maple Hill-2 21-1 6. Unatego-4 18-2 7. Watkins Glen-4 17-4 8. Little Falls-3 20-2 9. Maple Grove-6 17-3 10. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 19-2 11. Madrid-Waddington-10 20-2 12. Newfield-4 19-2 13. Pierson/Bridgehampton/Shelter Is.-11 19-4 14. Cooperstown-3 18-5 15. Warrensburg-2 20-2 16. Weedsport-3 21-2 17. Moravia-4 18-3 18. Oakfield-Alabama-5 17-4 19. Moriah-7 15-3 20. Lake George-2 19-3 Honorable mention: Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 (16-6), Marion-5 (17-4), Lafay- ette-3 (17-3), Gananda-5 (17-4), S.S. Seward-9 (15-4), Frewsburg-6 (16-5), Red Jacket-5 (16-5), Hoosic Valley-2 (16-6), Keshequa-5 (16-5), Newark Valley-4 (16-4).
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Fillmore-5 21-0 2. Elba-5 19-1 3. South Kortright-4 21-0 4. Panama-6 18-1 5. Edwards-Knox-10 20-1 6. Copenhagen-3 21-1 7. Madison-3 21-1 8. Andover-5 19-2 9. Stamford-4 18-4 10. Westport-7 17-1 11. Brookfield-3 17-3 12. Heuvelton-10 18-4 13. Fort Edward-2 15-6 14. Hartford-2 12-6 15. Whitesville-5 15-6 16. Downsville-4 16-5 17. Franklin-4 17-2 18. Franklinville-6 16-5 19. Hammond-10 13-8 20. Smithtown Christian-11 9-8


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/26: Dual-meet wrestling field takes shape
  • 1/25: Kearney girls edge Class A No. 1
  • 1/23: Sec. 8 may expand rule on blowouts
  • 1/21: St. Joe's hockey rallies past Canisius
  • 1/21: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com