New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Girls basketball (through March 3)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B), Bryan Harmer (C) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1. Christ the King-CHSAA                   21-4
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                14-7
 3. South Shore-PSAL                        23-2
 4. Bishop Kearney-5                        21-1
 5. Baldwin-8                               20-1
 6. Ossining-1                              17-6
 7. Shenendehowa-2                          21-2
 8. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                  20-5
 9. West Genesee-3                          20-3
10. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA                    18-5
11. Ursuline-1                              19-4
12. Penfield-5                              20-2
13. Longwood-11                             21-2
14. Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA                 20-6
15. Syosset-8                               20-2
16. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA               21-3
17. Frontier-6                              19-3
18. Elmira-4                                14-5
19. Saratoga Springs-2                      18-6
20. Monroe-Woodbury-9                       17-5
21. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                 18-5
22. Paul Robeson-PSAL                       18-6
23. Truman-PSAL                             18-6
24. Albany-2                                19-3
25. Warwick-9                               16-4

  Honorable mention: Copiague-11 (16-4), Roy C. Ketcham-1 (15-7), Albertus 
Magnus-1 (13-10), Mercy-5 (17-6), Uniondale-8 (15-5), Our Lady of Lourdes-1 
(13-10), Colonie-2 (15-7), Freeport-8 (16-5), North Babylon-11 (19-2), 
Farmingdale-8 (13-8), Northport-11 (21-3), Ward Melville-11 (20-3), Half 
Hollow Hills East-11 (20-3), Williamsville North (15-7).
  
Class A

 1. Pittsford Mendon-5                      22-1
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                     18-5
 3. James Madison-PSAL                      22-0
 4. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA                 17-3
 5. Lab Museum United-PSAL                  18-0
 6. Averill Park-2                          21-1
 7. Williamsville South-6                   16-6
 8. Staten Island Academy-AIS               14-8
 9. Mott Haven-PSAL                         22-1
10. Lake Shore-6                            20-2
11. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA                19-7
12. Tappan Zee-1                            19-4
13. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4             14-4
14. Sewanhaka-8                             18-5
15. Queensbury-2                            21-2
16. Malone-10                               16-5
17. Island Trees-8                          21-0
18. Brockport-5                             20-3
19. Amsterdam-2                             19-3
20. Somers-1                                16-7
21. Bishop Ludden-3                         18-4
22. Amherst-6                               19-4
23. Holy Names-2                            20-2
24. Townsend Harris-PSAL                    22-1
25. Mount Sinai-11                          21-3
25. Medger Evers-PSAL                       20-3
25. Panas-1                                 19-4

  Honorable mention: Westhampton-11 (17-6), Auburn-3 (15-6), Eastport South 
Manor-11 (18-4), Susan Wagner-PSAL (20-4), Iroquois-6 (16-6), Grand Island-6 
(19-4), John Jay Cross River-1 (15-7), Indian River-3 (15-6), Plainedge-8 
(18-5), Manhasset-8 (18-5), Hauppauge-11 (17-5), West Babylon-11 (16-5), 
Maine-Endwell-4 (10-6), Pearl River-1 (17-6), Wantagh-8 (17-6), Bronx H.S. 
of Science-PSAL (22-5), Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA (11-15).
  
	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Irvington-1 22-1 2. Norwich-4 20-1 3. Dansville-5 22-0 4. Brooklyn Law & Technology-PSAL 24-3 5. Southwestern-6 18-5 6. Midlakes-5 20-3 7. South Jefferson-3 19-3 8. Masters School-AIS 17-6 9. Mechanicville-2 17-7 10. Northeastern Clinton-7 21-1 11. Bedford Academy-PSAL 21-2 12. Canton-10 20-2 13. Horace Mann-AIS 24-2 14. Briarcliff-1 20-3 15. East Aurora-6 20-3 16. Adams Street Academy-PSAL 21-3 17. Carle Place-8 16-4 18. Mattituck-11 17-5 19. Owego-4 19-2 20. Westhill-3 19-3 21. Olean-6 20-3 22. Fonda-Fultonville-2 17-7 23. Batavia-5 19-3 24. Bronx Aquinas-CHSAA 18-3 25. Woodlands-1 18-5 Honorable mention: Eden-6 (17-4), Wilson-6 (16-5), Mekeel Christian-2 (18-5), Palmyra-Macedon-5 (15-5), Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL (18-2), Dobbs Ferry-1 (17-6), Wellsville-5 (16-6), Cold Spring harbor-8 (16-6), Olmstead-6 (22-2), Tamarac-2 (17-6), Waverly-4 (20-2), Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 (17-5). Class C 1. Millbrook-9 17-1 2. Cambridge-2 21-1 3. Watkins Glen-4 19-4 4. Oakfield-Alabama-5 19-4 5. Cooperstown-3 19-5 6. Maple Grove-6 19-3 7. South Seneca-5 21-2 8. Madrid-Waddington-10 20-3 9. Pierson/Bridgehampton/Shelter Is.-11 19-4 10. Moriah-7 17-3 11. Unatego-4 19-3 12. Portville-6 19-2 13. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 19-3 14. Little Falls-3 21-2 15. Hoosick Falls-2 14-10 16. Newfield-4 19-3 17. Weedsport-3 21-2 18. Moravia-4 18-3 19. Maple Hill-2 21-2 20. Warrensburg-2 20-3 20. Lake George-2 19-3 Honorable mention: Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 (16-6), Marion-5 (17-5), Lafay- ette-3 (17-3), Gananda-5 (18-5), S.S. Seward-9 (15-5), Frewsburg-6 (17-6), Geneseo-5 (16-7), Hoosic Valley-2 (16-6), Keshequa-5 (15-6), Newark Valley-4 (16-4), Pembroke-5 (17-7), Red Jacket-5 (16-6).
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Fillmore-5 23-0 2. Elba-5 21-1 3. South Kortright-4 23-0 4. Edwards-Knox-10 21-2 5. Copenhagen-3 22-1 6. Westport-7 17-1 7. Franklinville-6 18-5 8. Panama-6 19-2 9. Whitesville-5 16-7 10. Madison-3 21-2 11. Andover-5 19-3 12. Heuvelton-10 18-4 13. Franklin-4 18-3 14. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2 14-8 15. Brookfield-3 17-3 16. Stamford-4 18-5 17. Fort Edward-2 15-7 18. Downsville-4 17-6 19. Hartford-2 14-8 20. Hammond-10 14-8 20. Smithtown Christian-11 9-8


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  • 6/7: Minisink Valley pulls off stunning win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com