New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Girls basketball (through March 10)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B), Bryan Harmer (C) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1. Christ the King-CHSAA                   26-4
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                15-7
 3. South Shore-PSAL                        25-2
 4. Bishop Kearney-5                        22-1
 5. Ossining-1                              19-6
 6. West Genesee-3                          21-3
 7. Longwood-11                             22-2
 8. Baldwin-8                               20-2
 9. Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA                 22-9
10. Shenendehowa-2                          21-3
11. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA                    18-6
12. Ursuline-1                              19-4
13. Penfield-5                              20-2
14. Syosset-8                               20-2
15. Truman-PSAL                             20-6
16. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA               21-3
17. Frontier-6                              19-4
18. Elmira-4                                14-6
19. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                  20-6
20. Saratoga Springs-2                      18-6
21. Monroe-Woodbury-9                       17-6
22. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                 18-5
23. Paul Robeson-PSAL                       19-7
24. Albany-2                                19-3
25. Warwick-9                               16-4

  Honorable mention: Copiague-11 (16-4), Roy C. Ketcham-1 (15-7), Albertus 
Magnus-1 (13-10), Mercy-5 (17-6), Uniondale-8 (15-5), Our Lady of Lourdes-1 
(13-10), Colonie-2 (15-7), Freeport-8 (16-5), North Babylon-11 (19-2), 
Farmingdale-8 (13-8), Northport-11 (21-3), Ward Melville-11 (20-3), Half 
Hollow Hills East-11 (20-3), Williamsville North (15-7).
  
Class A

 1. Pittsford Mendon-5                      23-1
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                     20-5
 3. James Madison-PSAL                      22-0
 4. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA                 19-3
 5. Lab Museum United-PSAL                  19-0
 6. Staten Island Academy-AIS               14-8
 7. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4             15-4
 8. Sewanhaka-8                             19-5
 9. Mott Haven-PSAL                         23-1
10. Lake Shore-6                            21-4
11. Averill Park-2                          21-2
12. Williamsville South-6                   16-7
13. Hyde Park FDR-9                         19-4
14. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA                19-8
15. Tappan Zee-1                            19-4
16. Queensbury-2                            21-2
17. Malone-10                               16-6
18. Island Trees-8                          21-1
19. Brockport-5                             20-4
20. Amsterdam-2                             19-3
21. Townsend Harris-PSAL                    23-1
22. Medger Evers-PSAL                       21-3
23. St. John the Baptist-CHSAA              14-8
24. Somers-1                                16-7
25. Bishop Ludden-3                         18-4
25. Amherst-6                               19-4

  Honorable mention: Holy Names-2 (20-2), Mount Sinai-11 (21-4), Panas-1 
(19-4), Westhampton-11 (17-6), Auburn-3 (15-6), Eastport South Manor-11 
(18-4), Susan Wagner-PSAL (20-4), Iroquois-6 (16-6), Grand Island-6 
(19-4), John Jay Cross River-1 (15-7), Indian River-3 (15-6), Plainedge-8 
(18-5), Manhasset-8 (18-5), Hauppauge-11 (17-5), West Babylon-11 (16-5), 
Maine-Endwell-4 (10-6), Pearl River-1 (17-6), Wantagh-8 (17-6), Bronx H.S. 
of Science-PSAL (22-6), Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA (11-16).
  
	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Irvington-1 24-1 2. Midlakes-5 21-3 3. Brooklyn Law & Technology-PSAL 25-3 4. South Jefferson-3 20-3 5. Norwich-4 21-1 6. Bedford Academy-PSAL 22-2 7. Masters School-AIS 17-6 8. Dansville-5 22-1 9. Canton-10 21-2 10. Horace Mann-AIS 24-2 11. Mechanicville-2 18-8 12. Adams Street Academy-PSAL 23-3 13. East Aurora-6 20-4 14. Northeastern Clinton-7 21-2 15. Briarcliff-1 20-3 16. Southwestern-6 18-6 17. Carle Place-8 17-5 18. Owego-4 19-2 19. Westhill-3 19-3 20. Olean-6 20-3 21. Fonda-Fultonville-2 17-7 22. Batavia-5 19-3 23. Woodlands-1 18-5 24. Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL 19-2 25. Holy Trinity-CHSAA 10-13 Honorable mention: Brinx Aquinas-CHSAA (19-4), Mattituck-11 (17-5), Eden-6 (17-4), Wilson-6 (16-5), Mekeel Christian-2 (18-5), Palmyra-Macedon-5 (15-5), Dobbs Ferry-1 (17-6), Wellsville-5 (16-6), Cold Spring Harbor-8 (16-6), Olmstead-6 (22-2), Tamarac-2 (17-6), Waverly-4 (20-2), Vernon-Verona- Sherrill-3 (17-5). Class C 1. Millbrook-9 19-1 2. Cambridge-2 23-1 3. Watkins Glen-4 20-4 4. Maple Grove-6 21-3 5. Oakfield-Alabama-5 20-5 6. Cooperstown-3 19-6 7. Moriah-7 17-4 8. South Seneca-5 21-3 9. Unatego-4 19-3 10. Portville-6 19-2 11. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 19-3 12. Little Falls-3 20-3 13. Pierson/Bridgehampton/Shelter Is.-11 19-5 14. Hoosick Falls-2 14-10 15. Newfield-4 19-3 16. Madrid-Waddington-10 20-4 17. Weedsport-3 21-3 18. Moravia-4 18-3 19. Maple Hill-2 21-2 20. Warrensburg-2 20-3 20. Lake George-2 19-3 Honorable mention: Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 (16-6), Marion-5 (17-5), Lafay- ette-3 (17-3), Gananda-5 (18-5), S.S. Seward-9 (15-5), Frewsburg-6 (17-6), Geneseo-5 (16-7), Hoosic Valley-2 (16-6), Keshequa-5 (15-6), Newark Valley-4 (16-4), Pembroke-5 (17-7), Red Jacket-5 (16-6).
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. South Kortright-4 24-0 2. Edwards-Knox-10 21-2 3. Franklinville-6 19-5 4. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2 15-8 5. Panama-6 19-2 6. Elba-5 22-2 7. Fillmore-5 23-1 8. Westport-7 17-1 9. Whitesville-5 16-7 10. Andover-5 19-3 11. Copenhagen-3 22-2 12. Heuvelton-10 18-4 13. Madison-3 21-2 14. Franklin-4 19-5 15. Brookfield-3 17-3 16. Stamford-4 18-5 17. Fort Edward-2 15-7 18. Downsville-4 17-6 19. Hartford-2 14-8 20. Hammond-10 14-8 20. Smithtown Christian-11 9-9


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/26: Dual-meet wrestling field takes shape
  • 1/25: Kearney girls edge Class A No. 1
  • 1/23: Sec. 8 may expand rule on blowouts
  • 1/21: St. Joe's hockey rallies past Canisius
  • 1/21: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com