New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018-19 Girls basketball (through March 17)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B), Bryan Harmer (C) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1. Christ the King-CHSAA                   25-4
 2. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                15-7
 3. South Shore-PSAL                        26-2
 4. Ossining-1                              21-6
 5. Longwood-11                             22-3
 6. Baldwin-8                               20-2
 7. Ursuline-1                              19-4
 8. Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA                 22-9
 9. West Genesee-3                          22-4
10. Bishop Kearney-5                        22-2
11. Shenendehowa-2                          21-3
12. Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA                    18-6
13. Penfield-5                              20-2
14. Syosset-8                               20-2
15. Truman-PSAL                             20-7
16. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA               21-3
17. Frontier-6                              19-4
18. Elmira-4                                14-6
19. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                  20-6
20. Saratoga Springs-2                      18-6
21. Monroe-Woodbury-9                       17-6
22. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                 18-5
23. Paul Robeson-PSAL                       19-7
24. Albany-2                                19-3
25. Warwick-9                               16-4

  Honorable mention: Copiague-11 (16-4), Roy C. Ketcham-1 (15-7), Albertus 
Magnus-1 (13-10), Mercy-5 (17-6), Uniondale-8 (15-5), Our Lady of Lourdes-1 
(13-10), Colonie-2 (15-7), Freeport-8 (16-5), North Babylon-11 (19-2), 
Farmingdale-8 (13-8), Northport-11 (21-3), Ward Melville-11 (20-3), Half 
Hollow Hills East-11 (20-3), Williamsville North (15-7).
  
Class A

 1. Pittsford Mendon-5                      25-1
 2. James Madison-PSAL                      26-1
 3. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA                 21-6
 4. Staten Island Academy-AIS               15-8
 5. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4             16-5
 6. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                     20-6
 7. Sewanhaka-8                             19-6
 8. Lake Shore-6                            21-4
 9. Averill Park-2                          21-2
10. Williamsville South-6                   16-7
11. Hyde Park FDR-9                         19-4
12. Medger Evers-PSAL                       21-4
13. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA                19-8
14. Tappan Zee-1                            19-4
15. Lab Museum United-PSAL                  19-1
16. Queensbury-2                            21-2
17. Mott Haven-PSAL                         23-1
18. Malone-10                               16-6
19. Island Trees-8                          21-1
20. Brockport-5                             20-4
21. Amsterdam-2                             19-3
22. Townsend Harris-PSAL                    23-1
23. St. John the Baptist-CHSAA              14-8
24. Somers-1                                16-7
25. Bishop Ludden-3                         18-4
25. Amherst-6                               19-4

  Honorable mention: Holy Names-2 (20-2), Mount Sinai-11 (21-4), Panas-1 
(19-4), Westhampton-11 (17-6), Auburn-3 (15-6), Eastport South Manor-11 
(18-4), Susan Wagner-PSAL (20-4), Iroquois-6 (16-6), Grand Island-6 
(19-4), John Jay Cross River-1 (15-7), Indian River-3 (15-6), Plainedge-8 
(18-5), Manhasset-8 (18-5), Hauppauge-11 (17-5), West Babylon-11 (16-5), 
Maine-Endwell-4 (10-6), Pearl River-1 (17-6), Wantagh-8 (17-6), Bronx H.S. 
of Science-PSAL (22-6), Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA (11-16).
  
	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Irvington-1 27-1 2. Brooklyn Law & Technology-PSAL 26-3 3. South Jefferson-3 20-4 4. Midlakes-5 22-4 5. Norwich-4 21-1 6. Masters School-AIS 17-6 7. Canton-10 21-3 8. Dansville-5 22-1 9. Horace Mann-AIS 24-2 10. Mechanicville-2 18-8 11. Adams Street Academy-PSAL 23-4 12. East Aurora-6 20-4 13. Northeastern Clinton-7 21-2 14. Bedford Academy-PSAL 22-2 15. Briarcliff-1 20-3 16. Southwestern-6 18-6 17. Carle Place-8 17-5 18. Owego-4 19-2 19. Westhill-3 19-3 20. Olean-6 20-3 21. Fonda-Fultonville-2 17-7 22. Batavia-5 19-3 23. Woodlands-1 18-5 24. Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL 19-2 25. Holy Trinity-CHSAA 11-13 Honorable mention: Bronx Aquinas-CHSAA (19-4), Mattituck-11 (17-5), Eden-6 (17-4), Wilson-6 (16-5), Mekeel Christian-2 (18-5), Palmyra-Macedon-5 (15-5), Dobbs Ferry-1 (17-6), Wellsville-5 (16-6), Cold Spring Harbor-8 (16-6), Olmstead-6 (22-2), Tamarac-2 (17-6), Waverly-4 (20-2), Vernon-Verona- Sherrill-3 (17-5). Class C 1. Cambridge-2 25-1 2. Watkins Glen-4 21-5 3. Millbrook-9 19-2 4. Maple Grove-6 21-4 5. Oakfield-Alabama-5 20-5 6. Cooperstown-3 19-6 7. Moriah-7 17-4 8. South Seneca-5 21-3 9. Unatego-4 19-3 10. Portville-6 19-2 11. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 19-3 12. Little Falls-3 20-3 13. Pierson/Bridgehampton/Shelter Is.-11 19-5 14. Hoosick Falls-2 14-10 15. Newfield-4 19-3 16. Madrid-Waddington-10 20-4 17. Weedsport-3 21-3 18. Moravia-4 18-3 19. Maple Hill-2 21-2 20. Warrensburg-2 20-3 20. Lake George-2 19-3 Honorable mention: Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 (16-6), Marion-5 (17-5), Lafay- ette-3 (17-3), Gananda-5 (18-5), S.S. Seward-9 (15-5), Frewsburg-6 (17-6), Geneseo-5 (16-7), Hoosic Valley-2 (16-6), Keshequa-5 (15-6), Newark Valley-4 (16-4), Pembroke-5 (17-7), Red Jacket-5 (16-6).
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Franklinville-6 21-5 2. Edwards-Knox-10 23-3 3. South Kortright-4 25-1 4. Panama-6 19-2 5. Elba-5 22-2 6. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2 16-9 7. Fillmore-5 23-1 8. Westport-7 19-2 9. Whitesville-5 16-7 10. Andover-5 19-3 11. Copenhagen-3 22-2 12. Heuvelton-10 18-4 13. Franklin-4 19-5 14. Brookfield-3 17-4 15. Stamford-4 18-5 16. Fort Edward-2 15-7 17. Downsville-4 16-6 18. Hartford-2 14-8 29. Hammond-10 14-8 20. Madison-3 21-2 20. Smithtown Christian-11 9-9


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  • 6/7: Minisink Valley pulls off stunning win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com